Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Darryl Beasley:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Team Tennis

4A Team Tennis District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Leslie YoungAthletic DirectorBorger ISD
2Tanya MonroeSuperintendentBrownfield ISD
3Maria BarrosAthletic DirectorSan Elizario ISD
4Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
5Terry PittmanSuperintendentSweetwater High School
6Gary HarrellSuperintendentVernon High School
7Lenny LasherAthletic DirectorCastleberry High School
8Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
9Gary RobinsonAthletic DirectorKrum ISD
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
11Vince SharpHead CoachAnna ISD
12Joe CaryAthletic DirectorCrandall ISD
13Russell MarshallSuperintendentMabank ISD
14Michael LoftonHead CoachLiberty-Eylau ISD
15Jason MaroneyHead CoachKilgore High School
16Scott DavisSuperintendentCenter ISD
17Marc FaulknerSuperintendentChina Spring ISD
18Catherine SedlacekHead CoachMadisonville High School
19Rusty PurserAthletic DirectorTaylor ISD
20Rock McNultySuperintendentSmithville ISD
21SuperintendentBYE
22Shannon HolmesSuperintendentSour Lake Hardin-Jefferson High School
23Ron CounterAthletic DirectorStafford ISD
24Jason HolcombAthletic DirectorSealy ISD
25Curtis RhodesSuperintendentBYE
26Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia-Brazoria ISD
27Jose MorenoSuperintendentLa Vernia ISD
28Donnie FinnAssistant SuperintendentFredericksburg ISD
29SuperintendentBYE
30Chad QuisenberryAthletic DirectorDevine ISD
31Pari WhittenSuperintendentSinton ISD
32Roberto HeinSuperintendentZapata County ISD

5A Team Tennis District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Laron SharpPrincipalEl Paso Irvin High School
2Elena AcostaPrincipalClint ISD
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo Lake View High School
5Kyle AppersonHead CoachWichita Falls Rider High School
6Brad ArmourHead CoachNorthwest ISD
7Troy BellAssistant Athletic DirectorFort Worth ISD
8Chris FerisAthletic DirectorBirdville ISD
9Dwight ButlerAthletic DirectorCoppell ISD
10Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMidlothian ISD
11John HughesHead CoachThomas Jefferson High School
12Brad DominyHead CoachAdamson High School
13David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
14Shawn Pratt Athletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
15Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorDallas Highland Park ISD
16Paul NortonSuperintendentTexarkana ISD
17Casey NealPrincipalLindale ISD
18Steve PrentissAssistant Athletic DirectorTemple ISD
19Todd YorkAthletic DirectorGeorgetown ISD
20Vincent SeboAthletic DirectorTomball ISD
21Brent SipeAthletic DirectorCrosby ISD
22Shannon AllenPrincipalBeaumount Ozen High School
23Michael BassAthletic DirectorTexas City ISD
24Roy De La GarzaPrincipalHouston Milby High School
25lynn poolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD
26Sheila HendersonAthletic DirectorLockhart ISD
27Jerry KippingPrincipalRichmond Foster High School
28Miguel ElizondoPrincipalSA Burbank High School
29Jesus Diaz-WeverPrincipalEagle Pass Winn High School
30Paul CloreSuperintendentCorpus Christi ISD
31Julio MartinezAthletic DirectorValley View ISD
32Tom ChavezAthletic DirectorBrownsville ISD

6A Team Tennis District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Patricia CuevasPrincipalEl Paso Americas High School
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo Central High School
3Bob DeJongeAthletic DirectorKeller ISD
4Philip ONealAthletic DirectorArlington ISD
5Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisvilleISD
6Steve WilliamsAthletic DirectorAllen ISD
7Clint RoddyAthletic DirectorIrving ISD
8Bob ShipleyAthletic DirectorBelton High School
9Leslie SlovakAthletic DirectorRichardson ISD
10Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland ISD
11David VroonlandSuperintendentMesquite ISD
12Mark WeatherlyPrincipalConroe High School
13Kirk WrinklePrincipalPflugerville ISD
14Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustin ISD
15Danny GexPrincipalStratford High School
16Crystal Watson-BarrowPrincipalNImitz High School
17Ray ZepedaAthletic DirectorCypress-Fairbanks ISD
18Rene SanchezPrincipalHouston Chavez High School
19Mark GrisdalePrincipalTompkins High School
20Rodney ChantAthletic DirectorFort Bend ISD
21Bernie MulvaneyAthletic DirectorGoose Creek CISD
22Robert StockPrincipalSam Rayburn High School
23Frederick Black PrincipalAlief Taylor High School
24Karen EnglePrincipalClear Lake High School
25Charles LittlePrincipalAustin Vandegrift High School
26Justin OxleyPrincipalNorth East ISD / SA Churchill
27Jana CervantesPrincipalSCU CISD
28Darrell RicePrincipalNorthside ISD
29Bobby CruzAthletic DirectorUnited ISD
30Antonio CanoPrincipalMission CISD
31Raul CantuPrincipalWeslaco East High School
32Aimee Garza-LimonPrincipalBrownsville ISD
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908