Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Darryl Beasley:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Softball

2A Softball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Jimmy AmaroAssistant SuperintendentPlemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD
2Chris WadeSuperintendentRalls ISD
3Jason PhillipsAthletic DirectorForsan ISD
4Dalia BenavidesSuperintendentVan Horn Culberson County-Allamoore ISD
5John SchumacherSuperintendentMason ISD
6Heath DicksonSuperintendentRoby ISD
7John FosterHead CoachHaskell CISD
8Scott HogueSuperintendentElectra ISD
9Mark WygleHead CoachDe Leon High School
10Judi WhitisSuperintendentValley Mills ISD
11John KuhnSuperintendentPerrin-Whitt CISD
12Mark DykesSuperintendentCollinsville ISD
13Bruce MauppinAthletic DirectorSam Rayburn ISD
14Vernon RichardsonSuperintendentWolfe CIty ISD
15Christina RichardsHead CoachItaly ISD
16MIke CadellAthletic DirectorAxtell ISD
17Charlie MartinSuperintendentMaud ISD
18David StickelsSuperintendentSaltillo ISD
19Michael PayneSuperintendentPrice Carlisle ISD
20Rebecca BainSuperintendentFruitvale ISD
21Dr. Stacy EasterlySuperintendentLatexo ISD
22Todd GreerSuperintendentGary ISD
23Brady TaylorSuperintendentWoden ISD
24Cody MoreeSuperintendentApple Springs ISD
25Gary FairchildSuperintendentEvadale ISD
26Douglas DevineSuperintendentNorth Zulch ISD
27Cindy GunnSuperintendentHolland ISD
28Dr. John HardwickSuperintendentGanado ISD
29Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper ISD
30Todd PawelekSuperintendentFalls City ISD
31Dr. Mary SpringsSuperintendentThree Rivers ISD
32Heriberto GonzalezSuperintendentBruni Webb CISD

3A Softball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Jim McClellanSuperintendentSanford-Fritch ISD
2Kenny BorderSuperintendentShallowater ISD
3Jim RumageSuperintendentCrane ISD
4Angie SmetanaSuperintendentGrape Creek ISD
5Bryan AllenSuperintendentMerkel ISD
6Skip McCambridgeSuperintendentColeman ISD
7DeAnn LeeSuperintendentMillsap ISD
8Ted WestSuperintendentBoyd ISD
9Dan GistSuperintendentPilot Point ISD
10Kevin WilsonSuperintendentHowe ISD
11James SandersSuperintendentScurry-Rosser ISD
12Dr. Coy HolcombeSuperintendentEustace ISD
13Lance CherryHead CoachTom Bean High School
14Dr. Rose Mary NeshybaSuperintendentNew Boston iSD
15Stuart BirdSuperintendentTroup ISD
16Harris BrownleeHead CoachPaul Pewitt CISD
17Ritchie BowlingSuperintendentMaypearl ISD
18Richard TedderSuperintendentMalakoff ISD
19Gene SolisSuperintendentWhitney ISD
20Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJarrell ISD
21Darol HailSuperintendentNew Waverly ISD
22Richard CooperSuperintendentGarrison ISD
23Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
24Courtney HudginsSuperintendentEast Bernard ISD
25Darren WebbSuperintendentLago VIsta ISD
26Jeanette WinnSuperintendentKarnes City ISD
27Paul DarilekSuperintendentStockdale ISD
28Wade StideventSuperintendentBoling ISD
29Andres MartinezAthletic DirectorOdem-Edroy ISD
30Clint McLainSuperintendentDilley ISD
31George LunaAthletic DirectorBishop CISD
32Heriberto VillarrealSuperintendentSanta Rosa ISD

4A Softball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Leslie YoungAthletic DirectorBorger ISD
2Larry ScottPrincipalSnyder ISD (retired)
3Poncho GarciaSuperintendentFabens ISD
4Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
5Joey LightSuperintendentWylie ISD
6Gary WeissSuperintendentVernon ISD
7tony TrueloveSuperintendentBangs ISD
8Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
9Cody CarrollSuperintendentKrum ISD
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
11Keith MurphySuperintendentMelissa ISD
12Joe CaryAthletic DirectorCrandall ISD
13Dr. Jay TullosSuperintendentCanton ISD
14Judy PollanSuperintendentPittsburg ISD
15Dr. J.P. RichardsonSuperintendentGladewater ISD
16Dr. Scott DavisSuperintendentRusk ISD
17Marc FaulknerSuperintendentChina Spring ISD
18Sharon RossSuperintendentMexia ISD
19Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
20Dr. Rock McNultySuperintendentSmithville ISD
21David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington ISD
22Shaun McAlpinAssistant SuperintendentOrangefield ISD
23Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHuffman ISD
24Shaun McAlpinAssistant SuperintendentOrangefield ISD
25Jason Holcomb Athletic DirectorSealy ISD
26Dr. Tory HillSuperintendentSweeny ISD
27Kodi CraneAthletic DirectorGonzales High School
28Donnie FinnAssistant SuperintendentFredericksburg ISD
29Michelle SmithSuperintendentLytle ISD
30Matthew MannSuperintendentPleasanton ISD
31Pari WhittenSuperintendentSinton iSD
32Martin CuellarSuperintendentProgreso ISD

5A Softball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Fred RojasPrincipalEl Paso Jefferson High School
2Elena AcostaPrincipalClint Horizon High School
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo ISD
5Ken CookAssistant Athletic DirectorEagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
6Joel JohnsonAthletic DirectorNorthwest ISD
7Tony MartinezPrincipalFort Worth North Side High School
8Tim BuchananAthletic DirectorAledo ISD
9Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorArlington ISD
10Al HemmlePrincipalMidlothian High School
11Gil GarzaAthletic DirectorDallas ISD
12Gil GarzaAthletic DirectorDallas ISD
13Stacey SegalAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
14Shawn Pratt Athletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
15Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorHighland Park ISD
16Paul NortonSuperintendentTexarkana ISD
17Karen KubaraPrincipalJacksonville High School
18Steve PrentissAssistant Athletic DirectorTemple ISD
19Todd YorkAthletic DirectorGeorgetown ISD
20Greg QuinnPrincipalTomball High School
21James TwardowskiAthletic DirectorSheldon ISD
22Steven BeaglePrincipalNederland High School
23Charlotte LiptackPrincipalManvel High School
24Roy De la GarzaPrincipalHouston Milby High School
25Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD
26Sheila HendersonAthletic DirectorLockhart ISD
27Jerry KippingPrincipalRichmond Foster High School
28Orlando VeraPrincipalSan Antonio Jefferson High School
29Aracelie BunsenPrincipalSan Antonio McCollum High School
30Sandra ClementPrincipalCorpus Christi ISD
31Dr. Gerardo CruzPrincipalLaredo Nixon High School
32Dahlia AguilarPrincipalBrownsville Lopez High School

6A Softball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Rose Ann MartinezPrincipalEl Paso Franklin High School
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo ISD
3Bob DeJongeAthletic DirectorKeller ISD
4Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorArlington ISD
5Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisville ISD
6Steve WilliamsAthletic DirectorAllen ISD
7Clint RoddyAthletic DirectorIrving ISD
8Bob ShipleyAthletic DirectorBelton High School
9Leslie SlovakAthletic DirectorRichardson ISD
10Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland ISD
11David VroonlandSuperintendentMesquite ISD
12Mark WeatherlyPrincipalConroe High School
13Courtney AcostaPrincipalRound Rock McNeil High School
14Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustin ISD
15Danny GexPrincipalHouston Stratford High School
16Crystal Watson-BarrowPrincipalHouston Nimitz High School
17Ray ZepedaAthletic DirectorCypress-Fairbanks ISD
18Connie BergerPrincipalHouston Heights High School
19Mark GrisdalePrincipalKaty Tompkins High School
20Chris MorganPrincipalFort Bend Kempner High School
21Bernie MulvaneyAthletic DirectorBaytown Goose Creek CISD
22Robert StockPrincipalPasadena Rayburn High School
23Mary WilliamsPrincipalAlief Taylor High School
24Karen EnglePrincipalClear Lake High School
25Charles LittlePrincipalAustin Vandegrift High School
26Justin OxleyPrincipalSan Antonio Churchill High School
27Jana CervantesPrincipalSchertz-Cibolo-Uinversal City ISD
28Darrell RicePrincipalNorthside ISD
29Bobby CruzAthletic DirectorUnited ISD
30Ediberto FloresPrincipalMission High School
31Eva TorresPrincipalEdinburg Vela High School
32Aimee Garza-LimonPrincipalBrownsville Rivera High School
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908