Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Darryl Beasley:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Football

1A 6-Man Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Ray KeithSuperintendentHappy ISD
2Glen WaldoSuperintendentNazareth ISD
3Joel WillmonSuperintendentRopesville ISD
4Louis BatySuperintendentKnox City
5Billy CollinsSuperintendentBorden County
6Bob RauchSuperintendentSterling City ISD
7Graydon HicksSuperintendentFort Davis ISD
8Fabian GomezSuperintendentWater Valley
9Kent CokerSuperintendentEden CISD
10Stanton MarwitzSuperintendentZephyr ISD
11Eric HoughSuperintendentGordon ISD
12David StoutSuperintendentBryson ISD
13Malcolm ColeHead CoachAvalon ISD
14Pamela BrownSuperintendentGholson ISD
15Brian NealSuperintendentSavoy
16D'Ann VonderauSuperintendentHigh Island ISD

1A 6-Man Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1George AuldSuperintendentFollett ISD
2Jay LambSuperintendentGroom ISD
3Ed SharpSuperintendentWhitharral ISD
4Drew HowardSuperintendentPetersburg ISD
5Amanda MagallanSuperintendentTerrell County ISD
6Wayne HendersonSuperintendentSands CISD
7Abe Gott SuperintendentBlackwell CISD
8Trig OverboSuperintendentJayton-Girard ISD
9Todd WilsonSuperintendentChillicothe
10Tim BartramSuperintendentAspermont ISD
11Danny FreemanSuperintendentChillicothe ISD
12Danny CopelandPrincipalGustine
13Steve ButlerSuperintendentRochelle
14Patrick MurphySuperintendentIredell ISD
15Corey JenkinsSuperintendentTrinidad
16David MaassSuperintendentOglesby ISD

2A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Bill WigginsSuperintendentPlemos-Stinnett-Phillips
2Jimmy NolandSuperintendentNew Deal ISD
3Raul ChavarriaSuperintendentCrockett County Consolidated Common Schools
4Jay BaccusSuperintendentAnson
5Lonnie HiseSuperintendentWindthorst
6Joe MooreSuperintendentBells ISD
7Clay TarpleySuperintendentHamilton ISD
8J.R. ProctorSuperintendentAxtell ISD
9T AllenAthletic DirectorGateway Charter
10Brian GraySuperintendentUnion Grove ISD
11Virginia LiepmanSuperintendentSan Augustine ISD
12Jason JeitzSuperintendentCenterville ISD
13Cindy GunnSuperintendentHolland ISD
14Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper ISD
15Pam SeippSuperintendentRunge ISD
16Tim LittleSuperintendentBen Bolt - Palito Blanco ISD

2A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Terry FelderhoffAthletic DirectorGruver ISD
2Michael NorrellSuperintendentClarendon CISD
3Scott HarrellSuperintendentSudan ISD
4Heath DicksonSuperintendentRoby CISD
5Kevin AllenSuperintendentIraan-Sheffield ISD
6Robert GibsonSuperintendentMiles ISD
7Troy PartonSuperintendentMunday ISD
8Greg GilbertSuperintendentSanto ISD
9Pamela BryantSuperintendentClarksville High School
10Kim EdwardsSuperintendentMeridian
11Gregg SpiveySuperintendentGrapeland ISD
12Gary FairchildSuperintendentEvadale ISD
13Edna KennedySuperintendentBurton
14Todd CraftAthletic DirectorD’Hanis ISD
15J. Bakewell BarronSuperintendentRunge ISD
16Xavier RangelAthletic DirectorWoodsboro ISD

3A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Rick TeranSuperintendentLittlefield ISD
2Bill BoydSuperintendentLIttlefield
3Bryan AllenSuperintendentMerkel
4Bruce YeagerSuperintendentPonder ISD
5John SpiesSuperintendentVan Alstyne ISD
6Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorLife School
7Stephen PinnellAthletic DirectorWinnsboro ISD
8Mike GilbertSuperintendentWhite Oak ISD
9
10Alan SappSuperintendentCameron
11John FergusonSuperintendentKountze
12JAMES HOPPERSuperintendentANAHUAC ISD
13Scott CampbellAthletic DirectorLuling ISD
14Robert O'ConnorSuperintendentEdna ISD
15Dave PlymaleSuperintendentGoliad ISD
16George LunaAthletic DirectorBishop CISD

3A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Rick TeranSuperintendentChildress
2Jim WallerSuperintendentIdalou
3Steve LongSuperintendentReagan county ISD
4Rodney SchneiderSuperintendentDublin isd
5Kevin DyesSuperintendentHolliday ISD
6Jill SilerSuperintendentGunter
7Gary KruegerSuperintendentHooks
8Dennis GlennSuperintendentHarmony ISD
9Dwight ThomasSuperintendentArp ISD
10Sherry HughesSuperintendentcorrigan-Camden ISD
11Rhoda WhiteSuperintendentClifton ISD
12Mike BaldreeSuperintendentLeon
13Paul MichalewiczSuperintendentFlorence ISD
14Wade StideventSuperintendentBoling ISD
15Jeff LunaAthletic DirectorPoth ISD
16Max ThompsonSuperintendentBanquete ISD

4A Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Leslie YoungAthletic DirectorBorger ISD
2Rene AguilarAthletic DirectorClint ISD
3Joey LightSuperintendentWylie
4Rod TownsendSuperintendentDecatur ISD
5Lenny LasherAthletic DirectorRiver Oaks Castleberry
6Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
7Paul NortonPrincipalTexarkana Liberty Eylau
8Blake StilesSuperintendentAthens iSD
9Cara CookeSuperintendentKilgore
10Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHuffman
11Devin HeasleyAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
12Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia-Brazoria ISD
13Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
14Jerry VaughnSuperintendentTaylor ISD
15Marc PuigSuperintendentBeeville ISD
16Raymundo VillarrealSuperintendentLa Feria ISD

4A Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Gary DavisSuperintendentDenver City
2Ralph TraynhamSuperintendentFort Stockton
3Eddie BlandSuperintendentBridgeport ISD
4Jeffrey WhitehallAthletic DirectorVenus ISD
5David BeldingSuperintendentAubrey
6Jay TullosSuperintendentCanton ISD
7Sidney HarristSuperintendentAtlanta ISD
8David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington
9Joe KuceraSuperintendentLorena
10William WagnerSuperintendentLa Grange
11Mike CokerSuperintendentBellville
12Shaun McAlpinAssistant SuperintendentOrangefield
13Gary HaassPrincipalNavarro ISD
14Lori Wilson Athletic DirectorLytle
15Pari WhittenSuperintendentSinton
16Randy HoyerSuperintendentOrange Grove ISD

5A Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Fred RojasPrincipalEl Paso ISD
2G SalasPrincipalClint Horizon
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo Lake View
5Joey FlorenceAthletic DirectorDenton ISD
6Joel JohnsonAthletic DirectorNorthwest ISD
7Antonio MartinezPrincipalFort Worth ISD
8Chris FerisAthletic DirectorBirdville ISD
9Dwight ButlerAthletic DirectorArlington ISD
10Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMidlothian ISD
11Scott JacksonAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
12Scott JacksonAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
13David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco
14Shawn Pratt Athletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
15Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorHighland Park
16Paul NortonSuperintendentTexarkana ISD
17Stan SurrattSuperintendentLindale ISD
18Steve PrentissAssistant Athletic DirectorTemple ISD
19Todd YorkAthletic DirectorGeorgetown isd
20Vincent SeboAthletic DirectorTomball ISD
21Brent SipeAthletic DirectorNew Caney ISD
22Travis MainesPrincipalVidor High School
23Michael BassAthletic DirectorTexas City ISD
24Devin HeasleyAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
25lynn poolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD
26Sheila HendersonAthletic DirectorLockhart ISD
27Jerry KippingPrincipalRichmond Foster
28Orlando VeraPrincipalJefferson HS
29Gregory FeluxPrincipalSA McCollum
30Paul CloreSuperintendentCorpus Christi ISD
31Julio MartinezAthletic DirectorValley View High School
32Christian NavarroAthletic DirectorEdcouch Elsa

6A Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Armenia Smith PrincipalEastwood High School
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo Central
3Bob DeJongeAthletic DirectorKeller ISD
4Philip ONealAthletic DirectorArlington Independent School District Athletics
5Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisville ISD
6Steve WilliamsAthletic DirectorAllen ISD
7Clint RoddyAthletic DirectorIrving ISD
8Bob ShipleyAthletic DirectorBelton HS
9Leslie SlovakAthletic DirectorRichardson ISD
10Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland ISD
11David VroonlandSuperintendentMesquite ISD
12Mark WeatherlyPrincipalConroe ISD
13Kirk WrinklePrincipalPflugerville ISD
14Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustinISD
15Danny GexPrincipalStratford High School
16Crystal Watson-BarrowPrincipalNimitz HS
17Ray ZepedaAthletic DirectorCypress-Fairbanks ISD
18Devin HeasleyAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
19Mark GrisdalePrincipalTomkins High School
20Julie DiazPrincipalFBISD
21Bernie MulvaneyAthletic DirectorGoose Creek CISD
22Robert StockPrincipalSam Rayburn High School
23Frederick Black PrincipalALIEF ISD
24Karen EnglePrincipalClear Lake HS
25Charles LittlePrincipalAustin Vandegrift HS
26Justin OxleyPrincipalNorth East ISD / SA Churchill
27Jana CervantesPrincipalSCUCISD
28Darrell RicePrincipalNorthside ISD
29Alberto AlemanPrincipalUnited ISD
30Antonio CanoPrincipalMcAllen High School
31Michael UribeHead CoachPSJA Memorial
32Aimee Garza-LimonPrincipalRivera Early College HS
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908