Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Spring Meet

Spring Meet events include Golf, Tennis, Track & Field, Cross-Examination Debate, One-Act Play and the Academic contests.

1A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Leah TerrellAssistant Athletic DirectorBOOKER HS
2Oscar MunizSuperintendentMcLean ISD
3Robert McLainSuperintendentChanning ISD
4Jacqueline JenkinsSuperintendentTURKEY VALLEY HS
5Cassidy McBrayerSuperintendentWhiteface CISD
6Shane FiedlerSuperintendentNew Home ISD
7Cathy PalmerSuperintendentO'Donnell ISD
8Scott BicknellSuperintendentGarden City HS
9Graydon HicksSuperintendentFort Davis High School
10Mark DominguezSuperintendentBuena Vista High School
11Tim SilerSuperintendentBronte ISD
12Dave LewisSuperintendentROCHELLE HS
13Steve MaikellSuperintendentLoraine ISD
14Greg DeckerSuperintendentRotan ISD
15Kevin ChisumSuperintendentGuthrie CISD
16David ThweattSuperintendentHarrold ISD
18Stanton MarwitzSuperintendentZephyr ISD
19Curt HaleySuperintendentLingleville ISD
20Holly CampbellPrincipalGORDON HS
21Cliff GilmoreSuperintendentPerrin-Whitt CISD
22Greg EnisSuperintendentSlidell ISD
22Greg EnisSuperintendentSLIDELL HS
23Gary BillingsleyAthletic DirectorMiller Grove ISD
25Jeff SandersSuperintendentBlum ISD
26David MaassSuperintendentOglesby ISD
27Eric PustejovskySuperintendentABBOTT HS
28James MooreSuperintendentWELLS HS
30Nicholas WestSuperintendentDIME BOX HS
31Orlie WolfenbargerSuperintendentComstock ISD
32Antonio AguirreSuperintendentAustwell-Tivoli ISD
32Antonio AguirreSuperintendentAustwell-Tivoli ISD

2A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Jim McClellanSuperintendentSanford-Fritch ISD
2Mike NorrellSuperintendentCLARENDON HS
3Heath DICKSONSuperintendentPost High School
5Joshua GoenSuperintendentSeagraves ISD
6Michael MeekSuperintendentIraan-Sheffield ISD
8Bill AlcornSuperintendentHaskell CISD
9CD KnoblochSuperintendentArcher City High School
10Jon HartgravesSuperintendentHico ISD
11Jeremy ThompsonSuperintendentERA HS
13Todd MorrisonSuperintendentHoney Grove CISD
16Kelly MooreSuperintendentUnion Grove ISD
19Mark ParsonsSuperintendentItasca ISD
21Kelly WestSuperintendentAlto ISD
27Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper ISD
29Trey LawrenceSuperintendentSHINER HS
31Jerry CarpentierAthletic DirectorFREER HS

3A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Bryan DavisSuperintendentDimmitt ISD
3Rebecca McCutchenSuperintendentALPINE HS
4Ross AschenbeckSuperintendentSONORA HS
6Gary SpeegleSuperintendentComanche ISD
7Matt AdamsSuperintendentPEASTER HS
9Rick WhiteHead CoachCallisburg High School
10Kevin WilsonSuperintendentHowe ISD
11Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorDallas Life School Oak Cliff
15Carl KeySuperintendentDIANA NEW DIANA HS
16Michael GilbertSuperintendentWhite Oak ISD
20Lacy FreemanSuperintendentBuffalo ISD
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
23Darol HailSuperintendentNEW WAVERLY HS
23Darol HailSuperintendentNEW WAVERLY HS
24Wade StideventSuperintendentBoling ISD
24Wade StideventSuperintendentBOLING HS
25Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJARRELL HS
26Pete WespAthletic DirectorUNIVERSAL CITY RANDOLPH HS
28Robert O'ConnorSuperintendentEDNA HS
29Dustin BartonSuperintendentSKIDMORE-TYNAN HS
31George LunaAthletic DirectorBISHOP HS

4A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Maria BarrosAthletic DirectorSan Elizario High School
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews SID
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo High School
7Rich DearSuperintendentGODLEY HS
8Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBRIDGEPORT HS
8Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBRIDGEPORT HS
9James GarciaPrincipalDiamond Hill-Jarvis High School
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorRanchview High School
12Brad BurnsAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
13Joe CaryAthletic DirectorCrandall ISD
15Ronnie ThompsonSuperintendentTEXARKANA LIBERTY-EYLAU HS
16Todd SchneiderSuperintendentBullard ISD
19Jason MarshallSuperintendentPalestine ISD
20David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington ISD
21Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHUFFMAN HARGRAVE HS
22Shaun McAlpinAssistant SuperintendentOrangefield ISD
22Stacey SmithHead CoachLittle Cypress-Mauriceville HS
24Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia High School
27Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
29Scott SostarichSuperintendentDevine ISD
30Tab DumontAthletic DirectorPleasanton ISD
31RANDY HOYERSuperintendentORANGE GROVE HS
32Juan CantuAthletic DirectorRaymondville High School

5A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo High School
4Scot HafleyAthletic DirectorWichita Falls ISD
5Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
6John EngelPrincipalSouthwest High School
7Becky SpurlockAthletic DirectorAzle High School
9David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
10Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
11Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorHighland Park High School
13Neal WeaverAthletic DirectorForney ISD
14John CrawfordAthletic DirectorMIDLOTHIAN HS
15Stan SurrattSuperintendentLindale High School
16Jody BerryhillAthletic DirectorLONGVIEW PINE TREE HS
17Jody HormannAthletic DirectorLeander ISD
19Buddy ReedAssistant SuperintendentCollege Station HS
20Vincent SeboAthletic DirectorTomball High School
21Rick KanaPrincipalMONT BELVIEU BARBERS HILL HS
22Bernie MulvaneyAthletic DirectorBaytown Goose Creek Memorial HS
24Michael BassAthletic DirectorAlvin ISD
25Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD
26Stan LeechAthletic DirectorBoerne Champion High School
28Aracelie BunsenPrincipalSouthwest High School
31Ranulfo MarquezPrincipalPSJA Southwest High School
32Jorge GutierrezPrincipalEdcouch-Elsa High School

6A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Shawn MenaPrincipalFranklin High School
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorCentral High School
4Eric WhiteAthletic DirectorArlington Sam Houston High School
5Joel JohnsonAthletic DirectorNorthwest Nelson HS
6Tim FordAthletic DirectorFlower Mound High School
7Philip OnealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
10Stacy Singleton, Academic DEC onlyPrincipalGARLAND HS
15Mark MurrellPrincipalconroe woodlands college park hs
15Mark MurrellPrincipalconroe woodlands college park hs
16Crystal WatsonPrincipalAldine Nimitz High School
16Jody BerryhillAssistant SuperintendentPine Tree High School
19Debbie DeckerAthletic DirectorKATY MAYDE CREEK HS
20Julie DiazPrincipalfort bend Travis hs
20Nancy DickinsonHead Coachfort bend ridge point HS
21William JenningsAthletic DirectorChannelview ISD
23Kelly HoltPrincipalpearland dawson hs
23kelly holtPrincipalDawson High School
23Kelly HoltPrincipalpearland dawson hs
23kelly holtPrincipalDawson HS
26Jana CervantesPrincipalCibolo Steele High School
27Steven ZimmermanPrincipalSAN ANTONIO MADISON HS
27Steve ZimmermanPrincipalSAN ANTONIO MADISON HS
28Darrell RicePrincipalJay High School
28Darrell RicePrincipalNorthside ISD
30Bill LittletonHead CoachMcAllen Memorial High School
31David GamboaPrincipalWeslaco East High School
32Fernando REYESPrincipalHarlingen South High School