Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Darryl Beasley:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Cross Country

1A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Steve JamesSuperintendentHiggins ISD
2Jay LambSuperintendentGroom ISD
3Scott VincentSuperintendentHartley ISD
4David CoxSuperintendentHart ISD
5Cassidy McBrayerSuperintendentWhiteface ISD
6Koby AbneyPrincipalNew Home ISD
7Loretta VelezSuperintendentSpur ISD
8Pam NorwoodSuperintendentCrowell ISD
9Andrew PetersSuperintendentMarfa ISD
10O.K. WolfenbargerSuperintendentComstock ISD
11Cathy AmonettSuperintendentO’Donnell ISD
12Billy CollinsSuperintendentGail Borden ISD
13Jimmi PetersHead CoachRule ISD
14Larry TaylorSuperintendentWater Valley ISD
15Josh FostelAthletic DirectorEula ISD
16Ron ClineSuperintendentPaint Rock ISD
17David StoutSuperintendentBryson ISD
18Cindy EdwardsSuperintendentLipan ISD
19Curtis HurstAthletic DirectorPriddy ISD
20John BryantSuperintendentMorgan ISD
21Jay JohnsonPrincipalGold-Burg ISD
22Gary BohannonSuperintendentEctor ISD
23Bill GilesAthletic DirectorSaltillo ISD
24Brian StromanSuperintendentBloomburg ISD
25James SloneSuperintendentEvant ISD
26Robert LowrySuperintendentCoolidge ISD
27Cliff LasiterSuperintendentSlocum ISD
28Cory HinesSuperintendentChester ISD
29Lester KingAthletic DirectorGoodrich ISD
30Adren PilgerSuperintendentRound Top-Carmine ISD
31Jeff CottrillSuperintendentKnippa ISD
32John MeisetschleagerHead CoachMoulton ISD

2A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Paul JonesAthletic DirectorBoys Ranch ISD
2Bryan MarkhamSuperintendentWheeler ISD
3Scott HarrellSuperintendentSudan ISD
4Glen TealSuperintendentAbernathy ISD
5George McFarlandSuperintendentTahoka ISD
6Ronnie GolsonSuperintendentMcCamey ISD
7Scott RichardsonAthletic DirectorChristoval ISD
8Brock CartwrightSuperintendentHamlin ISD
9C.D. KnoblochSuperintendentArcher City ISD
10Jon HartgravesSuperintendentHico ISD
11Jeremy ThompsonSuperintendentEra ISD
12Kelly LuskSuperintendentTom Bean ISD
13Rick ForemanSuperintendentTrenton ISD
14Darin JollySuperintendentNorth Hopkins ISD
15Charlie MartinSuperintendentMaud ISD
16Morris LyonSuperintendentHawkins ISD
17Jarrod ThomasHead CoachMoody ISD
18J.R. ProctorSuperintendentAxtell ISD
19Mickie JacksonSuperintendentFrost ISD
20Stacy EasterlySuperintendentLatexo ISD
21Brian NicholsSuperintendentNew Summerfield ISD
22Ray WestSuperintendentShelbyville ISD
23Ricky OliverSuperintendentZavalla ISD
24Alejandro TapiaHead CoachColmesneil ISD
25Brad DickersonHead CoachThorndale ISD
26Douglas DevineSuperintendentNorth Zulch ISD
27Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper ISD
28Trey LawrenceSuperintendentShiner ISD
29Tyrell MccreaAthletic DirectorBrackett ISD
30Jamie VelascoSuperintendentPettus ISD
31Russ PerrySuperintendentAgua Dulce ISD
32Sara AlvaradoSuperintendentLasara ISD

3A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Rick TeranSuperintendentChildress ISD
2Jim WallerSuperintendentIdalou ISD
3Jim RumageSuperintendentCrane ISD
4Ross AschenbeckSuperintendentSonora ISD
5Merl BrandonSuperintendentStanton ISD
6Wes BeckSuperintendentEarly ISD
7Kelly WestSuperintendentCisco ISD
8Ted WestSuperintendentBoyd ISD
9Dan GistSuperintendentPilot Point ISD
10Blake CooperSuperintendentCommerce ISD
11Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorLife Schools
12Heath RagleAthletic DirectorEustace ISD
13Kay HandlinSuperintendentComo-Pickton ISD
14John BoothSuperintendentDe Kalb ISD
15Stacey BryceSuperintendentSabine ISD
16Maynard ChapmanSuperintendentElysian Fields ISD
17Jason HillAthletic DirectorKeene ISD
18Ray DeSpainSuperintendentElkhart ISD
19Erik HenselHead CoachWhitney ISD
20Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJarrell ISD
21Darol HailSuperintendentNew Waverly ISD
22Richard CooperSuperintendentGarrison ISD
23Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
24Courtney HudginsSuperintendentEast Bernard ISD
25Timothy LittleSuperintendentBlanco ISD
26Theresa McAllisterSuperintendentJourdanton ISD
27Tim GloverSuperintendentLuling ISD
28Wade StideventSuperintendentBoling ISD
29Lisa GonzalesSuperintendentOdem-Edroy ISD
30Clint McLainSuperintendentDilley ISD
31George LunaAthletic DirectorBishop CISD
32Heriberto VillarrealSuperintendentSanta Rosa ISD

4A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Leslie YoungAthletic DirectorBorger ISD
2MIke MeeksAssistant Athletic DirectorLubbock ISD
3Maria BarrosAthletic DirectorSan Elizario ISD
4Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
5Chris WigintonSuperintendentBig Spring ISD
6Taylor ChaplinSuperintendentBurkburnett ISD
7Lenny LasherAthletic DirectorRiver Oaks Castleberry ISD
8Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
9Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorWaxahachie Life
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
11Keith MurphySuperintendentMelissa ISD
12Joe CaryAthletic DirectorCrandall ISD
13Marta MorganHead CoachCanton ISD
14Paul JonesSuperintendentParis ISD
15Sandra QuarlesSuperintendentDaingerfield-Lone Star ISD
16Artthur HortonHead CoachCarthage ISD
17Marc FaulknerSuperintendentChina Spring ISD
18Jason MarshallSuperintendentPalestine ISD
19Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
20Andy PetersSuperintendentCaldwell ISD
21David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington ISD
22Shaun McAlpinAssistant SuperintendentOrangefield ISD
23Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHuffman ISD
24Andre' WalkerAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
25Jason Holcomb Athletic DirectorSealy ISD
26Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia-Brazoria ISD
27Jose MorenoSuperintendentLaVernia ISD
28Donnie FinnAssistant SuperintendentFredericksburg ISD
29Lori WilsonAthletic DirectorLytle ISD
30Mike WoodAthletic DirectorPleasanton ISD
31Pari WhittenSuperintendentSinton ISD
32Olivia Almanza-PenaSuperintendentMonte Alto ISD

5A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Fred RojasPrincipalEl Paso Jefferson High School
2Elena AcostaPrincipalClint Horizon High Sschool
3Alan HunnicuttAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo ISD
5Cavin BoettgerPrincipalDenison ISD
6Steve MoodySuperintendentIowa Park ISD
7Lisa LangstonAthletic DirectorFort Worth ISD
8Chris FerisAthletic DirectorBirdville ISD
9Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorArlington ISD
10Al HemmlePrincipalMidlothian ISD
11Stacey SegalAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
12Stacey SegalAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
13David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
14Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
15Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorHighland Park ISD
16Paul NortonSuperintendentTexarkana ISD
17Casey NealPrincipalLindale ISD
18Steve PrentissAssistant Athletic DirectorTemple ISD
19Todd YorkAthletic DirectorGeorgetown ISD
20Greg QuinnPrincipalTomball High School
21David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington ISD
22Travis MainesPrincipalVidor ISD
23Charlotte LiptackPrincipalManvel High School
24Andre' WalkerAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
25Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD
26Sheila HendersonAthletic DirectorLockhart ISD
27Jerry KippingPrincipalRichmond Foster HIgh School
28Lorna KlokkengaPrincipalSan Antonio Highlands High School
29Jacob GarciaPrincipalMcCollum High School
30Sandra ClementPrincipalCorpus Christi Moody High School
31Julio MartinezAthletic DirectorValley View ISD
32Nancy CastilloPrincipalDonna High School

6A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Armenia SmithPrincipalEl Paso Eastwood High School
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo ISD
3Bob DeJongeAthletic DirectorKeller ISD
4Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorArlington ISD
5Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisville ISD
6Steve WilliamsAthletic DirectorAllen ISD
7Clint RoddyAthletic DirectorIrving ISD
8Bob ShipleyAthletic DirectorBelton ISD
9Leslie SlovakAthletic DirectorRichardson ISD
10Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland ISD
11David VroonlandSuperintendentMesquite ISD
12Mark WeatherlyPrincipalConroe High School
13Lynette ThomasPrincipalRound Rock Cedar Ridge High School
14Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustin ISD
15Danny GexPrincipalHouston Stratford High School
16Crystal Watson-BarrowPrincipalHouston Nimitz High School
17Ray ZepedaAthletic DirectorCypress-Fairbanks ISD
18Andre' WalkerAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
19Mark GrisdalePrincipalKaty Tompkins High School
20Mary Ellen EdgePrincipalFort Bend Austin High School
21Bernie MulvaneyAthletic DirectorGoose Creek CISD
22Robert StockPrincipalSam Rayburn High School
23Mary WilliamsPrincipalALlief Taylor High School
24Karen EnglePrincipalClear Lake High School
25Charles LittlePrincipalAustin Vandegrift High School
26Justin OxleyPrincipalSan Antonio Churchill High School
27Jana CervantesPrincipalCibolo Steele High School
28Tommy GarciaPrincipalNorthside Taft High School
29Bobby CruzAthletic DirectorUnited ISD
30Albert CanalesPrincipalMcAllen High School
31Juan GarzaPrincipalPSJA Memorial High School
32Aimee GarzaPrincipalBrownsville Rivera High School
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908