Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:
Darryl Beasley:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Traci Neely:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Cross Country

1A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Steve JamesSuperintendentHiggins ISD
2Jay LambSuperintendentGroom ISD
3Scott VincentSuperintendentHartley
4
5Cassidy McBrayerSuperintendentWhiteface
6Koby AbneyPrincipalNew Home
7Loretta VelezSuperintendentSpur ISD
8
9Andrew PetersSuperintendentMarfa
10O.K. WolfenbargerSuperintendentComstock ISD
11Cathy AmonettSuperintendentO’Donnell ISD
12
13Jimmi PetersHead CoachRule ISD
14Larry TaylorSuperintendentWater Valley
15Josh FostelAthletic DirectorEula ISD
16Ron ClineSuperintendentPaint Rock ISD
17David StoutSuperintendentBryson ISD
18Cindy EdwardsSuperintendentLipan ISD
19Curtis HurstAthletic DirectorPriddy ISD
20
21Jay JohnsonPrincipalGold-Burg ISD
22
23Bill GilesAthletic DirectorSaltillo ISD
24
25James SloneSuperintendentEvant ISD
26
27Cliff LasiterSuperintendentSlocum ISD
28
29Lester KingAthletic DirectorGoodrich
30Adren PilgerSuperintendentRound Top-Carmine
31Jeff CottrillSuperintendentKnippa
32John MeisetschleagerHead CoachMoulton

2A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Paul JonesAthletic DirectorBoys Ranch ISD
2Bryan MarkhamSuperintendentWheeler ISD
3Scott HarrellSuperintendentSudan ISD
4Glen TealSuperintendentAbernathy
5George McFarlandSuperintendentTahoka ISD
6Ronnie GolsonSuperintendentMcCamey
7Scott RichardsonAthletic DirectorChristoval ISD
8Brock CartwrightSuperintendentHamlin High School
9
10Jon HartgravesSuperintendentHico ISD
11Jeremy ThompsonSuperintendentEra ISD
12
13Rick ForemanSuperintendentTrenton ISD
14Darin JollySuperintendentNorth Hopkins ISD
15
16
17Jarrod ThomasHead CoachMoody ISD
18J.R. ProctorSuperintendentAxtell ISD
19
20
21Brian NicholsSuperintendentNew Summerfield ISD
22Ray WestSuperintendentShelbyville ISD
23Ricky OliverSuperintendentZavalla ISD
24Alejandro TapiaHead CoachColmesneil HS
25Brad DickersonHead CoachThorndale ISD
26Douglas DevineSuperintendentNorth Zulch ISD
27Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper
28Trey LawrenceSuperintendentShiner ISD
29Tyrell MccreaAthletic DirectorBrackett ISD
30
31
32Sara AlvaradoSuperintendentLasara ISD

3A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Rick TeranSuperintendentChildress ISD
3
4Ross AschenbeckSuperintendentSonora ISD
5
6Wes BeckSuperintendentEarly
7
8Ted WestSuperintendentBoyd
9Dan GistSuperintendentPilot Point ISD
10Blake CooperSuperintendentCommerce ISD
11Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorLife Schools
12Heath RagleAthletic DirectorEustace isd
13
14
15Stacey BryceSuperintendentSabine
16Maynard ChapmanSuperintendentELYSIAN FIELDS ISD
17Jason HillAthletic DirectorKeene ISD
18Ray DeSpainSuperintendentElkhart ISD
19Erik HenselHead CoachWhitney
20Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJarrell ISD
21Darol HailSuperintendentNew Waverly
22Richard CooperSuperintendentGarrison
23Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
24Courtney HudginsSuperintendentEast Bernard
25
26Theresa McAllisterSuperintendentJourdanton (ATASCOSA)
27
28Wade StideventSuperintendentBoling
29
30Clint McLainSuperintendentDilley
31George LunaAthletic DirectorBishop CISD
32

4A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Leslie YoungAthletic DirectorBorger
2MIke MeeksAssistant Athletic DirectorLubbock ISD
2MIke MeeksAssistant Athletic DirectorLubbock ISD
3Maria BarrosAthletic DirectorSan Elizario ISD
4Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
5
6
7Lenny LasherAthletic DirectorCastleberry
8Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
9
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton-Farmers Branch
11
12Joe CaryAthletic DirectorCrandall ISD
13Marta MorganHead CoachCanton ISD
14
15Sandra QuarlesSuperintendentDaingerfield-Lone Star ISD
16Artthur HortonHead CoachCarthage
17Marc FaulknerSuperintendentChina Spring
18Jason MarshallSuperintendentPalestine ISD
19Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
20
21David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington
22Shaun McAlpinAssistant SuperintendentOrangefield
23Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHuffman
24Andre' WalkerAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
25Jason Holcomb Athletic DirectorSEALY ISD
26Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia-Brazoria ISD
27Jose MorenoSuperintendentLaVernia
28Donnie FinnAssistant SuperintendentFredericksburg
29Lori WilsonAthletic DirectorLytle
30Mike WoodAthletic DirectorPleasanton ISD
31Pari WhittenSuperintendentSinton
32Olivia Almanza-PenaSuperintendentMonte Alto ISD

5A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Fred RojasPrincipalEl Paso
2ELENA ACOSTAPrincipalCLINT ISD
3Alan HunnicuttAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic Directorsan AngeloLake View
5
6Steve MoodySuperintendentIowa Park
7Lisa LangstonAthletic DirectorFort Worth
8Chris FerisAthletic DirectorBirdville ISD
9Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorArlington
10Al HemmlePrincipalMidlothian ISD
11Stacey SegalAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
12Stacey SegalAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
13David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
14Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
15Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorHighland Park
16Paul NortonSuperintendentTexarkana ISD
17
18steve prentissAssistant Athletic DirectorTemple
19Todd YorkAthletic DirectorGeorgetown isd
20Greg QuinnPrincipalTomball High School
21David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington
22Travis MainesPrincipalVidor
23
24Andre' WalkerAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
25lynn poolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD
26Sheila HendersonAthletic DirectorLockhart ISD
27Jerry KippingPrincipalRichmond Foster
28
29Jacob GarciaPrincipalMcCollum HS
30Sandra ClementPrincipalCorpus Chrsiti ISD
31Julio MartinezAthletic DirectorValley View High School
32

6A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1
2Rex sAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo Central
3Bob DeJongeAthletic DirectorKeller ISD
4Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorArlington Independent School District
5Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisville ISD
6Steve WilliamsAthletic DirectorAllen ISD
7Clint RoddyAthletic DirectorIrving ISD
8Bob ShipleyAthletic DirectorBelton HS
9LESLIE SLOVAKAthletic DirectorRICHARDSON ISD
10Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland ISD
11David VroonlandSuperintendentMesquite ISD
12Mark WeatherlyPrincipalConroe High School
13
14Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustinISD
15Danny GexPrincipalStratford High School
16Crystal Watson-BarrowPrincipalNImitz High School
17Ray ZepedaAthletic DirectorCypress-Fairbanks ISD
18Andre' WalkerAssistant Athletic DirectorHouston ISD
19Mark GrisdalePrincipalTompkins High School
20
21Bernie MulvaneyAthletic DirectorGoose Creek CISD
22Robert StockPrincipalSam Rayburn High School
23MARY WILLIAMSPrincipalALIEF TAYLOR HIGH SCHOOL
24Karen EnglePrincipalClear Lake High School
25Charles LittlePrincipalAustin Vandegrift
26Debra Aceves-TorresPrincipalNorth East ISD / SA Madison
27Jana CervantesPrincipalSCUCISD
28Darrell RicePrincipalNorthside ISD
29Bobby CruzAthletic DirectorUnited ISD
30Albert CanalesPrincipalMcAllen ISD
31JUAN GARZAPrincipalPSJA MEMORIAL
32Aimee GarzaPrincipalBrownsville Independent School District
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908