Contact Info

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Phone:
512-471-5883

Fax:
512-471-6589

UIL Lone Star Cup

The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship, also presented by the UIL.

Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

 

Current Standings

1A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2017

Updated 04/28/2017

Standings include:
State and Area Marching Band, Team Tennis, Cross Country, Volleyball, Football, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Soccer, One Act Play

Place School Points
1 Nazareth 44
2 Happy 32
3 Abbott 30
Dodd City 30
Gail Borden County 30
Richland Springs 30
Tioga 30
8 Blum 28
Garden City 28
Saltillo 28
11 Lipan 26
Slidell 26
Tilden McMullen County 26
14 Coolidge 24
Cumby Miller Grove 24
Graford 24
May 24
18 Calvert 22
Jonesboro 22
Knox City 22
Ropesville Ropes 22
Slocum 22
23 Leakey 20
Paducah 20
25 Balmorhea 18
Barksdale Nueces Canyon 18
Bronte 18
Cross Plains 18
Crowell 18
Gilmer Union Hill 18
Imperial Buena Vista 18
Iredell 18
Lamesa Klondike 18
Marfa 18
Sierra Blanca 18
Turkey Valley 18

2A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2017

Updated 04/28/2017

Standings include:
State and Area Marching Band, Team Tennis, Cross Country, Volleyball, Football, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Soccer, One Act Play

Place School Points
1 Sundown 52
2 Tenaha 34
Weimar 34
4 Evadale 32
Iola 32
New Deal 32
Price Carlisle 32
8 Crawford 30
Muenster 30
10 Brackettville Brackett 28
Panhandle 28
Windthorst 28
13 Centerville 26
Mart 26
Mason 26
Valley View 26
17 Abernathy 24
Electra 24
Grapeland 24
Lindsay 24
Snook 24
22 Albany 22
Gladewater Union Grove 22
Harper 22
San Saba 22
Thorndale 22

3A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2017

Updated 04/28/2017

Standings include:
State and Area Marching Band, Team Tennis, Cross Country, Volleyball, Football, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Soccer, One Act Play

Place School Points
1 Canadian 42
2 Goliad 40
Wall 40
4 East Bernard 38
5 Brock 36
Teague 36
7 Littlefield 34
Odem 34
Sunnyvale 34
10 Bowie 30
Mineola 30
Mount Vernon 30
Poth 30
14 Franklin 28
Peaster 28
16 Corpus Christi London 26
Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 26
Ponder 26
Santa Rosa 26
Whitesboro 26
21 Elysian Fields 24
Gunter 24
Jewett Leon 24
Marion 24
White Oak 24

4A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2017

Updated 04/28/2017

Standings include:
State and Area Marching Band, Team Tennis, Cross Country, Volleyball, Football, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Soccer, One Act Play

Place School Points
1 Argyle 86
2 Abilene Wylie 60
3 Liberty Hill 54
4 Kennedale 53
5 Boerne 45
6 Midlothian Heritage 42
7 Fredericksburg 41
La Vernia 41
9 Kilgore 38
La Feria 38
San Elizario 38
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 38
13 Kaufman 37
14 Carrollton Ranchview 36
Princeton 36
Wharton 36
17 Freeport Brazosport 34
Paris 34
Silsbee 34
Stephenville 34
21 Andrews 33
Melissa 33
23 Bushland 32
Carthage 32
Gilmer 32
Levelland 32
Madisonville 32
Paris North Lamar 32

5A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2017

Updated 04/28/2017

Standings include:
State and Area Marching Band, Team Tennis, Cross Country, Volleyball, Football, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Soccer, One Act Play

Place School Points
1 Dallas Highland Park 76
2 Aledo 64
3 Frisco Wakeland 62
4 Amarillo 53
5 Grapevine 52
San Antonio Alamo Heights 52
7 Canyon Randall 47
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 47
Manvel 47
10 Cedar Park 46
11 Dripping Springs 45
Prosper 45
13 Austin 43
14 College Station 42
Lucas Lovejoy 42
16 Brownsville Veterans Memorial 40
College Station A&M Consolidated 40
Denton Ryan 40
Leander Rouse 40
20 Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 39
21 Frisco Liberty 38
Richmond Foster 38
23 Boerne Champion 34
El Paso Andress 34
Fort Worth Boswell 34
Mansfield Timberview 34
North Richland Hills Birdville 34
Port Neches-Groves 34

6A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2017

Updated 04/28/2017

Standings include:
State and Area Marching Band, Team Tennis, Cross Country, Volleyball, Football, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Soccer, One Act Play

Place School Points
1 Conroe The Woodlands 91
2 Southlake Carroll 82
3 Keller 75
4 Austin Westlake 66
5 Lewisville Hebron 61
6 Duncanville 56
7 Allen 52
8 Katy Seven Lakes 44
9 San Antonio Reagan 43
10 Austin Lake Travis 41
11 Austin Vandegrift 40
Cibolo Steele 40
Garland Sachse 40
Katy Cinco Ranch 40
Laredo United 40
Northside Brandeis 40
Pflugerville Hendrickson 40
18 Cypress Ranch 39
19 Coppell 37
Humble Atascocita 37
Rockwall 37
22 Austin Bowie 36
23 Humble Kingwood 35
Klein 35
25 Cypress Falls 33
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908