2015-2016 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 2A

» Back to All Results

State Champion

Mason - sf You Can't Take It With You

State Champion Cast: Martin Vanderhof (Grandpa)...........................................................................Jackson Chapman Alice Sycamore.........................................................................................................Steeley Smith Penny Sycamore..........................................................................................................Sara Powell Paul Sycamore............................................................................................................Pete Rochat Essie......................................................................................................................Grace Chapman Ed..............................................................................................................................Tyler Mayfield Mrs. Kirby........................................................................................................................Erin Haley Mr. Kirby....................................................................................................................Levi Hofmann Tony Kirby..............................................................................................................Jackson Taylor Boris Kolenkov......................................................................................................Kade Willimack Rheba...................................................................................................................Julie Mae Drazan The Man.......................................................................................................................John Donop Man 2.............................................................................................................................Nick Martin

State Champion Crew: Spencer Bierschwale, Kendra Klaerner, Raegan Glentz, Ali Baltierra & Jenna Johnson

State Champion Director(s): Jacki Maenius, TIffany Klaerner & Merlina Gamel

First Runner Up

Hico - sf The Caucasian Chalk Circle

Second Runner Up

Gladewater Union Grove - sf Mrs. Packard

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Haley Kelley Christoval sf Sweet Nothing In My Ear Laura

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Jackson Chapman Mason sf You Can't Take It With You Martin Vanderhof

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Haley Kelley Christoval sf Sweet Nothing In My Ear Laura

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Spencer Bierschwale Mason sf You Can't Take It With You Crew

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Sara Powell Mason sf You Can't Take It With You Penny Sycamore
Lauren Powell Brackettville Brackett sf The Sins of Sor Juana Xochitl
Ashlyn Underwood Hico sf The Caucasian Chalk Circle Singer
Chelsea Valentine Christoval sf Sweet Nothing In My Ear Voice of Laura
Cody Thomas Stinnett West Texas sf The Servant of Two Masters Truffaldino
McKayla Marshall Colmesneil sf These Shining Lives Catharine Donahue
Sara Heinrichs Hico sf The Caucasian Chalk Circle Grusha
Sara Allen Gladewater Union Grove sf Mrs. Packard Elizabeth Packard

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Emma Palmer Brackettville Brackett sf The Sins of Sor Juana Juana
Jasmine Ryan Martinsville sf The Caucasian Chalk Circle Singer
Josh Wilkins Christoval sf Sweet Nothing In My Ear Adam
Steeley Smith Mason sf You Can't Take It With You Alice Sycamore
Grace Eddins Colmesneil sf These Shining Lives Charlotte Purcell
Hunter Ballard Gladewater Union Grove sf Mrs. Packard Dr. Andrew McFarland
Billy Phillips Stinnett West Texas sf The Servant of Two Masters Pantalone
Kade Willimack Mason sf You Can't Take It With You Boris Kolenkov

*sf - "Scenes From"

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908