Contact Information

Theatre Director:
Luis Muñoz

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-9996

Department Fax:
512-471-7388

Mailing Address:
1701 Manor Rd.
Austin, Texas 78722

State Meet Information

2016 1A - 3A Contests Scheduled at Austin ISD PAC  

BUY 1A, 2A and 3A TICKETS HERE

 

 

 

2016 State Meet Schedule

Monday, May 23, 2016 - 4A (BASS) & 1A (AISD PAC)

4A SESSION I Texarkana: Pleasant Grove High School - sf The Voice of the Prairie
  Bay City High School  - sf The Cider House Rules:  Parts 1 and 2
  Van High School - sf The Elephant Man
  Lampasas High School - sf Peter Pan or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up
SESSION II Huffman-Hargrave High School - The Scent of Jasmine
  Brownwood High School - sf The 39 Steps
  Seminole High School  - sf A View From the Bridge
  Waco: Connally High School  - Lafayette No. 1


1A SESSION I Cross Plains High School  - sf Crimes of the Heart
  Abbott High School - sf Mariner
  Chireno High School  - sf Amazing Grace
  Whiteface High School - sf The King Stag
SESSION II Hermleigh High School - sf The Boys Next Door
  Munday High School - sf The White Snake
  Bryson High School - sf The Balkan Women
  Slidell High School - sf Mariner

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 - 5A (BASS) & 2A (AISD PAC)


5A SESSION I Grapevine High School - sf Death of a Salesman
  Lewisville: The Colony High School - sf The Hands of Its Enemy
  Magnolia High School  - sf Bob: A Life in 5 Acts
  Leander High School - sf Picnic
SESSION II Canyon: Randall High School - sf Eurydice
  Temple High School - sf Bug
  Waxahachie High School - sf The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
  Corpus Christi: Tuloso-Midway High School - sf The Caucasian Chalk Circle


2A SESSION I Brackettville: Brackett High School  - sf The Sins of Sor Juana
  Christoval High School - sf Sweet Nothing In My Ear
  Colmesneil High School - sf These Shining Lives
  Martinsville High School - sf The Caucasian Chalk Circle
SESSION II Mason High School - sf You Can’t Take It With You
  Stinnett: West Texas High School - sf The Servant of Two Masters
  Hico High School - sf The Caucasian Chalk Circle
  Gladewater: Union Grove High School - sf Mrs. Packard

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 - 6A (BASS) & 3A (AISD PAC)


6A SESSION I Houston: Carnegie Vanguard High School - sf Holy Day
  Irving: Singley Academy - sf Shipwrecked
  Lewisville: Flower Mound High School - sf The Cripple of Inishmaan
  San Antonio: MacArthur High School - sf The Women of Troy
SESSION II Denton: Guyer High School  - sf Amadeus
  Deer Park High School - sf Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  Pharr-San Juan-Alamo: North High School - sf A Flea in her Ear
  Montgomery High School - sf Anna Karenina


3A SESSION I Vanderbilt: Industrial High School - sf The Voice of the Prairie
  Woodville High School - sf A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  Little River Academy High School - sf Epic Proportions
  Denver City High School  - sf The Elephant Man
SESSION II Hillsboro High School - sf The White Snake
  Tuscola: Jim Ned High School - sf The Miracle Worker
  Sunnyvale High School - sf Still Life With Iris
  Goliad High School - sf The Beggar’s Opera

2015 - 16 Dates & Schedule

May 23 - 25, 2016

MONday, May 23
Event Time Location
Theatrical Design Contest Exhibit 9:00 am - 8:00 pm Mezzanine Lobby - Bass Concert Hall
Conference 4A Performances

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm   

Bass Concert Hall
Conference 1A Performances Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

Austin ISD PAC
TUESday, May 24
Event Time Location
Theatrical Design Contest Exhibit 9 am - 8:00 pm Mezzanine Lobby - Bass Concert Hall
Conference 4A & 1A Critiques 10:00 am

4A - Bass Concert Hall Lobby

1A - Austin ISD PAC

Conference 5A

Performances

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

Bass Concert Hall

Conference 2A

Performances

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

Austin ISD PAC
WEDNESday, May 25
Event Time Location
Theatrical Design Walk-Through Critique 9:00 am Mezzanine Lobby - Bass Concert Hall
Conference 5A & 2A Critiques 10:00 am

5A - Bass Concert Hall Lobby

2A - Austin ISD PAC

Conference 6A

Performance

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

Bass Concert Hall

Conference 3A

Performance

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

Austin ISD PAC
Theatrical Design Contest Awards 6:30pm (After Speech Awards) LBJ Auditorium
Conference 6A & 3A Critiques Following awards ceremonies

6A - Bass Concert Hall

3A - Austin ISD PAC

Admission

SESSION TICKETS:

Adults - $14.00 per session, Students - $12.00 per session, Individual tickets (IF AVAILABLE) - $7.00

4A - 6A - The UT PAC Boxoffice will accept cash and checks.  Checks should be made out to: UT-Austin

1A - 3A - The Austin ISD PAC Boxoffice will sell tickets onsite and electronically. Cash and Credit Card only.

AISD PAC TICKET SALES LINK HERE

2016 State Meet Judges

  • AAAAAA - Cathy Huvar, Rick Garcia, Yvonne Phillips-Dupree
  • AAAAA - Paula Rodriguez, Larry Balfe, Ezekiel Morgan
  • AAAA - Royal Brantley, Alison Frost, Deb Shaw
  • AAA - Marion Castleberry, Kathy Harvey, Jackie deMontmollin
  • AA - Kelsey Kling, Jim Mammarella, Ricky Ramon
  • A - Jill Ludington, Carrie Klypchak, Phillip Morgan (NOTE CHANGE 2-16-16)

Site Information

Contest Materials

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908