Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Contact Information

Theatre Director:
Luis Muñoz

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-9996

Department Fax:
512-471-7388

Mailing Address:
1701 Manor Rd.
Austin, Texas 78722

State Meet Information

Tentaive 2019  Dates & Schedule

OAP - April 23-25, 2019 & May 2-4, 2018 - TBA

Theatrical Design - April 26, 2019 - TBA

State Meet Performance Schedule

OAP and Theatrical Design State Program

TUESDAY, April 23
Event Time Location
Conference 4A Performances Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

TBA
WEDNESDAY, April 24
Event Time Location
4A Critiques 10:00 am TBA

Conference 5A

Performances

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

 
THURSDAY, April 25
Event Time Location
5A Critiques 10:00 am TBA

Conference 6A

Performances

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

TBA
FRIDAY, April 27
Event Time Location
6A Critiques 10:00 am TBA

Theatrical Design Critiques

and Master Classes

 

Theatrical Design Awards Ceremony

9:00 am - 1:30pm

 

 

3:00 pm

TBA

 

 

 

TBA

Thursday, MAY 2
Event Time Location

Conference 1A

Performance

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

TBA
FRIday, May 3
Event Time Location
1A Critiques 10:00 a.m. TBA

Conference 2A

Performances

Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

Round Rock ISD PAC
SATURday, MAY 4
Event Time Location
2A Critiques 10 a.m. Round Rock ISD PAC
Conference 3A Performances and Critiques Session I – 4:00 pm

Session II – 7:30 pm

3A Critiques - After Awards

Round Rock ISD PAC

Admission

Tickets for State OAP will be available at the venue boxoffice starting at 2:30 pm each day.  They will only accept cash and school checks made out to UIL/ UT-AUSTIN.SESSION TICKETS:

Adults - $14.00 per session, Students - $12.00 per session

2019 State Meet Judges

  • 1A – Bill Doll, Jim Mammarella, Charlie Hukill
  • 2A – Ezekiel Morgan, Carrie Klypchak, Rachel Mattox
  • 3A – Larry Balfe, Mandy Epley, Jackie deMontmollin
  • 4A – Rick Garcia, Kelly Russell, Omar Leos
  • 5A – Royal Brantley, Rod Caspers, Deb Shaw
  • 6A – Margaret Valenta-Davis, Jill Ludington, Charles Falcon

Site Information

Contest Materials

State Results

Honor Crew Applications

Forms will be available in March

General State Resources

Coming Soon