Liberty Hill - 4A

2017-2018 Volleyball Team Information

Coach: Gretchen Peterson
Assistant Coach(es): Melissa Bodine, Bryan Branch, Kristen Brewer, Elissa Esch, Jerry Foster, Catherine Heath
Mascot: Panthers
Colors: Purple & Gold
Tournament Appearances: 3 (2014, 16, 17)

Season Record: 36-13

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores
Comal Cayon Lake 25-14, 25-22, 25-19
Schertz Clemens 16-25, 15-25, 13-25
San Antonio TMI 25-10, 25-13
Temple 25-14, 25-14
Leander 26-24, 22-25, 6-25
Austin Vandegrift 12-15, 16-25
Pflugerville Hendrickson 21-25, 17-25
Cedar Park 16-25, 13-25
Stephenville 25-16, 25-22
Seguin 28-26, 25-20
Cedar Park 23-25, 23-25
Austin Hyde Park 25-12, 25-27, 25-16, 25-21
Rockdale 25-13, 24-26, 25-15
Johnson City LBJ 25-12, 25-22
Bastrop 25-17, 20-25, 25-20
Geronimo Navarro 25-23, 21-25, 23-25
Thrall 25-17, 25-19
Lubbock Cooper 19-25, 26-24, 25-19
Pflugerville Hendrickson 18-25, 21-25
Bellville 25-13, 25-16
Copperas Cove 18-25, 25-17, 25-22
Round Rock McNeil 20-25, 23-25, 25-14, 25-14, 15-11
Northwest Nelson 20-25, 10-25
Leander 15-25, 22-25
Poth 25-19, 25-17
Georgetown Eastview 25-20, 17-25, 25-27
Stephenville 25-13, 18-25, 25-15
Pflugerville 25-17, 26-24
Cedar Park 11-25, 18-25
Copperas Cove 25-23, 26-28, 15-25, 28-26, 11-15
Lorena 25-17, 25-11, 25-14
Leander Glenn 25-15, 25-18, 25-20
Burnet 25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-20
Taylor 25-14, 25-13, 25-23
Salado 25-16, 25-19, 25-18
Llano 25-11, 25-10, 25-17
Lampasas 25-13, 25-8, 25-13
Leander Glenn 25-18, 25-18, 25-13
Burnet 25-22, 25-18, 25-14
Taylor 25-10, 25-9, 25-11
Salado 25-17, 25-16, 25-19
Llano 25-10, 25-16, 25-10
Lampasas 25-10, 25-8, 25-5
Comal Canyon Lake 25-22, 25-23, 25-12
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Navasota 25-13, 25-17, 25-10
China Spring 25-18, 25-12, 25-22
La Grange 25-16, 25-16, 25-15
Huffman Hargrave 25-9, 25-19, 25-21
Cleveland Tarkington 25-21, 25-20, 25-17

Player Information

Number Name Class Height
1 Ashley Nelson Sophomore 5'10"
2 Kindsee Escamilla Freshman 5'10"
3 Savannah Stanley Senior 5'3"
4 Allison VanKlaveren Junior 5'10"
5 Ella Shipper Junior 5'10"
6 Emily Huppee Sophomore 5'10"
7 Mia Hernandez Junior 5'9"
8 Jenna Lyons Senior 5'10"
9 Molly Meldau Junior 5'6
10 Brooklynn Jones Senior 5'7"
11 Caitlin Workman Junior 5'7"
12 Gabi Sommerfield Senior 6'1"
14 Hayden Schilli Senior 5'5"
15 McKenzie Wukasch Junior 5'7"
17 Claire Kubesh Junior 5'10"
18 Maddie Schutze Sophomore 5'10"
19 Morgan Flores Sophomore 5'4"
20 Zoe Oiliphint Freshman 5'8"
21 Ashleigh Dubbs Freshman 5'11"
22 Gloria Kostroum Freshman 5'11"

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Dani Terbay Manager
Frances Terbay Manager
Kelsee Coldiron Manager
Katie Coldiron Manager
Matthew Donello Athletic Trainer
Melissa Harrington Athletic Trainer
Susan Slagle Athletic Trainer
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908