Boerne Champion - 5A

2016-2017 Soccer - Girls Soccer Team Information

Coach: Samara Weinstein
Assistant Coach(es): Matt Clayton
Mascot: Chargers
Colors: Navy, Silver & White
Tournament Appearances: 3 (2009, 10, 17)

Season Record: 16-8-2

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores
Comal Canyon 0-1
Houston Lamar 8-0
Buda Hays 1-2
Comal Smithson Valley 0-3
Wolfforth Frenship 0-7
Southlake Carroll 1-5
Austin Lake Travis 0-1
Castroville Medina Valley 4-1
Lockhart 4-1
Marble Falls 6-1
Dripping Springs 2-3
Kerrville Tivy 2-0
San Antonio Alamo Heights 1-2
Seguin 10-0
Castroville Medina Valley 5-1
Lockhart 5-4
Marble Falls 3-0
Dripping springs 2-2
Kerrville Tivy 2-1
San Antonio Alamo Heights 3-3
Seguin 11-0
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Austin Johnson 4-2
San Antonio Edison 5-0
Dripping Springs 3-2
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 5-2
San Antonio Alamo Heights 1-0

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
1 Sarah Schlemmer Junior Goalkeeper
10 Jillian Hayes Senior Midfielder
11 Riley Buckingham Senior Midfielder
12 Ashlyn Fulgham Freshman Defender
13 Layne Bolli Freshman Forward
14 Claire Stafford Senior Midfielder
16 Kaitlin Moore Sophomore Midfielder
17 Sayan Heckel Senior Forward
18 Sydney von Rosenberg Senior Forward
19 Abby Webster Senior Defender
2 Brynna James Junior Defender
20 Elizabeth Garces Senior Defender
21 Ashley Walbrick Junior Midfielder
22 Erin Ellis Junior Midfielder
23 Brooke Nowak Junior Defender
24 Brooke Streicher Sophomore Defender
25 Mary Claire Stoelzing Sophomore Forward
27 Skylar Gilmore Junior Defender
29 Taylor Wieland Freshman Goalkeeper
3 Anna Brooks Junior Defender
5 Kesley Vansickle Senior Defender
6 Sophia Gonzales Junior Midfielder
7 Marleigh Pulliam Senior Midfielder
8 Sophia Lambiase Sophomore Midfielder
9 Melanie Coles-Ruiz Senior Defender

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Terry Gault Athletic Trainer
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908