Music Contact Info

Director of Music:
Dr. Bradley Kent

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-5908

State Champions

State Marching Band Contest

State Marching Band Contest

NOVEMBER 6, 7, & 8, 2017
ALAMODOME, SAN ANTONIO, TX

2017 schedule:

Monday, November 6 - 1A Prelims (Morning)
                                  1A Finals (Early Afternoon)
                                  2A Prelims (Late Afternoon/Evening)
Tuesday, November 7 - 2A Finals (Morning)
                                  3A Prelims (Afternoon)
                                  3A Finals (Evening)
Wednesday, November 8 - 5A Prelims (Morning/Afternoon)
                                       5A Finals (Evening)

Tickets (available 30 days prior to the event)

Photography
Jolesch Enterprises has contracted with UIL to provide photography for the event. To access the Jolesch Enterprises site for photos of the event, please click here.

Live Stream
To Be Determined

Adjudicators

1A Prelims/2A Finals/3A Prelims
Bill Centera - Grand Prairie ISD
Scott Coulson - Mesquite ISD (Retired)
Pam Hyatt - Midway ISD
Rob Toups - Canton ISD (Retired)
Evelio Villarreal - Plano ISD

1A Finals/2A Prelims/3A Finals
Keith Bearden - Texas Tech University (Retired)
Jeff Bradford - Richardson ISD
Daniel Galloway - Fort Bend ISD
George Little - Lufkin ISD
Ronnie Rios - Harlingen CISD

5A Prelims
Bill Centera - Grand Prairie ISD
Daniel Galloway - Fort Bend ISD
Garth Gunderson - Pflugerville ISD
Ronnie Rios - Harlingen CISD
Evelio Villarreal - Plano ISD

5A Finals
Keith Bearden - Texas Tech University (Retired)
Jeremy Earnhart - Arlington ISD
Shane Goforth - Galena Park ISD
Monte Mast - Klein ISD
Dan Morrison - North East ISD

Future Dates:
November 5, 6, 7, 2018 - Alamodome

More information will be posted as it becomes available.


 

 

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908