Basketball Contact Info

Assistant Athletic Director:
Darryl Beasley

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Assistant Athletic Director:
Brandy Belk

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

State Champions

Basketball Frequently Asked Questions

+ Show All Answers

May rules be waived?
Three rules may be waived by the UIL Waiver Officer: 1) Parent Residence Rule; 2) Four Year Rule; and 3) 19 year old rule.
Do seniors have any exceptions to UIL rules?
No.
Is a student, who moves from School A to School B without his parents, eligible?
No. A student's eligibility is determined by the residence of his parents. If the parents do not make the corresponding move into the new school district or attendance zone, the student will not be eligible for varsity athletics unless the UIL Waiver Officer approves a parent resident waiver.
Does a student automatically become ineligible when his parents move out of the school district?
No. An individual is eligible even though the parents do not live in the school district, if that individual: 1) has been continuously enrolled in and regularly attending the school for at least the previous year; 2) did not receive any inducement; 3) is in compliance with written transfer and admission policies of the local school district; and 4) is paying his own way (at the going rate within that community) if he is not living with relatives; providing his own transportation if he is living outside the attendance zone.
When students move to a new school with their parents, when do they become eligible?
A student becomes eligible immediately, provided the previous athletic participation form (PAPF) is satisfactorily completed and students enter school prior to the sixth class day of the current school year. The "15-day rule" (see Section 440(g)) applies to all students entering school after the sixth class day of the current school year.
Do all students, who change schools, need a Previous Athletic Participation Form (PAPF)?
No. Any new student in grade 9-12 who represented a school in any nonvarsity or varsity athletic contest or practice in grades 8-12 needs the "PAPF" form completed if they will participate at the varsity level in any sport for the new school.
What happens when a game official is mistreated (extreme verbal abuse, touched, hit, etc.) by a player, coach, or fan?
Notification to the UIL office shall occur immediately. Schools must follow up with a written report. The State Executive Committee has jurisdiction and sets penalties in cases of this nature. Each case will be thoroughly reviewed by this committee and League officials. Schools are asked to submit a report regarding their follow up actions to eliminate any future incidents.
Can a district impose stricter standards for eligibility?
Local school district may voluntarily impose stricter standards for participation in extracurricular activities than are required by the State Board of Education.
How many classes must a student be enrolled in to be considered full time?
A student must be enrolled in classes for at least four hours per day of instruction for either state or local credit.
How long is a student ineligible when they are placed?
A non-handicapped student who has been placed in the next higher grade, rather than promoted, due to inability to achieve at the level required for promotion is not eligible to participate in extracurricular activities for the first six weeks of the school year. A student who is ineligible the first six weeks of school may become eligible at the end of the first six weeks (plus the seven day grace period) by passing all classes.
What may a student do while they are academically ineligible?
  1. Students may practice with the school team during athletic periods as well as after school.
  2. Students may participate in practice scrimmages while ineligible.
  3. Students may be recognized with parents during parents' night.
What do I do in case of bad weather?
If bad weather forces cancellation of a school day and that day is later made up on a Saturday, the Friday that immediately precedes that make-up day can no longer be considered the last day of the school week. Schools must reschedule extracurricular performances or contests if necessary to comply with the limit on contests and performances during the school week.
What happens when icy roads prevent scheduled district varsity games from being played?
District varsity basketball games postponed by weather or public disaster (not including illness) shall be rescheduled on the next date, other than Sunday, on which another district game is not scheduled. In the event weather or public disaster forces the makeup game to be rescheduled it shall be rescheduled on the next date as described earlier. These makeup games may be played as exceptions to the school week and calendar week limitations.
What are some of the restrictions students have while they are ineligible?
  1. Students may not dress out for, travel to, or participate in school contests.
  2. Students may not be on the sideline or bench during athletic events.
  3. Students must remain spectators during pep rally and pep rally events.
May students participate in non-school activities?
Students may participate in non-school activities at anytime. This means that a student may play, practice or participate in a try-out for non-school teams.
Does the UIL athletic amateur rule apply to non-school participation for students in grades 9-12?
Yes. Athletes must comply with the athletic amateur rule throughout the year, including all non-school participation. The penalty for violation of the amateur rule is forfeiture of varsity eligibility in the sport in which the violation occurred for one calendar year from the date of the violation.
  1. Athletes shall not accept valuable consideration for winning or placing in non-school competition. Valuable consideration is defined as anything wearable, useable or saleable, and includes such items as tee-shirts, hamburger coupons, travel bags, etc.
  2. Athletes shall not accept cash, gift certificates or other valuable consideration for participating in non-school competition.
  3. Athletes shall not accept valuable consideration for allowing their name to be used for advertisement of a product, plan or service.
  4. Athletes shall not accept valuable consideration for teaching any UIL sport, except beginning swimming or lifesaving lessons.
  5. Athletes may accept symbolic awards such as certificates, medals, trophies, plaques, etc. for winning or placing in non-school competition.
  6. Athletes would not be in violation if they receive equipment or merchandise for participating in non-school camps, clinics, tournaments or shootouts if all other participants receive the same equipment.
  7. Schools, school boosters or school coaches shall not provide transportation or pay fees or expenses of athletes in non-school activities.
May athletes accept scholarships to defray tuition on fees for non-school activities?
Yes. Athletes are not in violation if they have expenses for non-school activities such as fees, travel, lodging, and food paid for by anyone other than school coaches, the school, or the school booster club.
May 9-12 grade athletes assist with fund raising?
Yes. Students may sell candy, advertising, etc. Proceeds from such sales shall be turned in to the adult in charge of the fund raising effort. Students may not accept prizes for raising the most money when fund raising efforts are limited to athletes only. A student or his/her parent(s) or guardian shall not solicit or accept funds for payment of any expenses related to the competition.
May school district personnel coach non-school teams?
A 7-12 grade coach may not coach a non-school team on which 7-12 grade players from his attendance zone are involved. School coaches and personnel should make every effort to insure that student athletes realize that participation is strictly voluntary and never required. Participation shall not be a prerequisite for trying out for a school team. Coaches may officiate games, but any officiating, scorekeeping or supervision of facilities by the coach may place the burden of proof on the coach to prove he/she was not coaching. School personnel penalties could be applied to the coach for violations. School owned individual player equipment (shoes, uniforms, etc.) shall not be used in non-school competition.
May 7-12 grade coaches be involved with a camp if incoming 10th-12th grade students from his attendance zone are attending that camp?
A coach in grades 7-12 grade coach shall not organize, assist with organizing, register students in, transport students to, or receive payment in conjunction with any camp which involves incoming 10-12 grade students from that coach’s attendance zone. Exception: Coaches may serve as clinicians in camps, provided that is their only connection with the camp, and further provided they do not instruct any students who will be in grades 7-12 from their own attendance zone. Coaches who work as clinicians in camps where students from their own attendance zone are attending shall not be paid more because their students are attending.
May school coaches work with their own students in grades 7-12?
In the UIL Constitution and Contest Rules, Section 1209 (c) states: Section 1209 (c) BASEBALL, BASKETBALL, FOOTBALL, SOCCER, SOFTBALL, AND VOLLEYBALL CAMPS WHERE SCHOOL PERSONNEL WORK WITH THEIR OWN STUDENTS. After the last day of school in May, June, July and August, on non-school days prior to the second Monday in August, all students other than students who will be in their second, third or fourth year of high school may attend one camp in each team sport, held within the boundaries of their school district, in which instruction is given in that team sport, and in which a 7th-12th grade coach from their school district attendance zone works with them, under the following conditions:
  1. Number of Days. Attendance at each type of sports camp is limited to no more than six consecutive days.
  2. Prohibited Activities. Students shall not attend football camps where contact activities are permitted.
  3. Fees. The superintendent or a designee shall approve the schedule of fees prior to the announcement or release of any information about the camp. The Texas Education Code requires school districts to adopt procedures for waiving fees charged for participation if a student is unable to pay the fee, and the procedures must be made known to the public. Fees for all other students shall be paid by the students and/or their parents.
  4. School Equipment. Schools may furnish, in accordance with local school district policies, school-owned equipment, with the following restrictions.
    1. Schools may not furnish any individual baseball, basketball, football, soccer, softball or volleyball player equipment, including uniforms, shoes, caps, gloves, etc., but may furnish balls and court equipment including nets, standards, goals, etc., for volleyball, basketball and soccer camps.
    2. For football camps, schools may furnish hand dummies, stand-up dummies, passing and kicking machines and footballs. Use of any other football equipment, including contact equipment, is prohibited.
    3. For baseball and softball camps, schools may furnish balls, bats, bases, pitching and batting machines, batting helmets and catcher protective equipment. Use of any other baseball and/or softball equipment is prohibited.
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908