Boys Wrestling State Tournament Qualifiers & Results

State Champions

6A
Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
106 Isaiah Delgado - El Paso Eastwood Noah Yeamans - Allen Dec 5-0
113 Quincy Monday - Arlington Martin Ty'Rae Carter - Houston Westside Dec 8-3
120 Jack Skudlarczyk - Austin Westlake Timmy Thompson - League City Clear Creek MD 10-2
126 Ryan Chavez - El Paso Eastwood Nathaniel Adea - Conroe The Woodlands Dec 10-3
132 Camden Fontenot - Houston Clear Lake Blaine Martinez - Keller Central Dec 6-5
138 Kennedy Monday - Arlington Martin Talen Edwin - Amarillo Dec 4-0
145 Dylanger Potter - Arlington Martin Juwan Robinson - Allen SV-1 13-11
152 Braeden Redlin - Allen Noah Vasquez - El Paso Eastwood Fall 1:32
160 Jose Taylor - Arlington Martin Jack Duval - Southlake Carroll SV-1 3-1
170 Evan Hackett - Allen Domonique Neroes - Richardson Lake Highlands Dec 7-0
182 Dalton Miller - Allen Austin Brandt - Amarillo Dec 1-0
195 Mark Inglehart - Allen Daniel Casillas - El Paso El Dorado Dec 5-3
220 Henry Willoughby - Cibolo Steele Jacolby McCray - Lewisville Hebron Dec 5-0
285 Jerhett Lee - Lewisville Hebron Nico Manzonelli - Allen Dec 9-4
5A
Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
106 Johnathon Ortegon - Canyon Randall John Geiger - Leander Fall 2:27
113 Victor Segura - Rio Grande City Grulla Gregory Coapstick - Frisco Centennial Dec 9-4
120 Gabe Costa - Prosper Zarik Anderson - Rockwall Heath MD 13-0
126 Bailer Thompson - Canyon Randall Michael Sanchez - El Paso Hanks Dec 6-5
132 Mario Vasquez - Amarillo Palo Duro Virley Session - Frisco Liberty Dec 5-2
138 Jacob Moore - Frisco Centennial Riley Jacops - Austin Vandegrift Dec 4-3
145 Chase Roth - Argyle Zach Garza - Dumas Dec 8-2
152 Jordan Robinson - Frisco Liberty Adam Wachnin - Austin Vandegrift Dec 12-7
160 Zach Diaz - Boys Ranch Tell Ward - College Station Fall 1:54
170 Christian McBroom - Canyon Randall JT Belcourt - Pampa Dec 9-4
182 Luke Hodsden - Dripping Springs Samuel Lund - Springtown Fall 5:19
195 Noah Sims - Frisco Centennial Zachary Dobbins - Rockwall Heath Fall 1:52
220 Khalil Gipson - Amarillo Palo Duro Alex Hernandez - Frisco Centennial Fall 3:57
285 Brian Andrews - Grapevine Nwankwo Nwankwo - Richmond Foster Dec 6-4

Team State Champion

6A - Allen - 230.5 points

5A - Rockwall Heath - 105 points

Team Results

2015-2016 Boys Wrestling Team Scores - Final Team Scores

6A
Conference Place School Points
6A 1 Allen 230.5
6A 2 Arlington Martin 125.5
6A 3 El Paso Eastwood 72.5
6A 4 Austin Westlake 65.5
6A 5 Amarillo 64
6A 6 San Antonio Churchill 47
6A 7 Lewisville Hebron 44
6A 8 Southlake Carroll 37
6A 9 El Paso Franklin 35
6A 10 Conroe The Woodlands 34
5A
Conference Place School Points
5A 1 Rockwall Heath 105
5A 2 Frisco Centennial 101
5A 3 Canyon Randall 99.5
5A 4 Frisco Liberty 84
5A 5 Dumas 80
5A 6 Amarillo Palo Duro 56.5
5A 7 College Station A&M Consolidated 55
5A 8 El Paso Hanks 44
5A 9 Grapevine 43
5A 10 Hereford 42
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908