Boys Wrestling State Tournament Qualifiers & Results

State Champions

5A
Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
106 Jack Skudlarczyk - Austin Westlake Andrea Giannetti - Houston Langham Creek Dec 5-3
113 Coltan Williams - Lewisville Hebron Howard Smith - Allen Dec 6-0
120 Issac Jimenez - El Paso Coronado Tanner Kuketz - Arlington Martin Fall 3:04
126 William Homalon - Katy Morton Ranch Shane Ross - Dallas Jesuit College Prep Fall 5:17
132 Christian Martinez - Katy Dylanger Potter - Midlothian SV-1 11-9
138 Jose Taylor - Arlington Martin Bryan Filidor - El Paso Franklin Dec 7-3
145 Quentin Perez - Arlington Andrew Overstreet - League City Clear Falls Dec 3-2
152 Braden Urquhart - Amarillo Tascosa Michael Oramas - Klein Dec 4-2
160 Michael Basler - Southlake Carroll Abbas Mounshed - Arlington Bowie Fall 2:36
170 Bo Nickal - Allen Gabe Cabrera - Grapevine Fall 0:42
182 Ricky Regas - Katy Cinco Ranch Tracy Eitel - Allen Dec 1-0
195 Jacob Weingrad - Conroe The Woodlands David Willoughby - Cibolo Steele Dec 13-11
220 Blake Andrews - Grapevine Trey Smith - South Grand Prairie MD 10-1
285 Roger Moe - Coppell Jeremiah McCutcheon - San Antonio Johnson Fall 0:51
4A
Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
106 Jorge Santos - Carrollton Creekview Kaden Thornburg - Dumas TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0)
113 Bailer Thomason - Canyon Randall Ramiro Martinez - Arlington Seguin Dec 6-5
120 Talen Erwin - Amarillo Nate Bridges - Boys Ranch Dec 2-1
126 Roman Rose - Frisco Centennial Taygen Smith - Amarillo Dec 8-7
132 Andres O'Brien - El Paso Chapin Colton Stowe - Lewisville The Colony Dec 8-4
138 Jacob Rubio - Canyon Randall Joseph Rios - Lubbock Estacado Dec 5-4
145 Stephen Dieb - Dallas Highland Park Jon Hernandez - Amarillo Palo Duro Dec 3-1
152 Devin McCord - Frisco Centennial Sean Roche - Frisco Wakeland Fall 3:10
160 Connor Creek - Dallas Highland Park Aaron Guery - Lancaster TB-1 4-3
170 Bradley Rains - Friendswood Luke Hodsden - Dripping Springs Dec 7-4
182 Armando Pallares - Amarillo Caprock Julian Perez - Saginaw Dec 4-3
195 Beau Henson - Canyon Randall Kade Gierut - Cedar Park Vista Ridge Dec 5-1
220 Jace LaCaille - Georgetown Dakota Allen - Humble Summer Creek Dec 10-6
285 Anthony Ramirez - Hereford Kerrigan Kohnen - Frisco Wakeland Fall 5:57

Team State Champion

4A - Frisco Centennial - 119 points
5A - Allen - 98.5 points

Team Results

2013-2014 Boys Wrestling Team Scores - Final Results

5A
Conference Place School Points
5A 1 Allen 98.5
5A 2 Arlington Martin 78
5A 3 Amarillo Tascosa 69.5
4A
Conference Place School Points
4A 1 Frisco Centennial 119
4A 2 Dallas Highland Park 85
4A 3 Amarillo 80
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908