Sweetwater - 4A Division 2

2016-2017 Football Team Information

Coach: Shane Mobley
Assistant Coach(es): Dane Bennett, Ray Carroll, Chris Carruthers, Chad Copeland, Tony Cortez, Tyrone Crawford, Jarrod Gee, Skylar Houston, Tanner Mann, Giles Montgomery, Nate Skelton
Mascot: Mustangs
Colors: Red & White

Season Record: 13-1

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Wichita Falls 42-14 W
Big Spring 60-20 W
San Angelo Lakeview 52-6 W
Pecos 80-38 W
Lamesa 52-12 W
Fort Stockton 53-0 W
Seminole 39-22 W
Monahans 16-19 L
Midland Greenwood 28-14 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Dalhart 48-21
Krum 40-14
Glen Rose 44-14
Seminole 38-14
Gilmer 48-35

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
2 Jacoby Hunt Senior RB/LB
3 Lowell Williams Senior RB/DB
4 Andrew Medina Sophomore DB
5 Kiante McCoy Junior LB/RB
6 Chris Thompson Junior QB
7 Luke James WR/DB
8 Kobe Clark Junior WR/DB
9 Hunter Mobley Senior LB/WR
10 Ky Hoover Junior DB/WR
11 Kurt Wetsel Junior WR/DB
12 Markus Menesis Sophomore LB/WR
14 Keenan Cox Senior DL/WR
15 Jordan McGee Senior WR/LB
16 Eli Hendrix Sophomore WR
17 Tristan Martinez Senior LB
19 Isak Alvarez Junior DB/WR
20 Tristan Martinez Junior WR/DB
22 Andrew Melendez Junior DB/WR
23 Daniel Avila Junior LB/RB
24 Christian Fassett Senior LB/RB
25 Alex Gallegos Sophomore LB/RB
26 Ronnie Williams Sophomore LB/RB
28 Colter Reed Senior WR/DB
30 Gabriel Salazar Senior DL/RB
33 Ryan Romero Sophomore RB
34 Mason Maxwell Junior LB/RB
35 Justin Johnson Junior DL
42 Josh Camacho Sophomore RB
44 Javier Olguin Senior DL
45 Logan King Sophomore DL
50 Garrett Ehlert Junior DL
52 Junior Lawhon Senior OL
54 Keevin Houston Senior OL
55 Zach Winslett Junior OL
56 David Ehlert Sophomore DL
58 Jake Burton Junior OL
60 Max Rodriguez Sophomore OL
64 Jorge Vazquez Senior OL
66 Jonathan Castor Senior OL
70 Nick Castillo Senior OL
72 Tate Rainey Senior DL/OL
74 Raymond Delgado Senior OL
75 Jermiah Barrera Junior DL
77 Stephen Limones Junior OL
79 Carlos Gallegos Senior OL
80 Tayton Burnett Sophomore TE/DL
88 Mathew Hernandez Sophomore DB/WR
92 Reggie Walker Sophomore DL
99 Tony Padilla Sophomore LB/RB
10 Tyler Warner Freshman WR
22 Kei Griffin Freshman RB
23 Daimon Atkins Freshman WR
70 Taylor Gardner Junior OL
72 Justin Castereno Sophomore OL
80 Andrew Gerold Sophomore LB

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Scott Sloan Athletic Trainer
Vanessa Chalk Student Trainer
Whitney Garcia Student Trainer
Deann Gonzalez Student Trainer
Arianna Nischwitz Student Trainer
Alexis Medrano Student Trainer
Jaelynn Page Student Trainer
Jessica Serrano Student Trainer
Jenny Johnson Team Doctor
Roland Herrera Statistician
Tony Heredia Statistician
Landon Sims Video
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908