Gilmer - 3A Division 2

2012-2013 Football Team Information

Coach: Jeff Traylor
Assistant Coach(es): Todd Barr; Robert Bero; Jo Ed Bowin; Randal Canady; Wayne Coleman; Russell Cunningham; Tommy Edwards; Todd Fenton; Dustin Gunter; Lonnie Henry; Elvis Jackson; Kerry Lane; Terrence Lovely; Max Low; Alan Metzel; Keith Tate; Kurt Traylor; Matt Turner, Kara Knuston, Debby Casey
Mascot: Buckeyes
Colors: Black & Orange

Season Record: 13-1

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Atlanta 31-17 W
Prestonwood Christian 12-42 L
Jacksonville 34-33 W
Daingerfield 43-14 W
Gladewater 21-13 W
Tyler Chapel Hill 50-28 W
Longview Spring Hill 59-10 W
Bullard 57-39 W
Kilgore 20-14 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Canton 51-36
Atlanta 57-13
Argyle 42-21
Henderson 41-34
Graham 50-7

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
2 Dylan Bowman Senior DB
3 Ardarius Johnson Junior LB
4 McLane Carter Sophomore QB
5 Slade Morris Senior WR
6 Casey Shelton Senior WR
7 Jamel Jackson Sophomore RB
8 Trey Washington Senior WR
9 Justus Cheatham Junior QB
10 Tanner Barr Junior QB
11 Patrick Finch Senior WR
12 DeVondric Dixon Junior WR
14 De Thomas Senior WR
15 Jaidon Parrish Junior LB
16 Daniel Smith Senior WR
17 Dakota Fluellen Senior DL
19 Nick Smith Sophomore WR
20 Josh Walker Junior RB
21 Kris Boyd Sophomore RB
22 Brandon Barnes Senior RB
24 Adrian Johnson Sophomore RB
25 Chase Tate Sophomore WR
26 Patrick Kochin Junior WR
27 CJ Williams Senior DL
29 Ger'mani Edwards Senior DL
30 John McPherson Junior LB
33 Anthony Villafuerte Senior DL
34 Adam Witcher Senior LB
40 Harrison Foster Junior DL
41 DeMarco Boyd Freshman DL
42 Garrett Parish Junior DL
43 Pablin Olivares Junior K
44 Travis Carter Senior TE
45 Bryan Restine Junior DL
46 Cedric Johnson Senior DL
48 Nathan Jenkins Sophomore LB
49 Mitch Lange Junior OL
53 Jackson McQueen Senior OL
54 Alex Vick Senior OL
55 Brady English Senior OL
56 Justin Vestal Senior OL
58 Colin Hardin Sophomore OL
60 Dakota Williamson Sophomore OL
70 Dillon Sampson Senior OL
71 Blake Rice Junior OL
73 Lucas Garrett Freshman OL
74 Dillon Adkinson Senior DL
78 Jason Thorpe Senior DL
80 Desmond Pollard Sophomore WR
89 Quin Fluellen Sophomore WR
99 Xavier Fluellen Senior DL

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Chelsey Alexander Student Trainer
Rachel Barber Student Trainer
Shelby Froitzheim Student Trainer
Courtney McCellon Student Trainer
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908