Carthage - 4A Division 1

2016-2017 Football Team Information

Coach: Scott Surratt
Assistant Coach(es): Lee Berry, Paul Bishop, Kevin Davis, Zeke Dixon, Clint Endsley, John Goodwin, Jeff Griffin, Brandon Hargers, Demond Horsley, Art Horton, Ryan Marion, Dennis McLaughlin, Jim Milstead, Mike Morgan, Darren Preston, Damon Roberts, Josh Ross, Bryan Stacy, Charlie Tucker, James Watson
Mascot: Bulldogs
Colors: Red & White

Season Record: 13-2

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Gladewater 14-10 W
Texarkana Liberty Eylau 34-20 W
Whitehouse 23-13 W
Gilmer 55-37 W
Henderson 28-36 L
Kilgore 34-41 L
Center 42-16 W
Bullard 28-12 W
Palestine 48-16 W
Tyler Chapel Hill 25-17 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Silsbee 34-30
Houston North Forest 41-6
Henderson 33-31
Houston Stafford 27-26
China Spring 26-20

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
1 Ashton Hicks Junior DL
2 Keilinn Shelton Senior WR
3 Dee Bowens Junior WR
4 Mason Graham Senior DL
5 Mekhi Colbert Junior WR/DB
6 Jase Dixon Senior LB
7 Dewaylon Ingram Junior WR
8 Josh Gradberg Senior TE
9 Elijah King Junior DB
10 Jace Tiller Junior QB
11 Roderic Calloway Senior DB/WR
12 Gunner Capps Sophomore QB
13 Chris Attaway Senior WR
14 Cam'ron Matlock Senior DB
15 Nick Moore Senior DB
16 Dayquan Woodard Junior WR
17 Logan Baker Senior DB
18 Freeman Thomas Junior WR
19 Kason Davis Senior QB/P
20 Grant Griffin Senior LB
21 Brewster Griffith Senior RB/LB
22 Chad West Junior RB
23 Terrance Lewis Senior LB
24 Tyler Lewis Senior DB
25 Mykel Gates Junior LB
26 Tucker Smith Sophomore RB
27 Jose Dejulian Junior LB
28 Keaontay Ingram Junior RB
29 Montario Wilson Junior DL
30 Kaden Holcumb Sophomore TE
31 Trevonte Alexander Senior DL
32 Kelvontay Dixon Freshman RB
33 Jalen Brooks Sophomore LB
34 Callahan Baldree Junior TE
35 Jesus Jimenez Junior K
36 Davian Parker Senior RB
38 Baylor Colle Sophomore WR
40 Felipe Ponce Sophomore DL
41 Greg Hurst Senior DL
42 Macain Jones Sophomore LB
43 Cole Whitlock Freshman WR/DB
44 Darrian Ingram Junior DL
45 Tristan Boniol Junior RB
47 Brandon Medrano Senior K
50 Austin Russell Senior DL
51 Austin Gray Junior OL
52 James Ebarb Senior OL
54 Peyton Bickham Senior OL
56 Jaden Smith Junior OL
62 Nate Brittenham Junior OL
64 Christian McClure Junior OL
65 Jaime Gonzalez Senior DL
66 Kevion Booty Sophomore OL/DL
68 Jesse Pierce Junior OL
70 Hunter Gauger Junior OL
71 Callum Barber Sophomore OL
72 J.T. Romero Sophomore OL/DL
73 Demetrius Cooper Senior OL
74 Casey Jones Junior OL
75 Tanner Elliott Senior OL
76 Brandon Collier Junior OL
77 Tykieast Crawford Freshman OL/DL
79 Dillon Ebarb Junior OL
82 Peyton Monroe Junior WR
85 Matt Davis Junior K
90 Tre Gatlin Senior DL/TE
99 Alberto Sigala Junior K

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Derek Reed Trainer
Mynaisa Bowman Student Trainer
Leticia Gonzalez Student Trainer
Hunter Gray Student Trainer
Devan Hudman Student Trainer
Ebonae Maxwell Student Trainer
Kayleigh McCormick Student Trainer
Neece Pellum Student Trainer
Serena Rascoe Student Trainer
Tara Sells Student Trainer
Carl Hedges Statistician
Austin Buchanan Video
Caleb Randall Video
Adam Duran Team Doctor
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908