Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Aledo - 5A Division 2

2017-2018 Football Team Information

Coach: Steve Wood
Assistant Coach(es): Toddy Bailey, Chad Barry, Lee Bishop, Scott Cartwright, Aaron Clark, Andy Clark, Michael Corley, Brock Gray, Robby Jones, Rocky Jones, Rick Lawrence, Brad McCone, Joe McCoy, Chris O'Donnell, Stephen Reves, Joe Roquemore, Billy Warren, Doug Wheeler, Joe Williams, Keith Wood
Mascot: Bearcats
Colors: Black & Orange

Season Record: 15-0-0

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Colleyville Heritage 38-21 W
Mexico City Aguilas Blancas IPN 50-8 W
Mansfield Legacy 24-3 W
Fort Worth Chisholm Trail 56-7 W
Fort Worth Saginaw 52-7 W
Azle 50-0 W
Northwest Eaton 52-13 W
Fort Worth Brewer 59-7 W
Northwest 48-0 W
Fort Worth Boswell 35-26 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Wichita Falls Rider 72-13
Grapevine 45-30
Abilene Cooper 34-31
North Richland Hills Richland 43-7
Mansfield Legacy 28-21

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
1 Jay Miller Senior WR
2 Tripp Jones Junior WR
3 Jeffery Carter Junior DB
4 Jake Bishop Sophomore QB
5 Hunter Rosson Senior WR
6 Jake McLendon Senior DB
7 Jake Ford Junior WR/DB
8 Max Lucas Sophomore LB
9 Jase McClellan Sophomore RB
10 Jo Jo Earle Freshman RB/DB
11 Will Greenwood Junior RB/DL
12 Hampton Fay Freshman QB/WR
13 Money Parks Sophomore WR
14 Cullen Johnson Senior LB
15 Hayden Hyles Sophomore WR
16 Clark Hillman Sophomore QB
17 Beau Mask Senior WR
18 Carson Hyles Senior DB/TE
19 Tre Owens Junior RB/DB
20 Logan Lopez Senior DB
21 Zach Reinert Junior LB
22 Giovanni Torres Senior DB
23 Mylen Hayhurst Junior WR
24 Jason Kerl Sophomore DB
25 Wyatt Harris Senior DB
26 Aaron Hale Senior LB
27 Angelo Perez Senior DB
28 Cole Daniels Senior K/P
29 Reagan Rice Junior RB
29 Caden Anderson Freshman DL
30 Stephan Wright Junior DB
31 Jordan Montes Sophomore DB
32 Jack Steffe Sophomore DB
33 Ryan Anderson Junior DB
34 Collin Johnson Sophomore DB
35 Cade Jones Sophomore WR
36 Demarco Roberts Freshman RB
37 Colby Yelloweyes Junior DB
38 JT Wilson Junior DB
39 Brennan Hagood Sophomore WR
40 Parker Wilson Junior DL
41 Grayson Porche Junior LB
42 Will Bertram Senior RB
43 McCain Smith Junior LB
44 Colt Ellison Junior DL
45 Dylan Boutwell Senior LB
46 Weston Reese Sophomore LB
47 Bobby Hufnagle Senior DL
50 Christian Duncan Senior DL
51 Jose Conchas Senior DL
52 Truett Knox Senior OL
54 Cameron Callaway Junior OL
55 Jett Barton Junior OL/DL
56 Cayden Glasgow Junior TE
59 Marshall Cooper Senior OL
60 Cooper Thompson Junior OL
61 Jordan Lutter Senior DL
64 Keshawn Baines Senior DL
66 Logan Michael Sophomore OL
68 Grayson Jarvis Senior OL
69 Zach Conner Senior OL
70 Logan Escamilla Junior OL
71 Gavin Gardner-Knight Senior OL
72 Andrew Adkins Senior DL
74 Paker Sims Senior DL
75 Colby Thomas Junior OL
77 Chandler Knandel Junior OL
80 Jack Phillips Senior K
81 Will Turner Senior K
82 Kurtis Renth Senior K
83 Noah Patty Sophomore TE
85 Justin Guardiola Senior LB
86 Logan Thurman Sophomore DL
88 Jackson Minick Senior TE
89 Devan Daugherty Junior TE
90 Grant Tyson Senior DL
92 James Williams Senior DL
95 Ronnie Warren Senior DL
96 Zach Haynes Junior DL
97 Carter Mach Sophomore DL
98 Cody Stone Junior DL
99 Dane Jones Senior DL

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Andrew Bobalik Manager
Troy Little Athletic Trainer
Natalie Evans Athletic Trainer
Anna Beck Student Trainer
Eva Binger Student Trainer
Emily Bundy Student Trainer
Claire Coutras Student Trainer
Franchesca Davies Student Trainer
Taylor Davis Student Trainer
Rileigh Ford Student Trainer
Helena Maisel Student Trainer
Margaret Shelton Student Trainer
Hadley Thompson Student Trainer
Andrianna Valdez Student Trainer
Trey Peterson Video
Dr. Michael Boothby Team Doctor
Dr. Shaun Kretzschmar Team Doctor
Dr. Matthew Stine Team Doctor
Chase Anderson Manager
Kade Callaway Manager
Joshua McCarley Manager