Deer Park - 6A

2016-2017 Baseball Team Information

Coach: Chris Rupp
Assistant Coach(es): Donnie Elliott, Jacob Rhame, Darren Schneider, David White, Austin Yager
Mascot: Deer
Colors: Maroon & Gold
Tournament Appearances: 4 (1964, 75, 90, 2017)

Season Record: 33-8

Player Information

Number Name Class Position Batting Average Pitching Record
2 Mark Barrow Junior IF/P .220 3-1
3 Connor Berry Senior IF/OF ..200
4 Tyler Stenberg Junior OF/2B .213
5 Blaine Holden Junior 2B .238
7 Reece Moon Senior C .250
8 Jacoby Martinez Senior C/DH .200
9 Clay Aguilar Senior P/1B .410 8-1
10 Chase Keng Senior OF .437
11 Christian Vela Senior C .256
12 Dylan Pullig Senior P/OF .210 2-0
13 Josiah Ortiz Senior IF/P .333 2-2
14 Austin Mitchell Junior OF .348
15 Taylor Lee Senior IF/DH .317
16 Connor Williams Junior IF/P .202 1-0
17 Jordan Phillips Sophomore IF/OF .200
18 JT Satterwhite Junior C .333
20 Peyton Sherlin Senior P 9-3
21 Chase Duncan Senior P
22 Adrian Gonzales Senior P 8-1
24 Blake Martin Junior IF .270
45 Kolton Fowler Junior OF .265

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Gabby Gallegos Manager
McKade Whittington Manager
Zachary Domingue Student Trainer
Jim Davidson Athletic Trainer
Lori Mahan Athletic Trainer
David Viaclovsky Athletic Trainer

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Score W/L
Conroe 3-5 L
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 6-2 W
Friendswood Clear Brook 6-5 W
Port Neches-Groves 3-4 L
Galena Park North Shore 4-3 W
Bellaire Episcopal 10-0 W
Baytown Lee 10-0 W
Galveston Ball 18-3 W
Langham Creek 11-0 W
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 9-2 W
Conroe Woodlands College Park 4-4 T
Keller 0-2 L
Lewisville Marcus 14-11 W
Klein Oak 9-0 W
Pasadena South Houston 6-0 W
Pasadena Rayburn 8-1 W
Pasadena 8-0 W
La Porte 12-13 L
Pasadena Dobie 11-0 W
Pasadena Memorial 3-1 W
Beaumont Westbrook 9-3 W
Pasadena South Houston 11-1 W
Pasadena Rayburn 16-2 W
Pasadena 5-1 W
La Porte 1-0 W
Pasadena Dobie 12-2 W
Pasadena Memorial 1-2 L
Beaumont Westbrook 4-1 W
La Porte 17-3 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Score W/L
Humble Summer Creek 5-4 W
Humble Summer Creek 12-2 W
Pearland 1-0 W
Pearland 7-5 W
League City Clear Springs 0-1 L
League City Clear Springs 6-1 W
League City Clear Springs 3-2 W
Fort Bend Ridge Point 7-0 W
Fort Bend Ridge Point 1-4 L
Fort Bend Ridge Point 5-2 W
Fort Bend Travis 2-3 L
Fort Bend Travis 3-0 W
Fort Bend Travis 2-1 W
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908