Team Tennis State Tournament



2014 Dates & Location

Thursday, November 6 -
Friday, November 7

Texas A&M University: George P. Mitchell Tennis Center & Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center

2010 Tennis State Tournament

Match Schedule

Thursday, November 6, 2014

10:00 am                     Conference 4A Semifinals

1:30 am                   Conference 5A Semifinals

5:00 pm                     Conference 6A Semifinals

Friday, November 7, 2014

8:00 am                     Conference 4A Finals

11:30 am                   Conference 5A Finals

3:00 pm                     Conference 6A Finals

Warm Up Court Schedule

Thursday, November 6, 2014 - Semifinals

4A Schools Match Courts Warm-Up Time and Courts
Wills Point (15-2) Varsity  6:30 am - match time; Stadium 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Fredericksburg (19-7) Varsity  6:30 am - match time; Grandstand 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Center (13-2) Intramurals  6:30 am - match time; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Abilene Wylie (18-3)                      Intramurals        

6:30 am - match time; 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

5A Schools            Match Courts Warm-Up Time and Courts
College Station A&M Consolidated (20-4)                        Varsity*                        As available starting at 10:00 am - match time
Boerne Champion (18-4)                       Varsity* As available starting at 10:00 am - match time
McKinney North (22-2) Intramurals As available starting at 10:00 am - match time
Grapevine (16-5) Intramurals  As available starting at 10:00 am - match time                                 

*GRANDSTAND 1, 3, 5 COURTS WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE FOR WARM UP OR COMPETITION.

6A Schools Match Courts Warm-Up Time and Courts
Houston Memorial ( 20-0)             Varsity*                       As available starting at 1:30 pm - match time
Dallas Highland Park (20-0)                     Varsity* As available starting at 1:30 pm - match time

New Braunfels (23-0)

 

Intramurals As available starting at 1:30 pm - match time
Plano West (25-1) Intramurals  As available starting at 1:30 pm - match time          

*Grandstand 1, 3, 5 courts will not be available for warm up or competition.

Friday, November 7, 2014 - Finals

4A Schools Warm-up Time and Courts
Bottom bracket advancing team 6:30 am - match time; Varsity (Stadium) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6                                         
Top bracket advancing team

6:30 am - match time; Varsity (Grandstand) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6          

                 

5A Schools Warm-up Time and Courts
Bottom bracket advancing team                 As available starting at 10:30 am - match time; Varsity courts (except Grandstand 1, 3, 5 courts)       
Top bracket advancing team As available starting at 10:30 am - match time; Varsity courts (except Grandstand 1, 3, 5 courts)           

 

6A Schools Warm-up Time and Courts
Bottom bracket advancing team                 As available starting at 1:30 pm - match time; Varsity courts (except Grandstand 1, 3, 5 courts)       
Top bracket advancing team As available starting at 1:30 pm - match time; Varsity courts (except Grandstand 1, 3, 5 courts)          

No warm up on courts until designated time. NO court use on the day before the tournament. Please make other arrangements if practice is needed.

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908