Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

Speech Regional Advisory Committees

2016-2017

Conference 1A

Region 1 - South Plains College, Levelland

Name School School Phone Email
Melanie Alls Wheeler: Kelton HS 806-826-2543 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Elizabeth Wilborn Chillicothe HS 940-852-5322 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 2 - Angelo State University - San Angelo

Name School School Phone Email
Donna Forbis O'Donnell HS 806-428-3247 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Adrian Gallardo Rankin HS 432-693-2451 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Kelly Martin Hermleigh HS 325-863-2451 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Sue Jane Sullivan Gail Borden County HS 806-756-4313 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 3 - Keller High School, Keller

Name School School Phone Email
Garra Ballinger Tioga HS 940-437-2366 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
DeeAnna Blanton Zephyr HS 325-739-5331 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Beth Dill Slidell HS 940-466-3118 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Leah Gore Sulphur Bluff HS 903-945-2460 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Cheri Jay-Wienecke Lometa HS 512-752-3384 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 4 - Blinn College, Brenham

Name School School Phone Email
Lee Neel Knippa HS 830-934-2176 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Matt Perry Martinsville HS 936-565-3455 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
DeAnna Tart Trinidad HS 903-778-2415 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Conference 2A

Region 1 - Odessa College, Odessa

Name School School Phone Email
Criag Gilbert Stamford HS 325-773-2701 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Suzanne Hamilton Abernathy HS 806-298-2563 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Jonathan Robertson Sudan HS 806-227-2431 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Karen Schilling Farwell HS 806-481-3351 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Karen Schneider Iraan HS 432-639-2512 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 2 - Grayson College - Sherman

Name School School Phone Email
Gary Brister Hico HS 254-796-2182 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Leslie Graham Archer City HS 940-574-4713 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Craig Hertel Lindsay HS 940-668-8474 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Sandy Spears Gladewater: Union Grove HS 903-918-4790 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 3 - Panola College

Name School School Phone Email
Andy Bates Sabine Pass HS 409-971-2321 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Kimberly Sloan Chireno HS 936-362-2132 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Emily Sowell Shelbyville HS 936-598-7323 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Janet Walters Crawford HS 254-486-2381 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Kimberly Watson Latexo HS 936-544-5638 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 4 - Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

Name School School Phone Email
John Pierce Mason HS 325-347-1122 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Tracey Thomas San Saba HS 325-372-3786 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Conference 3A

Region 1 - Abilene Christian University

Name School School Phone Email
Shawn Duthie Holliday HS 940-586-1624 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Heather Guthrie Merkel HS 940-641-1600 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Andrea Harp Stanton HS 432-607-3700 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Billie Harvey Bangs HS 325-752-6822 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Luis Pacheco Muleshoe HS 806-272-7303 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Melissa Witt Dimmitt HS 806-647-3105 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 2 - Tyler Junior College

Name School School Phone Email
Tonya Harper WhitesboroHS 903-249-5089 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Kristina Johnson Quitman HS 903-763-5000 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Lisa Moreland Hughes Springs HS 903-639-3841 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Nikki Seimears White Oak HS 903-291-2001 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 3 - Blinn College, Brenham

Name School School Phone Email
Jess Bentley Malakoff 903-489-1527 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Julie Holloway Grandview HS 817-866-3320 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Aimee Kasprzyk Blooming Grove HS 903-695-2541 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
James Pritchett Mildred HS 903-872-6171 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 4 - Texas State University - San Marcos

Name School School Phone Email
Jennifer Casanova Fox Tech HS 210-226-5103 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Richard Davis Palacios HS 361-972-2571 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Joanna Hickey Boling HS 979-657-2816 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Max Thompson Banquete HS 361-387-2551 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Conference 4A

Region 1 - Texas Tech University - Lubbock

Name School School Phone Email
Jennifer Adams Big Spring HS 432-264-3641 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Julie Lewis Burkburnett HS 940-569-1411 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Chris Shomake Abilene: Wylie HS 325-690-1181 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Heather Wallace-Weinette Pampa HS 806-669-4900 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Monica Vidaurri Perryton HS .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 2 - Texas A & M University - Commerce

Name School School Phone Email
Kyle Brenner Melissa HS 972-837-4216 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Kimberly Funderburk Carthage HS 903-693-2552 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Keith Guthrie Kaufman HS 972-932-2622 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Kristi Hodgkiss North Lamar HS 903-243-3602 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Douglas Moore Center HS 936-598-6173 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Emily Siemens Brownsboro HS 903-852-2321 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 3 - Sam Houston State University, Huntsville

Name School School Phone Email
Tim Cook Salado HS 254-947-6985 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Nicole Cornish Athens HS 903-677-6920 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Michael Donaldson China Spring HS 254-836-1771 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Shannon King Bridge City HS 409-735-1600 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Shelby Randolph Lampasas HS 512-564-2310 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 4 - Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

Name School School Phone Email
Emily Huber Bandera HS 830-796-6254 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Rebecca Meek Devine HS 830-851-0845 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Noah Recker La Vernia HS 830-779-6630 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Katrese Skinner El Campo HS 979-543-6341 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Carl Woodworth Wharton HS 979-532-6800 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Conference 5A

Region 1 - Texas Tech University, Lubbock

Name School School Phone Email
Jane Boyd Grapevine HS 817-251-5248 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Mellessa Denny Amarillo HS 806-326-2049 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Christopher Dickson Sherman HS 903-891-6440 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Richard Jeffery Canutillo HS 915-877-7861 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 2 - Prosper High School, Prosper

Name School School Phone Email
Tammy Ellis The Colony HS 469-713-5178 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Amy Kemp Texas HS 903-794-3891 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Shyller McGuire Granbury HS 817-408-4600 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Tami Parker Lovejoy HS 469-742-8700 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Matthew Stewart Royse City HS 972-636-9991 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 3 - Magnolia High School

Name School School Phone Email
Dawn Azbill-Smith Cedar Park HS 512-570-1200 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Christopher Brannen Barbers Hill HS 281-576-2221 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Larry Carpenter Waco ISD 254-755-9475 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
JP Fugler Lindale HS 903-881-4050 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Victoria Graves Texas City HS 409-942-2646 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Cecilia Maddox Magnolia West HS 281-252-2550 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Roy Rodriguez A&M Consolidated HS 979-764-5500 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Jeannie Spaniel Ennis HS 972-921-8278 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 4 - University of Texas, San Antonio

Name School School Phone Email
Charlene Dietrich Calallen HS 361-242-5626 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Kendra Willeby Foster HS 832-223-3947 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Conference 6A

Region 1 - UT-Arlington

Name School School Phone Email
Jonni Davis Arlington HS 682-867-6490 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Kim Falco Franklin HS 915-236-2200 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Timothy Haynes San Angelo HS 325-659-3434 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Ryan Lovell Tascosa HS 806-326-2600 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Eric Mears Flower Mound HS 469-713-5192 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Seth Pietsek Abilene HS 325-677-1731 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Cheryl Potts Plano HS 469-752-9436 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Rhonda Smith Plano West HS 469-752-9600 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 2 - Baylor University - Waco

Name School School Phone Email
Brian Alford Austin Bowie HS 512-414-5247 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Victoria Beard Spring Woods HS 713-251-3100 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
April Caldwell Tyler HS 903-504-2970 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Ron Hester Pflugerville HS 512-594-0500 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Chris Stowe Montgomery HS 936-276-3028 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 3 - Cypress Woods High School - Houston

Name School School Phone Email
Derek Davis Kerr HS 281-983-8484 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Renita Johnson Cypress Woods HS 281-634-2150 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Cheryl Ryne Friendswood HS 281-482-3413 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Jay Stubbs Bellaire HS 281-704-7765 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Debbie Waddell Cy-Falls HS 281-856-1000 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Region 4 - UT-San Antonio

Name School School Phone Email
Vanessa Chapa McAllen HS 956-632-3100 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Terry Hunt Leander HS 512-570-1000 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Tania Kelley Brandeis HS 210-397-8200 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Gina Lozano Hays HS 512-268-2911 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Marilyn Myrick Lake Travis HS 512-533-5781 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Carol Rosales Alexander HS 956-473-5925 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Joseph Uhler Westlake HS 512-732-9280 .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908