Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

1A CX Qualifiers

District

Teams School
1 no teams  
     
2 no teams  
     
3 no teams  
     
4 Shelton Bradfute, Paige Burks Earth: Springlake
  Ethan Acosta, Cuyler Crum Earth: Springlake
5 no teams  
     
6 Effi Correa, Dillan Ford New Home
  Jackson Bass, Danielle Fonseca New Home
7 Kaleb Brendle, PL Gibson Guthrie
  Francisco Martinez, Hailey Norvell Jayton
8 Carson Lewis, Preston Lynn Knox City
  Samuel Barnard, Cason Lewis Knox City
9 Victoria Ferguson, Paul Pittman Fort Davis
 

Brucks Farrer, Rebekah Hicks

Fort Davis
10 Avery Wyatt, Cody Wyatt Rankin
  Markus Black, Kamren Shelton Rankin
11 Sebastian Pedroza, Dode Gleghorn O'Donnell
  Reagan Koehler, Byron Lowe O'Donnell
12 Madi Cole, Katie Gray Gail: Borden
  Maura Chapman, Brooklynn Petty Roscoe: Highland
13 no teams  
     
14 Cambrey Coulter, Madison Solis Blackwell
  Hunter Perry, Orrin Sirmons Blackwell
15 Allie Jones, Brian Morales Cross Plains
  Isabel Dean, Jack Larimore Cross Plains
16 Kohlton Harding, Crista Paik Cherokee
  Madeon Clark, Jamie Hough Menard
17 Gracie Payne, Emma Ray Newcastle
  Jacob McMillan, Bryanna Nickel Newcastle
18 no teams  
     
19 Kyndle Groves, Allison Molter Lometa
  Addie Chism, Camden Wienecke Lometa
20 no teams  
     
21 no teams  
     
22 Mark Denison, Kyli Hartzo Tioga
  Austin Hays, Cody Tindle Tioga
23 no teams  
     
24 Jared Caffey, Josie Heflin Gilmer: Union Hill
  Cheyenne Crutsinger, Dana Mendoza Gilmer: Union Hill
25 Keegan Coble, Christian BAker Jonesboro
     
26 Christopher Marler, Cory Sinkule Penelope
  Nathan Nores, Christian Rangel Abbott
27 Charles Malina, Dylan Rogers Oakwood
  Kasen Hobson, Bailey Pearson Slocum
28 no teams  
     
29 no teams  
     
30 no teams  
     
31 Haley Day, Bobbi Ligocky Knippa
  Ernesto Garza, Coby Gass Knippa
32 Katarina Garza, Fatima Ornelas Bruni
  Hildegardo Garza, Montana Johnson Bruni