Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

2017 CX Debate Results

Results

State Champions

Conference 1A

Cheyanna Petty & Brooklynn Petty - Roscoe Highland HS

Conference 2A

Selah Cline & Brett May - Saratoga: West Hardin HS

Conference 3A

Paige Jennings & Rowan MacLeod - Mildred HS

Conference 4A

True Head & Matthew Hernandez - Athens HS

Conference 5A

Ronak Desai & Jonas Thrasher-Evers - Lindale HS

Conference 6A

Hayden Gish & Will Hutchinson - San Marcos HS

Silver Medalists
Conference 1A

Kyndle Groves & Savannah Phillips - Lometa HS

Conference 2A

Wyatt King & Abby Nichols - Sundown HS

Conference 3A

Kennedy Moore & Melissa Tull - Grandview HS

Conference 4A

Kay Edwards & Zach Huffman - Paris: North Lamar HS

Conference 5A

Robert McWhorter & Anthony Wyatt - Lindale HS

Conference 6A

William Coltzer & Benjamin Wolf - San Antonio: Churchill HS

Bronze Medalists

(UIL does not hold a round to decide 3rd and 4th place, so each conference has two third place teams.)

Conference 1A

Brucks Farrer and Tessa Schreiber - Fort Davis HS
Avery Wyatt & Cody Wyatt - Rankin HS

Conference 2A

Beatriz Melendez & Arissa Moore - Sudan HS
Grace Chapman & Jackson Chapman - Mason HS

Conference 3A

Evan Grisham & Tate Slaughter - Buffalo HS
Caleb Ford & Matilin Rigsby - Callisburg HS

Conference 4A

Samantha French & Journey Sais - Andrews HS
Brooke Branum & Keely Wilson - Lampasas HS

Conference 5A

Kalyani Allums & Sahil Vaidya - Austin: LBJ HS
Zach Elmer & Hunter Jordan - Prosper HS

Conference 6A

Grayson Constantine & Andrew Whitaker - Montgomery HS
Logan Davis & Rachel Maciariello - Montgomery HS

5th & 6th Place

Conference 1A

5th place - Garrison Prewozniak & Kamren Shelton – Rankin HS
6th place - Madi Cole & Katie Gray - Gail Borden County HS

Conference 2A

5th place - Jared Everitt & Julia Harris - Malakoff Crossroads HS
6th place – Jordan Sutton & Catherine Taylor - Union Grove HS

Conference 3A

5th place – Josh Ballard & Ryan Clark - Amarillo River Road HS
6th place –  Ann Marie Abraham & Grace Abraham - Canadian HS

Conference 4A

5th place – Sean Elsik & David Garza - La Vernia HS
6th place – Dylan Gray & Jackson Heard - Van HS

Conference 5A

5th place –Bryan Derebery & Mark Werner - Prosper HS
6th place –James Renfroe & Joy Sandoval - Midlothian HS

Conference 6A

5th place – Julia Daniel & Zoha Rizvi - Hebron HS
6th place – Edward Kim & Hanxing Kuang - Waco Midway HS

Advancing Teams

• Teams Advancing to Quarterfinals -   Conferences 1A, 2A, 3A

Conferences 4A, 5A, 6A

Teams Advancing to Octofinals -        Conferences 1A, 2A, 3A

Conferences 4A, 5A, 6A


Speaker Awards

Conference 1A

Gold  Gavel – Tessa Schreiber, Fort Davis HS

Silver Gavel – Cheyanna Petty – Roscoe: Highland HS

Bronze Gavel – Katie Gray – Gail: Borden County HS

4th Place – Savannah Phillips – Lometa HS

5th Place -Brucks Farrer -  Fort Davis HS

Conference 2A

Gold Gavel – Julia Harris, Malakoff: Cross Roads HS

Silver Gavel – Jackson Chapman, Mason HS

Bronze Gavel – Abby Nichols, Sundown HS

4th Place – Zach Hundt, Lindsay HS

5th Place – Lauren Nichols, Sundown HS

Conference 3A

Gold Gavel – Matilin Rigsby, Callisburg HS

Silver Gavel – Ryan Clark, Amarillo: River Road HS

Bronze Gavel – Hollie Green, Brock HS

4th Place – Caden Cox, Jewett: Leon HS

5th Place – Caleb Ford, Callisburg HS

Conference 4A

Gold  Gavel – Sean Elsik - La Vernia HS

Silver Gavel – Kay Edwards - Paris: North Lamar HS

Bronze Gavel – Grace Dickens - Mabank HS

4th Place – Melaina Alexander - Iowa Park HS

5th Place  - Brooke Branum - Lampasas HS

Conference 5A

Gold  Gavel –Alexander Van Geenan - Dallas: Wilson HS

Silver Gavel – Nick Pereda - Grapevine HS

Bronze Gavel – Jonas Thrasher - Evans - Lindale HS

4th Place –Ian Miller - Grapevine HS

5th Place  - Anthony Wyatt - Lindale  HS

Conference 6A

Gold  Gavel – Alex Sodders - San Antonio: Reagan HS

Silver Gavel – Jacob Williams - Wylie HS

Bronze Gavel – William Coltzer - San Antonio: Churchill HS

4th Place – Ritik Goyal - Round Rock: Westwood HS

5th Place  - Zoha Rizvi - Lewisville: Hebron HS

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908