Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-7311

State Champions

2014 State CX Debate Tournament Results

Tournament Schedule

Conferences 1A, 2A, 3A

• Monday, March 10 - preliminary rounds
• Tuesday, March 11 - elimination rounds

Conferences 4A, 5A

• Friday, March 14 - preliminary rounds
• Saturday, March 15 - elimination rounds

Results

State Champions

Conference 1A

Mollie McMeans and Zach McMeans - Gail Borden County HS

Conference 2A

Isaac Hopkins and Abigail Sullivan - Salado HS

Conference 3A

Meridith McDonald and Madalyn Mikkelsen - Athens HS

Conference 4A

Ashley Lance and Nelson Zepeda - Crosby HS

Conference 5A

Kushal Kadakia and Ashwin Varma - Houston Clear Lake HS
 

Silver Medalists

Conference 1A

Casey Fusso and George Morris - Port Aransas HS

Conference 2A

Logan Kelley and Alex Vick - Abernathy HS

Conference 3A

Kay Edwards and Kelsey Preston - Paris North Lamar HS

Conference 4A

Yesha Shah and Justin Yoon - Austin Johnson (LBJ) HS

Conference 5A

Aman Narayan and Suneal Vemuri - Houston Bellaire HS
 

Bronze Medalists

(UIL does not hold a round to decide 3rd and 4th place, so each conference has two third place teams.)

Conference 1A

Kevin Albus and Kimberly Albus - Whitharral HS
Meghan Ray and AJ Stamps - Panhandle HS

Conference 2A

Cole Dulworth and Nicholas Stone - Mildred HS
Erik Herrera and Sundae Williams - Houston Academy for International Studies

Conference 3A

Justin Hughes and Hayden Isler - Wimberley HS
Mohammad Alim and Kate Finch - Tyler Chapel Hill HS

Conference 4A

Geoffrey Huley and Iann Karamali - Pflugerville Connally HS
Lucas Gorton and Alexis Rocha - Saginaw HS

Conference 5A

Anshuman Gupta and Travis Tiffany - Pflugerville Hendrickson HS
Joseph Estrada and Alex Estrada - Austin HS
 

Advancing Teams

Teams Advancing to Quarterfinals - Conferences 4A, 5A

Teams Advancing to Octafinals - Conferences 4A, 5A

Teams Advancing to Quarterfinals - Conferences 1A, 2A, 3A

Teams Advancing to Octafinals - Conferences 1A, 2A, 3A


Speaker Awards

Speaker Award Winners - All Conferences

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908