94-95 96-97 Boys Basketball 1995-96

Conference 5A

District Representatives: 1. El Paso Irvin / EP Andress / EP Bowie; 2. El Paso Eastwood / EP Socorro / EP Hanks; 3. Lubbock Monterey / Amarillo / Lubbock; 4. Abilene Cooper / Midland Lee / Midland; 5. Lewisville / Keller / Lewisville The Colony; 6. Euless Trinity / Weatherford / Burleson; 7. Fort Worth Dunbar / FW Wyatt / FW Paschal; 8. Arlington Martin / Mansfield / Arlington Bowie; 9. Duncanville / South Grand Prairie / Grand Prairie; 10. Dallas Kimball / Dallas Carter / Dallas Adams; 11. Richardson Lake Highlands / Carrollton Smith / Carrollton Turner; 12. Garland South Garland / North Mesquite / Garland Lakeview Centennial; 13. Tyler / Lufkin / Longview; 14. Killeen Ellison / Georgetown / Waco; 15. Bryan / Conroe McCullough / Tomball; 16. Houston Cypress Falls / Klein / Klein Oak; 17. Houston Madison / Houston Sharpstown / Houston Bellaire; 18. Houston Milby / Houston Austin / Houston Washington; 19. Katy / Houston Spring Woods / Houston Stratford; 20. Alief Hastings / Sugar Land Elkins / SL Dulles; 21. Humble / Houston Aldine / Houston MacArthur; 22. Beaumont West Brook / Beaumont Central / Baytown Lee; 23. Galena Park North Shore / Deer Park / Pasadena Dobie; 24. Houston Clear Lake / Galveston Ball / League City Clear Creek; 25. Austin / Austin Westlake / Leander; 26. San Antonio MacArthur / Converse Judson / San Antonio Madison; 27. San Antonio East Central / SA McCollum / SA Highlands; 28. San Antonio Holmes / SA Marshall / SA Jay; 29. Laredo United / Laredo United South / Laredo Martin; 30. Corpus Christi Carroll / CC Ray / CC King; 31. Pharr San-Juan Alamo North / McAllen Rowe / McAllen Memorial; 32. Harlingen / Harlingen South / Brownsville Hanna.

Bi-District: El Paso Andress 55, Hanks 48; Amarillo 70, Midland 59; Keller 58, Burleson 47; FW Wyatt 63, Mansfield 61; EP Socorro 52, El Paso Bowie 46; Lubbock def Midland Lee (score n/r); The Colony 53, Weatherford 44; Fort Worth Paschal 59, Arlington Bowie 46; Dallas Adams 67, South Grand Prairie 51; Lakeview Centennial 84, Newman Smith 79; Waco 52, Lufkin 45; Conroe McCullough 61, Klein Oak 53; Dallas Carter 71, Grand Prairie 46; Carrollton Turner 70, North Mesquite 69; Longview 89, Georgetown 80; Klein 88, Tomball 64; Houston Washington 61, Houston Sharpstown 60; Sugar Land Dulles 73, Springwoods 63; Aldine 78, Baytown Lee 64; Clear Creek 59, Deer Park 50; Houston Bellaire 55, Houston Austin 48; Alief Elsik 68, Houston Stratford 51; Beaumont Central 83, Aldine McArthur 50; Galveston Ball 55, Pasadena Dobie 48; SA Madison 52, Westlake 48; SA Jay 60, SA McCollum 55; CC King 55, Laredo United South 48; McAllen Rowe def Brownsville Hanna (score n/r); Converse Judson 78, Leander 60; SA Marshall 75, SA Highlands 51; CC Ray 64, Laredo Martin 49; Harlingen South 71, McAllen Memorial 54.

Area: Abilene Cooper 66, EP Andress 63; EP Eastwood 76, Amarillo 53; Keller 49, Arlington Martin 47; Euless Trinity 72, FW Wyatt 44; Lubbock Monterey 77, EP Socorro 53; EP Irvin 70, Lubbock 50; FW Dunbar 57, The Colony 54; FW Paschal 53, Lewisville 45; South Garland 67, Dallas Adams 65; Dallas Kimball 64, Lakeview Centennial 59; Cypress Falls 72, Waco 61; Killeen Ellison 49, Conroe McCullough 47; Dallas Carter 81, Richardson Lake Highlands 72; Duncanville 67, Carrollton Turner 49; Bryan 83, Longview 79; Klein 50, Tyler 48; Alief Hastings 75, Houston Washington 65; Sugar Land Dulles 73, Houston Milby 61; Clear Lake 67, Beaumont West Brook 59; Houston Bellaire 71, Katy 67; Alief Elsik 66, Houston Madison 44; Galena Park North Shore 81, Beaumont Central 60; Humble 82, Galveston Ball 65; SA Holmes 67, SA Madison 42; SA Jay 75, SA MacArthur 70; Harlingen 75, CC King 57; CC Carroll 50, McAllen Rowe 42; Converse Judson 72, SA East Central 71; PSJA North 46, CC Ray 42; Harlingen South 65, Laredo United 63.

Regional Quarterfinal: Abilene Cooper 72, EP Eastwood 49; Euless Trinity 57, Keller 40; EP Irvin 69, Lubbock Monterey 57; FW Dunbar 79, FW Paschal 59; Dallas Kimball 70, South Garland 61; Killeen Ellison 65, Cypress Falls 59; Dallas Carter 72, Duncanville 67; Klein 69, Bryan 65; Alief Hastings 68, Sugar Land Dulles 53; Clear Lake 71, Beaumont West Brook 68; Alief Elsik 56, Houston Bellaire 53; Humble 65, Galena Park North Shore 38; SA Jay 63, SA Holmes 53; CC Carroll 60, Harlingen 54; SA Marshall 82, Converse Judson 79; Harlingen South 76, PSJA North 69.

Regional Semifinal: Euless Trinity 61, Abilene Cooper 58; EP Irvin 81, FW Dunbar 72; Dallas Kimball 71, Killeen Ellison 48; Dallas Carter 90, Klein 55; Alief Hastings 63, Humble 53, Alief Elsik 52; SA Jay 68, CC Carroll 53; Harlingen South 57, SA Marshall 52.

Regional Final: Euless Trinity 74, EP Irvin 50; Dallas Kimball 92, Dallas Carter 66; Humble 67, Alief Hastings 65; SA Jay 68, Harlingen South 59.

State Semifinal: Euless Trinity 63, Humble 54; Dallas Kimball 83, SA Jay 55.

State Final: Dallas Kimball 72, Euless Trinity 64.

Members of the Conference 5A boys' state champion Dallas Kimball basketball team include Assistant Coach Royce Johnson, Carl Briley, Maurius Miles, Calvin Williams, Chris Norman, Assistant Coach Melvin Lark Eric Tatum, Brandon Burney, Toby Connely, Kesha Shaw, Eddie Jones, Byron Sanders, Assistant Coach Rod Reed, Patrick Gusters, Jeryl Sasser, Richard Evans, Johnny Sanders, Marcus Alexander, Terrance Andrews, Wendall Lee, Coach Goree Johnson, and Toby Conley.


Conference 4A

District Representatives: 1. Canyon Randall/Canyon/Hereford; 2. Lubbock Estacado/Plainview/Levelland; 3. El Paso: Bowie/Riverside/Parkland; 4. SweetwaterlBig Spring/Andrews; 5. Graham/Stephenville/Weatherford; 6. Fort Worth: Polytechnic/Eastern Hills/Western Hills; 7. Wichita Falls/Sherman/Burkburnett; 8. AzIe/Fort Worth Brewer/Justin Northwest; 9. Dallas Highland ParklCoppelllMcKinney; 10. Dallas: Lincoln/Smith/Samuell; 11. Dallas: South Oak Cliff/White/Pinkston; 12. Greenville/West Mesquite/Mesquite Poteet; 13. Cleburne/Cedar Hill! Waxahachie; 14. Lancaster/Wilmer-Hutchins/Ennis; 15. Sulphur Springs/Mount Pleasant/Paris North Lamar; 16. Longview Pine Tree/Carthage/Hallsville; 17. Whitehouse/Jacksonville/Chapel Hill; 18. Navasota/Willis/New Caney; 19. Silsbee/Jasper/Cleveland; 20. Port Arthur Lincoln/Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville/ West Orange- Stark; 21. Houston: Jones/Worthing/Wheatley; 22. Houston Forest BrooklFriendswood/Channelview; 23. Rosenberg Lamar/Texas City/La Marque; 24. El Campo/Sweeny/Bay City; 25. Waco University/Waco Midway/ Lampasas; 26. Austin: Reagan/Travis/Anderson; 27. Boerne/San Antonio MemoriallSan Antonio Kennedy; 28. Del Valle/Goozales/Spring Branch Smithson Valley; 29. San Antonio: Fox TechnicaL’Alamo Heights/Houston; 30. Beeville Jones/South San Antonio WestlSan Antonio McCollum; 31. Corpus Christi Calallen! Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway/Rockport-Fulton; 32. RomalEdcouch-Elsa/Mission Sharyland.

Bidistrict: Canyon 54, Levelland 49; Andrews 70, El Paso Riverside 64; Stephenville 57, Western Hills 37; Sherman 82, Justin Northwest 62; Plainview 65, Hereford 49; El Paso Parkland 92, Big Spring 78; Fort Worth Eastern Hills 72, Weatherford 34; Burkburnett 81, Fort Worth Brewer 71; Coppell 64, Dallas Samuell 56; Mesquite Potect 67, Dallas White 61; Cedar Hill 73, Ennis 44; Hallsville 82, Mount Pleasant 71; Dallas Smith 76, McKinney 67; Dallas Pinkston 69, West Mesquite 52; Waxahachie 50, Wilmer-Hutchins 48; Paris North Lamar 54, Carthage 47; Jacksonville 58, New Caney 55; Little Cypress-Mauriceville 88, Jasper 85; Channelview 87, Houston Worthing 86; Texas City 66, Bay City 56; Tyler Chapel Hill 68, Willis 63; Cleveland 80, West Orang-Stark 60; Houston Wheatley 83; Friendswood 75; Sweeny 63, La Marque 62; Waco Midway 43, Austin Anderson 35; Spring Branch Smithson Valley 88, San Antonio Memorial 73; San Antonio Alamo Heights 60, San Antonio McCollum 59; Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 50, Mission Sharyland 37; Austin Travis 57, Lampasas 50; San Antonio Kennedy 72, Gonzales 64; South San Antonio West 61, San Antonio Houston 59; Edcouch-Elsa 86, Rockport-Fulton 80.

Area: Sweetwater 67, Canyon 53; Lubbock Estacado 78, Andrews 6]; AzIe 43, Stephenville 40; Fort Worth Polytechnic 83, Sherman 62; El Paso Bowie 52, Plainview 51; Canyon Randall 72, El Paso Parkland 69; Fort Worth Eastern Hills 86, Wichita Falls 70; Burkburnett 74, Graham 63; Coppell 55, Greenville 40; Dallas Lincoln 95, Mesquite Poteet 47; Longview Pine Tree 44, Cedar Hill 41; Lancaster 68, Hallsville 65; Dallas Smith 70, Dallas South Oak Cliff 65; Dallas Highland Park 69, Dallas Pinkston 52; Waxahachie 74, Sulphur Springs 63; Cleburne 60, Paris North Lamar 35; Port Arthur Lincoln 48, Jacksonville 38; Navasota 71, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 63; Channelview 88, El Campo 74; Texas City 73, Houston Forest Brook 70; Tyler Chapel Hill 66, Silsbee 62; Cleveland 57, Whitehouse 45; Houston Wheatley 88, Rosenberg Lamar 78; Houston Jones def. Sweeny (score unavailable); Waco Midway 62, Del Valle 46; Spring Branch Smithson Valley 43, Austin Reagan 40; San Antonio Alamo Heights 79, Roma 49; Beeville Jones 68, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 66; Austin Travis 58, Boerne 55; Waco University 76, San Antonio Kennedy 50; South San Antonio West 47, Corpus Christi Calallen 42; San Antonio Fox Technical 89, Edcouch-Elsa 65.

Regional Quarterfinals: Sweetwater 80, Lubbock Estacado 69; Fort Worth Polytechnic 59, AzIe 55; Canyon Randall 61, El Paso l3owie 37; Burkburnett 68, Fort Worth Eastern Hills 67; Dallas Lincoln 57, Coppell 55; Lancaster 48, Longview Pine Tree 42; Dallas Highland Park 67, Dallas Smith 46; Cleburne 55, Waxahachie 50; Port Arthur Lincoln 69, Navasota 53; Texas City 66, Channelview 62; Cleveland 80, Tyler Chapel Hill 63; Houston Wheatley 71, Houston Jones 57; Waco Midway 53, Spring Branch Smithson Valley 32; San Antonio Alamo Heights 74, Beeville Jones 57; Waco University 75, Austin Travis 59; San Antonio Fox Technical 91, South San Antonio West 66.

Regional Seimfinals: Sweetwater 59, Fort Worth Polytechnic 57; Burkburnett 64, Canyon Randall 59; Dallas Lincoln 48, Lancaster 42; Dallas Highland Park 67, Cleburne 39; Port Arthur Lincoln 60, Texas. City 52; Houston Wheatley 101, Cleveland 80; San Antonio Alamo Heights 50, Waco Midway 46; San Antonio Fox Technical 67, Waco University 53.

Regional Final: Pampa 67, Wolfforth Frenship 55; Dallas Madison 94, Dallas Smith 80; Santa Fe 56, Bay City 54; RR McNeil 56, Austin Reagan 53.

State Semifinal: Pampa 63, RR McNeil 59; Dallas Madison 64, Santa Fe 63.

State Final: Pampa 82, Dallas Madison 68.

Members of the Conference 4A boys' state champion Pampa basketball team include Brad Beene, Devin Lemons, J.J. Mathis, Jason Weatherbee, Coy Lawry, Rayford Young, August Larson, Lynn Brown, Kerry Adams Todd Lancaster, Assistant Coach Stuart Smith, Assistant Coach Jay Knight, Assistant Coach John Darnell, Matt Harp, Tyson Alexander, Chris Miller, Gabe Wilbon, Jared Knipp, Assistant Coach Troy Bell, Assistant Coach Jay Lamb, Colby Hale, Clarke Hale, and Coach Robert Hale.


Conference 3A

District Representatives: 1. Tulia / Dalhart; 2. Dimmitt / Shallowater; 3. Graham / Jacksboro; 4. Springtown / Decatur; 5. Seminole / Slaton; 6. Merkel / Comanche; 7. Clint / Fabens; 8. Crane / Colorado City Colorado; 9. Gainesville / Lake Dallas; 10. Quinlan Ford / Commerce; 11. Kennedale / Whitney; 12. Eustace / Ferris; 13. Atlanta / Clarksville; 14. Daingerfield / Pittsburg; 15. Emory Rains / Lindale; 16. Tatum / Glatewater; 17. Waco La Vega / Marlin; 18. Madisonville / Crockett; 19. Rusk / Corrigan-Camden; 20. Hempstead / Montgomery; 21. Kountze / Port Arthur Austin; 22. Hardin-Jefferson / Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill; 23. Columbus / Brookshire Royal; 24. Hitchcock / Sweeny; 25. Burnet / Llano; 26. Hearne / Rockdale; 27. Devine / Castroville Medina Valley; 28. Gonzales / Luling; 29. Jourdanton / Pearsall; 30. Corpus Christi West Oso / Sinton; 31. George West / Bishop; 32. Pharr Valley View / Hidalgo.

Bi-District: Tulia 57, Shallowater 56; Graham 89, Decatur 73; Seminole 74, Comanche 57; Clint 64, Colorado City 48; Dalhart 57, Dimmitt 55; Jacksboro 60, Springtown 54; Slaton 66, Merkel 48; Fabens 72, Crane 64; Commerce 67, Gainesville 66; Ferris 77, Kennendale 60; Atlanta 96, Pittsburg 57; Emory Rains 85, Gladewater 47; Quinlan Ford 55, Lake Dallas 31; Eustace 74, Whitney 46; Daingerfield 59, Clarksville 54; Lindale 64, Tatum 63; Crockett 85, Waco La Vega 67; Rusk 62, Montgomery 58; Kountze 86, Barbers Hill 47; Columbus 68, Sweeny 63; Madisonville 69, Marlin 54; Hempstead 62, Corrigan-Camden 58; Hardin-Jefferson 98, Port Arthur Austin 83; Hitchcock 69, Brookshire Royal 62; Rockdale 79, Burnet 58; Luling 47, Devine 45; Sinton 84, Jourdanton 35; George West 74, Port Isabel 67; Hearne 71, Llano 63; Gonzales 68, Castroville Medina Valley 54; CC West Oso 74, Pearsall 46; Bishop 66, Pharr Valley View 59.

Area: Graham 58, Tulia 55; Seminole 70, Clint 50; Jacksboro 76, Dalhart 58; Slaton 68, Fabens 48; Commerce 82, Ferris 64; Atlanta 78, Emory Rains 71; Eustace 69, Quinlan Ford 61; Daingerfield 92, Lindale 75; Rusk 103, Crockett 85; Kountze 90, Columbus 52; Hempstead 64, Madisonville 63; Hardin-Jefferson 100, Hitchcock 79; Luling 66, Rockdale 50; Sinton 65, George West 44; Gonzales 86, Hearne 83; West Oso 67, Bishop 58.

Regional Semifinal: Graham 71, Seminole 55; Slaton 73, Jacksboro 72; Commerce 87, Atlanta 83; Daingerfield 76, Eustace 69; Kountze 84, Rusk 71; Hempstead 84, Hardin-Jefferson 83; Sinton 59, Luling 49; CC West Oso 79, Gonzales 74.

Regional Final: Graham 78, Slaton 57; Commerce 79, Daingerfield 73; Hempstead 67, Kountze 64; Sinton 69, CC West Oso 56.

State Semifinal: Graham 75, Commerce 66; Sinton 54, Hempstead 49.

State Final: Sinton 66, Graham 59.

Members of the Conference 3A boys' state champion Sinton basketball team include Joe Hernandez, Peter Zapata, Rodney Orta, Dustin Land, Robert Hughes, Steven Ortiz Coach Brian Young, Bryant Salone, Tom Trujillo, Will Whitten, Michael Mayo, Michael Adams, Nick Pinkston, and Assistant Coach Greg Kopetsky.


Conference 2A

District Representatives: 1. Gruver / Stratford; 2. Pahandle / Clarenden; 3. New Deal / Lockney; 4. Tahoka / Seagraves; 5. Anthony / Ozona; 6. Stanton / Tuscola Jim Ned; 7. Haskell / Anson; 8. Cisco / Ranger; 9. Olney / Quanah; 10. Peaster / Chico; 11. Krum / Aubrey; 12. Wofe City / Whitewright; 13. Itasca / Maypearl; 14. Mart / Rosebud-Lott; 15. Florence / Goldthwaite; 16. Clifton / Axtell; 17. Edgewood / Lone Oak; 18. Bogota Rivercrest / Paris Chisum; 19. Troup / La Poyner; 20. Ore City / Hughes Springs; 21. Italy / Palmer; 22. Centerville / New Waverly; 23. Woden / Beckville; 24. Winnie East Chambers / Pineland West Sabine; 25. Mason / Comfort; 26. Rogers / Hutto; 27. Weimar / East Bernard; 28. Ganado / Vanderbilt Industrial; 29. San Antonio Cole / Dilley; 30. Universal City Randolph / Nixon Smiley; 31. Banquete / Refugio; 32. Riviera Kaufer / Freer .

Bi-District: Gruver 80, Clarenden 74; New Deal 80, Seagraves 76; Tuscola Jim Ned 69, Anthony 59; Haskell 55, Ranger 54; Stratford 68, Panhandle 51; Tahoka 80, Lockney 78; Stanton 85, Ozona 46; Cisco 61, Anson 59; Olney 87, Chico 48; Krum 87, Whitewright 60; Itasca 68, Rosebud-Lott 51; Florence 75, Axtell 62; Peaster 99, Quanah 73; Wolfe City 51, Aubrey 31; Mart 54, Maypearl 42; Clifton 61, Goldthwaite 39; Paris Chisum 77, Edgewood 66; Troup 70, Hughes Spring 39; Italy 77, New Waverly 74; Woden 54, Pineland West Sabine 42; Bogota Rivercrest 56, Lone Oak 51; La Poyner 76, Ore City 55; Centerville 64, Palmer 48; Winnie East Chambers, 90, Beckville 58; Hutto 46, Mason 44; Vanderbilt Industrial 61, Weimar 58; San Antonio Cole 79, Nixon Smiley 66; Banquete 74, Freer 69; Rogers 63, Comfort 54; Ganado 66, East Bernard 48; SA Randolph 63, Dilley 49; Riviera Kaufer 55, Refugio 45.

Area: New Deal 72, Gruver 66; Haskell 79, Tuscola Jim Ned 55; Stratford 62, Tahoka 60; Cisco 67, Stanton 54; Krum 77, Olney 54; Itasca 83, Florence 61; Wolfe City 95, Peaster 88; Mart 48, Clifton 46; Troup 111, Chisum 64; Woden 94, Italy 89; Rivercrest 60, La Poyner 52; Winnie East Chambers 66, Centerville 53; Bandervilt Industrial 63, hutto 47; SA Cole 101, Banquete 66; Ganado 60, Rogers 55; SA Randolph 82, Riviera 58.

Regional Semifinal: Haskell 77, New deal 66; Cisco 62, Stratford 48; Krum 69, Itasca 58; Mart 48, Wolfe City 46; Woden 81, Troup 63; Winnie East Chambers 71, Bogota Rivercrest 68; Vanderbilt Industrial 75, SA Cole 63; Ganado 62, SA Randolph 60.

Regional Final: Haskell 64, Cisco 50; Krum 48, Mart 46; Winnie East Chambers 69, Woden 63; Vanderbilt Industrial 54, Ganado 47.

State Semifinal: Krum 63, Haskell 50; Winnie East Chambers 67, Vanderbilt Industrial 61.

State Final: Krum 53, Winnie East Chambers 39.

Members of the Conference 2A boys' state champion Krum basketball team include Cody Bullock, Will McKnight, Jason Burckhard, Douglas Segars, Teno Mohair Brandy Andrus, Bret Andrus, Bryan Kemp, Shane Jonas, Craig Freier, Houston Marquis John Benedict, Chris Arledge, Shane Burckhard, Ryan Peterson, Tyler Jones, Assistant Coach Charles Willison, Assistant Coach Mike Ford, and Coach Troy Hamm.


Conference 1A

District Representatives: 1. Adrian / Texline; 2. Claude / White Deer; 3. Shamrock / Groom; 4. Higgins / Briscoe Fort Elliot; 5. Miami / McLean; 6. Silverton / Hedley; 7. Nazareth / Sudan; 8. Lazbuddie / Spade; 9. Lorenzo / Petersburg; 10. New Home / Afton Patton Springs; 11. Whitharral / Meadow; 12. Plains / Smyer; 13. Welch Dawson / Wellman; 14. Lamesa Klondike / Ackerly Sands; 15. Balmorhea / Imperial Buena Vista; 16. Tornillo / Fort Hancock; 17. Chillicothe / Benjamin; 18. Paducah / Knox City; 19. Jayton / Rochester; 20. Haskell Paint Creek / Throckmorton; 21. Bryson / Byers; 22. Weatherford Brock / Windthorst; 23. Moran / Newcastle; 24. Lipan / Lingleville; 25. Rankin / Garden City; 26. Westbrook / Loraine; 27. Roby / Roscoe; 28. Roscoe Highland / Blackwell; 29. Cross Plains / Clyde Eula; 30. Blanket / Sidney; 31. Voss Panther Creek / Lohn; 32. Miles / Mertzon Irion Co.; 33. Slidell / Nocona Prairie Valley; 34. Ponder / Alvord; 35. Merit Bland / Celeste; 36. Roxton / Dodd City; 37. Detroit / Sulphur Springs North Hopkins; 38. Fruitvale / Ben Wheeler Martin’s Mill; 39. Avinger / Karnack; 40. Price Carlisle / Overton; 41. Avalon / Trinidad; 42. Frost / Wortham; 43. Oakwood / Elkart Slocum; 44. Tenaha / Mount Enterprise; 45. Brookeland / Groveton Centerville; 46. Burkeville / Zavalla; 47. Goodrich / Livingston Big Sandy; 48. Spurger / High Island; 49. Priddy / Mullin; 50. Rochelle / Brookesmith; 51. Keene / Tolar; 52. Covington / Blum; 53. Walnut Springs / Jonesboro; 54. Evant / Crawford; 55. Granger / Jarrell; 56. Calvert / Iola; 57. Anderson / Shiro Thorndale; 58. Dime Box / Fayetteville; 59. Sabinal / Harper; 60. Comstock / Leakey; 61. Moulton / Prairie Lea; 62. Falls City / Charlotte; 63. San Perlita / Tilden McMullen Co.; 64. Port Aransas / Ben Bolt.

Bi-District: Adrian 54, White Deer 48; Shamrock 72, Briscoe Fort Elliot 36; Miami 77, Hedley 48; Nazareth 73, Spade 54; Lorenzo 54, Afton Patton Springs 38; Smyer 60, Whitharral 57; Ackerly Sands 77, Welch Dawson 62; Balmorhea 84, Fort Hancock 46; Claude 80, Texline 59; Groom 53, Higgins 38; McLean 68, Silverton 65; Sudan 72, Lazbuddie 61; Petersburg 62, New Home 45; Plains 67, Meadow 63; Lamesa Klondike 76, Wellman 66; Tornillo 99, Imperial Buena Vista 66; Knox City 69, Chillicothe 46; Jayton 72, Throckmorton 68; Windthorst 64, Bryson 63; Moran 68, Lingleville 52; Loraine 84, Rankin 78; Roby 92, Blackwell 35; Cross Plains 59, Sidney 54; Mertzon Irion County 63, Voss Panther Creek 55; Paducah 84, Benjamin 44; Haskell Paint Creek 69, Rochester 35; Weatherford Brock 85, Byers 69; Lipan 111, Newcastle 46; Westbrook 63, Garden City 49; Roscoe 66, Roscoe Highland 43; Blanket 74, Clyde Eula 46; Miles 67, Lohn 46; Slidell 76, Alvord 57; Merit Bland 56, Dodd City 50; Detroit 72, Ben Wheeler Martins Mill 38; Avinger 82, Overton 53; Wortham 83, Avalon 65; Oakwood 63, Mt. Enterprise 52; Brookeland 61, Zavalla 42; Goodrich 86, High Island 66; Ponder 75, Prairie Valley 46; Celeste 61, Roxton 60; Fruitvale 57, Sulphur Springs North Hopkins 45; Karnack 84, Price-Carlisle 44; Frost 70, Trinidad 45; Tenaha 81, Elkhart Slocum 71; Groveton Centerville 69, Burkeville 51; Spurger 91, Livingston Big Sandy 53; Priddy 62, Brookesmith 53; Keene 73, Blum 59; Crawford 65, Walnut Springs 36; Granger 64, Iola 58; Anderson Shiro 71, Fayetteville 56; Sabinal 68, Leakey 51; Moulton 75, Charlotte 43; San Perlita 52, Ben Bolt 42; Rochelle 56, Mullin 54; Tolar 67, Covington 50; Evant 77, Jonesboro 59; Calvert 98, Jarrell 74; Thorndale 66, Dime Box 60; Harper 51, Comstock 44; Prairie Lea 47, Falls City 43; Port Aransas 94, Tilden McMullen Co. 47.

Area: Shamrock 61, Adrian 51; Nazareth 69, Miami 34; Smyer 62, Lorenzo 60; Ackerly Sands 86, Balmorhea 61; Claude 72, Groom 51; Sudan 89, McLean 73; Plains 47, Petersburg 42; Lamesa Klondike 66, Tornillo 60; Knox City 72, Jayton 55; Windthorst 83, Moran 51; Roby 72, Loraine 58; Mertzon Irion County 62, Cross Plains 57; Paducah 90, Haskell Paint Creek 48; Lipan 100, Weatherford Brock 93; Roscoe 64, Westbrook 53; Miles 70, Blanket 56; Slidell 92, Merit Bland 89; Avinger 91, Detroit 63; Oakwood 62, Wortham 61; Goodrich 73, Brookeland 45; Ponder 51, Celeste 43; Karnack 83, Fruitvale 39; Tenaha 81, Frost 78; Spurger 100, Groveton Centerville 86; Priddy 64, Keene 62; Granger 72, Crawford 42; Anderson Shiro 82, Sabinal 54; San Perlita 55, Moulton 48; Tolar 82, Rochelle 70; Calvert 95, Evant 67; Thorndale 91, Harper 52; Port Aransas 85, Prairie Lea 74.

Regional Tournament 1st Round: Nazareth 56, Shamrock 45; Ackerly Sands 67, Smyer 60; Sudan 91, Claude 85; Lamesa Klondike 82, Plains 59; Knox City 61, Windthorst 50; Roby 81, Mertzon Irion County 47; Paducah 67, Lipan 63; Roscoe 71, Miles 62; Avinger 68, Slidell 40; Oakwood 52, Goodrich 41; Karnack 56, Ponder 33; Tenaha, Spurger (score not reported); Granger 78, Priddy 52; Anderson Shiro 69, San Perlita 64; Calvert 91, Tolar 82; Port Aransas 72, Thorndale 65.

Regional Tournament 2nd Round: Nazareth 59, Ackerly Sands 45; Lamesa Klondike 78, Sudan 58; Roby 55, Knox City 48; Roscoe 60, Paducah 43; Avinger 82, Oakwood 53; Tenaha, Karnack (score not reported); Anderson Shiro 62, Granger 60; Port Aransas 72, Calvert 65.

Regional Final: Nazareth 59, Lamesa Klondike 50; Roby 61, Roscoe 49; Avinger 59, Tenaha 50; Anderson Shiro 66, Port Aransas 44.

State Semifinal: Avinger 61, Nazareth 56; Anderson Shiro 82, Roby 54.

State Final: Avinger 51, Anderson Shiro 48.

Members of the Conference 1A boys' state champion Avinger basketball team include Mark Downs, Stephen Morris, David Ra Montrey Hatten, DeShawn Gilliam, Darryl Jones, Justin Smith, Travis Johns, Scott Sauceda, Will Walker Coach Ken Loyd, Joe Cook, Treston Dowell, Lee Hopkins, Bakari Ector, Chad Wilson, Sean Samples, Dondray Dowell, Drew Linwood, and Glenn Royal.