Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Academics Contact Info

Academics Director:
Dr. David Stevens

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

2019 Academic State Champions (overall school champions)

 Borden (Gail), Sabine Pass (Sabine), Holliday, Argyle, Lovejoy and Cypress Woods (Cypress) win the 2018 State Academic Championships. Congratulations!

The State Academic Championship goes to the school in each conference earning the highest total points earned for contestants and teams placing placing for all sanctioned UIL academic events with a state level contest, including Cross-Examination Debate, Congress, One-Act Play, Film, Theatrical Design and the historical essay contests. The school with the second highest points is named the runner-up champion.

 

Conference 1A

School
Total Points
Gail: Borden HS (State Champion)

186

Lometa HS 83
Abbot HS 72
Bellevue HS 67
Savoy HS 64
Mertzon: Irion Co HS 62
Slidell HS 58
Hartley HS 58
Ropesville: Ropes HS 54
Happy HS 52

Conference 2A

School
Total Points
Sabine Pass HS (State Champion) 296
Lindsay HS 125
Latexo HS 90
Bracketsville: Bracket HS 84
Mason HS 83
Jewett: Leon HS 65
Ozona HS 62
Martin's Mill HS 62
Vega HS 60
Three Rivers HS 58

Conference 3A

School
Total Points
Holliday HS (State Champion)

242

Corpus Christi: London HS 100
Gladewater: Sabine HS 95
Lago Vista HS 89
Tolar HS 57
Whitesboro HS 56
San Antonio: BASIS Shavano HS 51
Malakoff HS 51
Grandview HS 48
Whitney HS 46

Conference 4A

School
Total Points
Argyle HS (State Champion) 333
Salado HS 145
Stephenville HS 121
Paris: North Lamar HS 111
Orange: Little Cypress-Mauriceville HS 102
Melissa HS 99
Wichita Falls: Hirschi HS 77.33
Wimberley HS 76
La Feria HS 51
Burnet HS 47

Conference 5A

School
Total Points
Lucas: Lovejoy HS (State Champion) 127
Lubbock HS 114
Dallas: Highland Park HS 112
Hallsville HS 86
Sulphur Springs HS 75
Lindale HS 74
Pharr: PSJA Southwest HS 69
Amarillo: Randall HS 68
Corpus Christi: Tuloso-Midway HS 63
Waller HS 61

Conference 6A

School
Total Points
Cypress: Cypress Woods HS (State Champion) 105.5
Sugarland: Clements HS 98
Katy: Seven Lakes HS 94
Pflugerville: Hendrickson HS 92
Allen HS 81
Sugarland: Dulles HS 66
Austin: Austin HS 65
Houston: North Shore HS 64
Keller: Central HS 61
Pharr: PJSA North HS 58
Pearland: Dawson HS 58