2015-2016 Boys Wrestling State Results

« Back to all archives

State Champions

Conference Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
6A 106 Isaiah Delgado - El Paso Eastwood Noah Yeamans - Allen Dec 5-0
6A 113 Quincy Monday - Arlington Martin Ty'Rae Carter - Houston Westside Dec 8-3
6A 120 Jack Skudlarczyk - Austin Westlake Timmy Thompson - League City Clear Creek MD 10-2
6A 126 Ryan Chavez - El Paso Eastwood Nathaniel Adea - Conroe The Woodlands Dec 10-3
6A 132 Camden Fontenot - Houston Clear Lake Blaine Martinez - Keller Central Dec 6-5
6A 138 Kennedy Monday - Arlington Martin Talen Edwin - Amarillo Dec 4-0
6A 145 Dylanger Potter - Arlington Martin Juwan Robinson - Allen SV-1 13-11
6A 152 Braeden Redlin - Allen Noah Vasquez - El Paso Eastwood Fall 1:32
6A 160 Jose Taylor - Arlington Martin Jack Duval - Southlake Carroll SV-1 3-1
6A 170 Evan Hackett - Allen Domonique Neroes - Richardson Lake Highlands Dec 7-0
6A 182 Dalton Miller - Allen Austin Brandt - Amarillo Dec 1-0
6A 195 Mark Inglehart - Allen Daniel Casillas - El Paso El Dorado Dec 5-3
6A 220 Henry Willoughby - Cibolo Steele Jacolby McCray - Lewisville Hebron Dec 5-0
6A 285 Jerhett Lee - Lewisville Hebron Nico Manzonelli - Allen Dec 9-4
5A 106 Johnathon Ortegon - Canyon Randall John Geiger - Leander Fall 2:27
5A 113 Victor Segura - Rio Grande City Grulla Gregory Coapstick - Frisco Centennial Dec 9-4
5A 120 Gabe Costa - Prosper Zarik Anderson - Rockwall Heath MD 13-0
5A 126 Bailer Thompson - Canyon Randall Michael Sanchez - El Paso Hanks Dec 6-5
5A 132 Mario Vasquez - Amarillo Palo Duro Virley Session - Frisco Liberty Dec 5-2
5A 138 Jacob Moore - Frisco Centennial Riley Jacops - Austin Vandegrift Dec 4-3
5A 145 Chase Roth - Argyle Zach Garza - Dumas Dec 8-2
5A 152 Jordan Robinson - Frisco Liberty Adam Wachnin - Austin Vandegrift Dec 12-7
5A 160 Zach Diaz - Boys Ranch Tell Ward - College Station Fall 1:54
5A 170 Christian McBroom - Canyon Randall JT Belcourt - Pampa Dec 9-4
5A 182 Luke Hodsden - Dripping Springs Samuel Lund - Springtown Fall 5:19
5A 195 Noah Sims - Frisco Centennial Zachary Dobbins - Rockwall Heath Fall 1:52
5A 220 Khalil Gipson - Amarillo Palo Duro Alex Hernandez - Frisco Centennial Fall 3:57
5A 285 Brian Andrews - Grapevine Nwankwo Nwankwo - Richmond Foster Dec 6-4

Team State Champion

6A - Allen - 230.5 points

5A - Rockwall Heath - 105 points

Team Results

Download the complete 2015-2016 Boys Final Team Scores Team Scores

Conference School Points
6A Allen 230.5
6A Arlington Martin 125.5
6A El Paso Eastwood 72.5
6A Austin Westlake 65.5
6A Amarillo 64
6A San Antonio Churchill 47
6A Lewisville Hebron 44
6A Southlake Carroll 37
6A El Paso Franklin 35
6A Conroe The Woodlands 34
5A Rockwall Heath 105
5A Frisco Centennial 101
5A Canyon Randall 99.5
5A Frisco Liberty 84
5A Dumas 80
5A Amarillo Palo Duro 56.5
5A College Station A&M Consolidated 55
5A El Paso Hanks 44
5A Grapevine 43
5A Hereford 42
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908