2014-2015 Boys Wrestling State Results

« Back to all archives

State Champions

Conference Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
5A 106 Martin Mendoza - Dumas Gregory Coapstick - Frisco Centennial Dec 6-3
5A 113 Xavier Torres - Canyon Randall Gabriel Costa - Prosper Dec 5-1
5A 120 Riley Jacops - Austin Vandegrift Jake Simmerman - Frisco Heritage TB-1 4-3
5A 126 Randy Toledo - Dumas Michael Sanchez - El Paso Hanks Dec 9-6
5A 132 Chase Roth - Argyle Adrian Barraza - Austin Vandegrift MD 10-2
5A 138 Andres O'Brien - El Paso Chapin Andrew Bonham - Cedar Park Vista Ridge MD 17-5
5A 145 Spencer Schoen - Frisco Centennial Joseph Kim - Frisco Liberty Inj 3:05
5A 152 Devin McCord - Frisco Centennial Jordan Robinson - Frisco Liberty Dec 8-7
5A 160 Zach Diaz - Boys Ranch Brakenden Freeman - Canyon Randall Dec 5-3
5A 170 Jake Green - Lewisville The Colony Christian McBroom - Canyon Randall Dec 4-0
5A 182 Luke Hodsden - Dripping Springs Austin Vonderheid - Frisco Centennial Dec 8-5
5A 195 Brian Andrews - Grapevine Noah Sims - Frisco Centennial TF-1.5 2:00 (16-1)
5A 220 Ryan Beattie - Wylie Samuel Pedraza - Amarillo Palo Duro Dec 3-2
5A 285 Justin Scarbro - Azle Kerrigan Kohnen - Frisco Wakeland Dec 6-2
6A 106 Quincy Monday - Arlington Martin Logan Brown - Allen MD 8-0
6A 113 Christian Ordaz - El Paso Franklin Zach Mortus - Katy Seven Lakes Dec 10-3
6A 120 Kennedy Monday - Arlington Martin Noah Martinez - Leander Rouse Fall 2:35
6A 126 Wyatt Alvis - Arlington Martin Andrew McFarland - Killeen Harker Heights Dec 8-5
6A 132 Jeremy Melendez - El Paso El Dorado Mujahid Ewell - League City Clear Creek MD 13-2
6A 138 Juwan Robinson - Allen Thomas Turcol - San Antonio Churchill Dec 10-3
6A 145 Braeden Redlin - Allen Kawaika Crown - Klein Collins MD 10-0
6A 152 Quentin Perez - Arlington Taygen Smith - Amarillo TF-1.5 4:41 (15-0)
6A 160 Ricky Regas - Katy Cinco Ranch Garrett Hill - League City Clear Falls Dec 7-4
6A 170 Dalton Miller - Allen Blake Williams - Katy Cinco Ranch Dec 7-3
6A 182 Garrett Miller - Allen Dante Alfano - Cypress Ranch Dec 8-4
6A 195 Alex Jimenez - El Paso Franklin David Willoughby - Cibolo Steele Dec 4-2
6A 220 Aaron Clayton - Klein Keith McGee - Keller Fossil Ridge Dec 5-1
6A 285 Jerhett Lee - Lewisville Hebron Starjjil Shelvin - Katy Morton Ranch TB-1 8-6

Team State Champion

6A - Allen - 199 points

5A - Frisco Centennial - 133 points

Team Results

Download the complete 2014-2015 Boys Final Team Scores

Conference School Points
5A Frisco Centennial 133
5A Canyon Randall 100
5A Cedar Park Vista Ridge 92
5A Dumas 90.5
5A Frisco Liberty 84
6A Allen 199
6A Arlington Martin 120.5
6A El Paso Franklin 67
6A Amarillo 57
6A Austin Westlake 50
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908