2013-2014 Boys Wrestling State Results

« Back to all archives

State Champions

Conference Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
4A 106 Jorge Santos - Carrollton Creekview Kaden Thornburg - Dumas TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0)
4A 113 Bailer Thomason - Canyon Randall Ramiro Martinez - Arlington Seguin Dec 6-5
4A 120 Talen Erwin - Amarillo Nate Bridges - Boys Ranch Dec 2-1
4A 126 Roman Rose - Frisco Centennial Taygen Smith - Amarillo Dec 8-7
4A 132 Andres O'Brien - El Paso Chapin Colton Stowe - Lewisville The Colony Dec 8-4
4A 138 Jacob Rubio - Canyon Randall Joseph Rios - Lubbock Estacado Dec 5-4
4A 145 Stephen Dieb - Dallas Highland Park Jon Hernandez - Amarillo Palo Duro Dec 3-1
4A 152 Devin McCord - Frisco Centennial Sean Roche - Frisco Wakeland Fall 3:10
4A 160 Connor Creek - Dallas Highland Park Aaron Guery - Lancaster TB-1 4-3
4A 170 Bradley Rains - Friendswood Luke Hodsden - Dripping Springs Dec 7-4
4A 182 Armando Pallares - Amarillo Caprock Julian Perez - Saginaw Dec 4-3
4A 195 Beau Henson - Canyon Randall Kade Gierut - Cedar Park Vista Ridge Dec 5-1
4A 220 Jace LaCaille - Georgetown Dakota Allen - Humble Summer Creek Dec 10-6
4A 285 Anthony Ramirez - Hereford Kerrigan Kohnen - Frisco Wakeland Fall 5:57
5A 106 Jack Skudlarczyk - Austin Westlake Andrea Giannetti - Houston Langham Creek Dec 5-3
5A 113 Coltan Williams - Lewisville Hebron Howard Smith - Allen Dec 6-0
5A 120 Issac Jimenez - El Paso Coronado Tanner Kuketz - Arlington Martin Fall 3:04
5A 126 William Homalon - Katy Morton Ranch Shane Ross - Dallas Jesuit College Prep Fall 5:17
5A 132 Christian Martinez - Katy Dylanger Potter - Midlothian SV-1 11-9
5A 138 Jose Taylor - Arlington Martin Bryan Filidor - El Paso Franklin Dec 7-3
5A 145 Quentin Perez - Arlington Andrew Overstreet - League City Clear Falls Dec 3-2
5A 152 Braden Urquhart - Amarillo Tascosa Michael Oramas - Klein Dec 4-2
5A 160 Michael Basler - Southlake Carroll Abbas Mounshed - Arlington Bowie Fall 2:36
5A 170 Bo Nickal - Allen Gabe Cabrera - Grapevine Fall 0:42
5A 182 Ricky Regas - Katy Cinco Ranch Tracy Eitel - Allen Dec 1-0
5A 195 Jacob Weingrad - Conroe The Woodlands David Willoughby - Cibolo Steele Dec 13-11
5A 220 Blake Andrews - Grapevine Trey Smith - South Grand Prairie MD 10-1
5A 285 Roger Moe - Coppell Jeremiah McCutcheon - San Antonio Johnson Fall 0:51

Team State Champion

5A - Allen - 98.5 points

4A - Frisco Centennial - 119 points

Team Results

Download the complete 2013-2014 Boys Final Results Team Scores

Conference School Points
4A Frisco Centennial 119
5A Allen 98.5
4A Dallas Highland Park 85
5A Arlington Martin 78
4A Amarillo 80
5A Amarillo Tascosa 69.5
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908