2016-2017 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 2A

» Back to All Current Year Results

State Champion

Brackettville Brackett - Golden Boy

State Champion Cast: Justin Hidalgo, Kevynn Blevins, Alexa Solis, Sam Palmer, Adan Rodriguez, J. T. Rosas, Graci Maddox, Dylan Kucera, Caleb Volcsko, Jenna Lloyd, Zuehl Conoly

State Champion Crew: Celina Hernandez, Alexandria Rawald, Kristina Rangel, Taylor Gass, Kylie Ramirez

State Champion Director(s): Lisa Conoly, Christie Palmer, Jeremy Ellison

First Runner Up

Electra - Moon Over Buffalo

Second Runner Up

Mason - Blithe Spirit

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Sam Palmer Brackettville Brackett Golden Boy Joe Bonaparte

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Sam Palmer Brackettville Brackett Golden Boy Joe Bonaprte

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Cristin Martin Electra Moon Over Buffalo Charlotte Hay

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Alexandria Rawald Brackettville Brackett Golden Boy

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Leonard Ifield Sabine Pass Shipwrecked Louis de Rougemont
Logan Roberts Christoval Noises Off Gary/Roger
Jackson Chapman Mason Blithe Spirit Charles
Lexi Antillon Post The White Snake Lady Bai (White Snake)
Luke Duvall Bogata Rivercrest We All Fall Down Preach
Cameron Cunningham Electra Moon Over Buffalo George Hay
Sarah Owens Mount Enterprise Front Joan Justice
Alexa Solis Brackettville Brackett Golden Boy Lorna

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Jesse Rouly Sabine Pass Shipwrecked Bruno/Gunda/Queen etc.
Shelby Burch Christoval Noises Off Dotty/Clackett
Steeley Smith Mason Blithe Spirit Ruth
Autumn Hood Post The White Snake Greenie
Majandra Limon Bogata Rivercrest We All Fall Down Trout
Janna Maree Nelson Electra Moon Over Buffalo Ethel
Alyssa Oliver Mount Enterprise Front Judith Gently
Kevynn Blevins Brackettville Brackett Golden Boy Tom Moody

*sf - "Scenes From"

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908