2015-2016 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 6A

» Back to All Results

State Champion

Houston Carnegie Vanguard - sf Holy Day

State Champion Cast: ELIZABETH WILKES................................................................................................Hailey Strader NORA RYAN ......................................................................................................Anastasia Vayner OBEDIENCE RYAN ..........................................................................................Viviana Collymore LINDA..........................................................................................................Gebriella Hailemariam NATHANIEL GOUNDRY....................................................................................Jackson Burnham SAMUEL EPSTEIN......................................................................................................Isaac Winter EDWARD CORNELIUS..............................................................................................Cyrus Shafiei THOMAS WAKEFIELD............................................................................................Nicolas Michel

State Champion Crew: Adele Lauzon, Cassandra Lutz, Trevor Stoneburner, Isabela Vazquez & Minela Sljoka

State Champion Director(s): Stewart Savage

First Runner Up

Lewisville Flower Mound - sf The Cripple of Inishmaan

Second Runner Up

Montgomery - sf Anna Karenina

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Tad Broadbent Lewisville Flower Mound sf The Cripple of Inishmaan Cripple Billy

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Tad Broadbent Lewisville Flower Mound sf The Cripple of Inishmaan Cripple Billy

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Malerie Dozier Montgomery sf Anna Karenina Anna Karenina

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Isabela Vasquez Houston Carnegie Vanguard sf Holy Day Crew

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Gebriella Hallimariam Houston Carnegie Vanguard sf Holy Day Linda
Jaacob Moore Irving Singley Academy sf Shipwrecked! An Entertainment Louis
Ashley Woolridge Lewisville Flower Mound sf The Cripple of Inishmaan Helen
Diamante Marrtinez San Antonio MacArthur sf The Women of Troy Hecuba
John Frederickson Denton Guyer sf Amadeus Mozart
Eli Martinez Deer Park sf Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Rosencrantz
Martin Saenz Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North sf A Flea in Her Ear Camille
Jack Russell Montgomery sf Anna Karenina Vronsky

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Anastasia Vayner Houston Carnegie Vanguard sf Holy Day Nora
Micaela Figueroa Irving Singley Academy sf Shipwrecked! An Entertainment Captain Johnson
Bailee Goodman Lewisville Flower Mound sf The Cripple of Inishmaan Kate
Devon Moreno San Antonio MacArthur sf The Women of Troy Menelaus
Melana Wilson Denton Guyer sf Amadeus Constance
Alec White Deer Park sf Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Guildenstern
Joy Perez Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North sf A Flea in Her Ear Lucienne
Lourdes Valero Montgomery sf Anna Karenina Dolly

*sf - "Scenes From"

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908