2015-2016 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 4A

» Back to All Results

State Champion

Seminole - sf A View From the Bridge

State Champion Cast: Eddie Carbone..................................................................................................... Blayne Childers Alfieri.............................................................................................................................Ivan Froese Beatrice..................................................................................................................... Nikki Loewen Catherine................................................................................................................ Phiona Hiebert Rodolpho..................................................................................................................... Kelby Miller Marco......................................................................................................................Dillon Gutierrez Louis...............................................................................................................................Bryce Karr Mike...........................................................................................................................Alex Gonzalez Immigration Officer 1................................................................................................Daniel Griffin Immigration Officer 2.............................................................................................Jason Arrezola Neighbor.................................................................................................................. Sadie Wheeler Neighbor.....................................................................................................................Grace Hatley Neighbor..............................................................................................................Madeline Hiebert Neighbor...................................................................................................................Ashley Harder Neighbor....................................................................................................................Isabel Acosta

State Champion Crew: Crew: Lindsey Wimmer, Haylie Hicks, Destiny Winn, Kolt Blackmon & Abby Navarro

State Champion Director(s): Josh Harriman, Abbie Harriman & Reed Chappell

First Runner Up

Lampasas - sf Peter Pan or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up

Second Runner Up

Van - sf The Elephant Man

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Matthew Coonrod Lampasas sf Peter Pan or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up Captain Hook

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Matthew Coonrod Lampasas sf Peter Pan or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up Captain Hook

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Nikki Loewen Seminole sf A View From the Bridge Beatrice

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Lindsay Wimmer Seminole sf A View From the Bridge Crew

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Dream Lynx Texarkana Pleasant Grove sf The Voice of the Prairie Frankie
Caleb Weaver Van sf The Elephant Man John Merrick
Bryan Knows Van sf The Elephant Man Fredrick Treves
Christian Scheller Lampasas sf Peter Pan or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up Peter Pan
Blayne Childers Seminole sf A View From the Bridge Eddie Carbone
Phiona Hiebert Seminole sf A View From the Bridge Catherine
Sidney Lowell Huffman Hargrave sf The Scent of Jasmine Peggy
Cyerra Gage Waco Connally sf Lafayette No. 1 Lizzie

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Caden Thompson Texarkana Pleasant Grove sf The Voice of the Prairie David
Derek Namec Bay City sf The Cider House Rules Parts 1 and 2 Homer
Dandee Cabanay Bay City sf The Cider House Rules Parts 1 and 2 Dr. Larch
MacKeena Sims Van sf sf The Elephant Man Mrs. Kendall
Sophie Miscerola Lampasas sf Peter Pan or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up Tinkerbell
Lysie Conner Huffman Hargrave sf The Scent of Jasmine Nancy Jean
Mitchel Doud Brownwood sf The 39 Steps Richard Hannay
Kamrey Windham Brownwood sf The 39 Steps Pamela

*sf - "Scenes From"

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908