2015-2016 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 3A

» Back to All Results

State Champion

Tuscola Jim Ned - sf The Miracle Worker

State Champion Cast: Martha....................................................................................................................Holleigh Owens Percy...................................................................................................................Nicholas McClure Helen.................................................................................................................Jacquelyn Ordonio Kate............................................................................................................................Rachel Myers James..........................................................................................................................John Lindley Anagnos..............................................................................................................Ransome Looper Annie Sullivan....................................................................................................Laramie Gambrell Keller............................................................................................................................Kellen Rowe Viney...........................................................................................................................Taryn Fomby

State Champion Crew: Macie Conklin, Troy Long & Rebekah Smola

State Champion Director(s): Brandee Hart & Treva Gambrell

First Runner Up

Little River Academy - sf Epic Proportions

Second Runner Up

Denver City - sf The Elephant Man

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Laramie Gamrell Tuscola Jim Ned sf The Miracle Worker Annie Sullivan

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Luke Steele Hillsboro sf The White Snake Fai Hai

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Laramie Gamrell Tuscola Jim Ned sf The Miracle Worker Annie Sullivan

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Kendall Watson Sunnyvale sf Still Life With Iris Crew

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Lauryn Stratham Sunnyvale sf Still Life With Iris Iris
Kayla Fontenot Woodville sf A Midsummer Night's Dream Puck
Alana Marsh Hillsboro sf The White Snake The Green Snake
Chase Sandlin Denver City sf The Elephant Man Frederick Treves
Jacquelyn Ordonio Tuscola Jim Ned sf The Miracle Worker Helen
John Michael Sadleir Vanderbilt Industrial sf The Voice of the Prairie Leon Schwab
Robert Mendoza Denver City sf The Elephant Man John Merrick
John Williams Little River Academy sf Epic Proportions Benny Bennett

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Rachel Myers Tuscola Jim Ned sf The Miracle Worker Kate
Jace Nowlin Vanderbilt Industrial sf The Voice of the Prairie Davy
Makenzie Andre Vanderbilt Industrial sf The Voice of the Prairie Franke
Autumn Snider Hillsboro sf The White Snake White Snake
Jadee Hankins Sunnyvale sf Still Life With Iris Mom
Marlow Davis Denver City sf The Elephant Man Mrs. Kendall
Tyler Vaughn Goliad sf The Beggar's Opera McHeath
Natalie Green Little River Academy sf Epic Proportions Louise Goldman

*sf - "Scenes From"

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908