2015-2016 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 1A

» Back to All Results

State Champion

Bryson - sf The Balkan Women

State Champion Cast: Female Prisoner/Chorus...................................................................................... Maryum Keyser Female Prisoner/Chorus.....................................................................................Kelsee Jennings Female Prisoner/Chorus...................................................................................... Caleigh Forbus Female Prisoner/Chorus................................................................................... Britney Sorbarzo Vessel Holder/Nadia................................................................................................... Jacie Lewis Soldier/Chorus................................................................................................................Tyler Tuel Solider/Chorus....................................................................................................Tristan Stephens Soldier/Chorus..........................................................................................................John Bagwell Soldier/Chorus.....................................................................................................Paxton Whitaker Soldier/New Commandant....................................................................................Tim Henderson Lt Jovan Vlaco................................................................................................................ Trey Foyt Samira Jusic...........................................................................................................Brooklyn Stout Amina Jusic...............................................................................................................Emily Berend Jela Kaljanao..............................................................................................................Katie Sherrin Col. Branislav Herak..............................................................................................Clayton Dennis

State Champion Crew: Emily Alaniz, Caity Welch, Cara Welch, Dillon Orr & Taylor Imotichey

State Champion Director(s): Christy Stout & Sarah Stearns

First Runner Up

Abbott - sf Mariner

Second Runner Up

Whiteface - sf The King Stag

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Jacob Ott Abbott sf Mariner sf Mariner

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Jacob Ott Abbott sf Mariner sf Mariner

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Emily Evans-Hancock Whiteface sf The King Stag Smeraldina

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Mallory Ballew Abbott sf Mariner Crew

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Carlie Harris Chireno sf Amazing Grace Selena
Keegan Freeman Whiteface sf The King Stag Tartaglia
Eli Garza Hermleigh sf The Boys Next Door Lucien
Andres Rodriguez Hermleigh sf The Boys Next Door Arnold
Emily Berend Bryson sf The Balkan Women Amina Jusic
Kyle Langford Abbott sf Mariner Torquemada
Makala Hiner-Smith Chireno sf Amazing Grace Vivian
Caleb Scoggins Whiteface sf The King Stag Deramo

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Taylor Davis Slidell sf Mariner Queen Isabella
Brooklyn Stout Bryson sf The Balkan Women Samira
Kale Lewis Munday sf The White Snake Narrator 1, Brother in law
Hannah Crockett Cross Plains sf Crimes of the Heart Meg Magrath
Joseph Long Hermleigh sf The Boys Next Door Norman
Kolbey Brown Munday sf The White Snake Narrator 3. Guan Yin
Shelby Vanover Slidell sf Mariner King Ferdinand
Gabby Veselka Abbott sf Mariner Mama, Rosaura, Pig Woman

*sf - "Scenes From"

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908