Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

Congress State Qualifiers

Please check the spelling of student names. Send corrections to jnichols@uiltexas.org  immediately.
ESC Name City/School Conference
1

Mark Peinado

Chris Smith

Grant Burbach

Harlingen

Harlingen South

Harlingen

6A

6A

6A

2

Cotton Harris

Madison Sherrer

Brenda Beyer

Hunter Haag

Randilyn Saenz

Dylan Pawlik

Dante Boggiano

Cynthia Sutanto

Brandy Pena

Trent Thetford

Tristan Castillo

Na'Lajah Evans

Lameece Al-Akash

Kalista Schauer

John Cappadonna

Tilden McMullen County

Tilden McMullen County

Tilden McMullen County

Three Rivers

Three Rivers

Three Rivers

Banquete

Corpus Christi London

Banquete

Sinton

Corpus Christi West Oso

Corpus Christi West Oso

Corpus Christi King

Corpus Christi King

Gregory Portland

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

3

Harrison Cook

Malcom Hunt

Kaila Orsak

Abigail Franke

Caitlin Yates

Karagan Kusak

Branson Cobb

Rhys Kennedy

Dandee Cabanay

Benny Cupo

Calder Meis

Nathan Marek

Louise

Louise

Louise

Karnes City

Van Vleck

Vanderbilt:Industrial

Bay City

El Campo

Bay City

Victoria East

Victoria East

Victoria East

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

4

Meghan Thomas

Zach Kelley

Tia Cormier

Ben Basden

Momin Panhwar

Maddie Young

Margaret Clapper

John Austin Gaertner

Jakob Lucas

Jun Kim

Evan Ortiz

Noah Scantlebury

Jeremiah Menslage

Layla Hooshmand

Danny Lehmann

Preethi Kannan

Anahuac

Anahuac

Anahuac

Needville

Houston Liberty

Needville

Galveston Ball

Galveston Ball

Texas City

Katy Seven Lakes

Cy-Fair

Houston Lamar

Houston Spring Woods

Katy Taylor

Cy-Creek

Katy Seven Lakes

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

5

Josiah Atkinson

Brett May

Andrew Harmon

Scout Dearbonne

Cade Pellerin

R.J. Gutierrez

Katelynn Haynes

Marlee Bradley

Katey McCall

Jessica Fan

Sammy Healey

Ryan Ross

Emily Werner

Jacob Harbour

Kennie Merbach

Saratoga West Hardin

Saratoga West Hardin

Colmesneil

Buna

Buna

Warren

Bridge City

Bridge City

Orangefield

Nederland

Nederland

Nederland

Beaumont West Brook

Beaumont West Brook

Beaumont West Brook

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

6

Nathan McCoslin

Evan Grisham

Caden Cox

Alexis Morgan

Trinity Hall

Kenley Hicks

Benjamin Lamb

Aabid Razvi

Michael Sprintson

Rachel Maciariello

Andrew Whitaker

Grayson Constantine

Jewett Leon

Buffalo

Jewett Leon

Navasota

Sealy

Sealy

College Station A&M Cons.

College Station A&M Cons.

College Station A&M Cons.

Montgomery

Montgomery

Montgomery

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

7

Jordan Sutton

Jared Everitt

Julia Harris

James Hardy

Jackson Bates

Madison Ollive

Jason McBride

Matthew Hernandez

Alesha Lewis

Evan Bewersdorf

Anthony Wyatt

Ronak Desai

Tacorian Tilley

Triston Ferguson

Carrie Gilliland

 

Gladewater Union Grove

Malakoff Cross Roads

Malakoff Cross Roads

Big Sandy Harmony

White Oak

Big Sandy Harmony

Tatum

Athens

Tyler Chapel Hill

Lindale

Lindale

Lindale

Tyler

Tyler

Longview

2A

2A

2A

3a

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

8

Trip Davis

Bailey Hall

Jackson Martin

Kay Edwards

Steele Musgrove

Jordan Walters

Noah Hammons

Jillian Cheney

Dani Bernal

New Boston

Mt Pleasant: Chapel Hill

New Boston

Paris: North Lamar

Paris: North Lamar

Paris: North Lamar

Sulphur Springs

Texarkana: Texas

Mt Pleasant

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

9

Clayton Richardson

Clay Lovell

Anthony Teeter

Nolan Richardson

Michaela Yandell

Blaze School

Jordan Hyden

Rachel-Brandon Hopper

Melaina Alexander

Knox City

Chillicothe

Chillicothe

Holliday

Holliday

Holliday

Iowa Park

Vernon

Iowa Park

1A

1A

1A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

10

Jared Ackley

Justin Estes

Brennen Walsh

Jacey Pridgen

Michael J. Roets, Jr

Stockten Blanco

James Renfroe

Colin McGinn

Emma Howard

Navnit Mohan

Ellen Wang

Nicolas Teachenor

Whitesboro

Whitesboro

Lone Oak

Mabanks

Princeton

Celina

Midlothian

Sherman

Ennis

Plano Senior

Plano West

Plano Senior

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

 

11

Grace Dieter

Robert Gomulak

Zach Hundt

Melissa Tull

Kennedy Moore

Caleb Ford

Brookelyne Oliverira

Luke Weber

Bryce Powers

Brandon Martin

Nicholas WHite

Drew DeHaven

Sunny Daggubati

Dru Patel

Sahaj Singh

 

Lindsay

Lindsay

Lindsay

Grandview

Grandview

Callisburg

Godley

Stephenville

Bridgeport

Mansfield Summit

Ft Worth Chisholm Trail

Grapevine

Southlake Carroll

Southlake Carroll

Southlake Carroll

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

12

Mason Moresco

Savannah Phillips

Camden Wienecke

Jennifer Murray

Shayna Russo

Katie Younger

Rowan MacLeod

Paige Jennings

Leanna Walpole

Grace Rhoads

Joshua Cannon

Hannah Wilson

Neal Green

Megan Melvin

Jacob Nuttall

Tyree Ransom

Lometa

Lometa

Lometa

Itasca

Itasca

Itasca

Corsicana:Mildred

Corsicana:Mildred

Groesbeck

Salado

Salado

Salado

Corsicana

Killeen: Harker Heights

Killeen: Harker Heights

Belton

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

6A

6A

6A

13

Jayme Mowery

Griffin Wearden

Shayla Stewart

Emma Cagle

Colt Spencer

Allison Itz

Shelby Brainard

Dylan Farr

Ricardo Rosario

Spencer Buckner

Alcess Nonot

Caleb Newton

Blanco

Blanco

Florence

Wimberley

Liberty Hil

Liberty Hill

Georgetown: East View

Dripping Springs

Cedar Park

Austin: Lake Travis

Cedar Park: Vista Ridge

Austin: Bowie

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

14

Kaylee Meador

Shelby Panzer

Halee Sanderson

Sonny Camacho

Emily Scott

Madison Fussell

Alanna Hurt

Kristen Kilpatrick

Tristan Soliz

Sammy Guadarrama

Nathaniel Harden

Hayden Naizer

Brianna Royals

Makayne Favor

Morgan Matthews

Rising Star

Blackwell

Blackwell

Eastland

Tuscola Jim Ned

Tuscola Jim Ned

Snyder

Abilene Wylie

Snyder

Abilene Cooper

Abilene Cooper

Abilene Cooper

Abilene

Abilene

Abilene ATEMS

1A

1A

1A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

15

Georgia Thomas

Tanner Jones

Paige White

Ryli Ruffin

Kate Gillespie

Julie Mae Drazan

Luke Carroll

Auston Carlson

Abagail Poling

Cody Guinn

Brittany Perez

Gabe Montoya

Michael Vincent

James Mayville

Zephyr

Zephyr

Zephyr

Mason

Mason

Mason

Bangs

Brady

Bangs

San Angelo Lake View

San Angelo Lake View

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central

San Angelo Central

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

16

Kali Dennis

Astrid Torres

Charles Deason

Mason Byrd

Kory Punch

Karl Punch

Sean Sanders

Ryan Clark

Nicholas Sanchez

Garrett Bonner

Alyssa Perez

Trey Orthengren

Taryn Dia

Malachi Willis

Hannah Peters

Jonathan Urias

Nolen Gimpel

Elisa Burnett

Texline

Texline

Texline

Farwell

Stratford

Stratford

Amarillo: Highland Park

Amarillo: River Road

Amarillo: Highland Park

Pampa

Borger

Bushland

Canyon: Randall

Amarillo

Amarillo

Amarillo: Tascosa

Amarillo: Tascosa

Amarillo: Tascosa

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

17

Conner Faught

Trent Collins

Madi Cole

Lauren Nichols

Alesia Macias

Davis Smith

Zeke Kollman

Isiah Rosales

Kalli Workman

Nathaniel Little

Erin English

Cheyenne Beach

Ryan Burk

Avan Daughrity

Taylor Coke

Maximilian Mallindine

Brenley Perez

Noah McDonald

Wellman-Union

Gail: Borden County

Gail: Borden County

Sundown

Abernathy

Sudan

Shallowater

Muleshoe

Shallowater

Seminole

Denver City

Denver City

Lubbock: Cooper

Plainview

Lubbock: Cooper

Wolfforth: Frenship

Wolfforth: Frenship

Wolfforth: Frenship

1A

1A

1A

2A
2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

18

Garrison Prewozniak

Avery Wyatt

Chris Whitehead

Malorie Gray

Lasha Wineinger

Heston Doran

Michelle Granado

Maribel Garcia

KayLee Wright

Seth Hamby

Andi Armstrong

Samantha French

Robinne Rios

Kennedi Cox

Anuj Mocherla

Rankin

Rankin

Rankin

Wink

Wink

Wink

Kermit

Kermit

Coahoma

Big Spring

Big Spring

Andrews

Odessa Permian

Odessa

Midland Lee

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

6A

6A

6A

19

Rodrigo Estrada

Desirae Jonas

Morgan Jodoin

Seth VanMatre

Emilio Posada

Michael Loya

Ricardo Flores

Ryan Solis

Karime Gonzalez

Fabens

Clint: Mountain View

Clint: Mountain View

El Paso: Burges

El Paso: Burges

El Paso: Ysleta

El Paso: Americas

El Paso: Eastwood

El Paso: Franklin

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

20

Jessia Dong

Breelee Neel

Mason Adams

Andrew Kamali

Isaai Ortega

Garrett Darr

James Kosub

Sean Elsik

Dillon Fuller

Noah Gipson

Estrella Hernandez

Addison Knight

Chase Jacobson

Adrian Berumen

Claire Tolsma

Nelson Okunlola

Alex Sodders

Knippa

Knippa

Knippa

San Antonio: Fox Tech

San Antonio: Fox Tech

Poth

La Vernia

La Vernia

La Vernia

Boerne Champion

Alamo Heights

Boerne Champion

San Antonio: Churchill

San Antonio: MacArthur

San Antonio: Roosevelt

San Antonio: Warren

San Antonio: Reagan

1A

1A

1A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908