Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

5A CX Qualifiers

District Teams School
1 Mia Cadena, Emilo Posada El Paso: Burges
  Paulina Ganem, Isabella Morales El Paso
2 Miriam Aguirre, Cameron Laborin El Paso: Del Valle
  Andrew Benitez, Eloize Enriquez El Paso: Ysleta
3 Ethan Lee, Duncan Miertschin Amarillo
  Keaton Chance, Zac Clark Amarillo
4 Shaler Keenum, Mae Zeitouni Lubbock: Cooper
  Hannah Chavez, Nika Nikoubin Lubbock: Talkington
5 Kayson Bridges, Katlyn York Sherman
  Hannah Anderson, Michael Gajda Sherman
6 Madison Bunting, Brenna Young Aledo
  Caroline Erb, Katelyn Yim Aledo
7 Tarrius Miller, Simone Wallace FW Wyatt
  Nathan Jones, Justyn Wallace FW Wyatt
8 Ian Miller, Eric Wouters Grapevine
  Rebecca Vionita, Breeze Walter Grapevine
9 Luke Boyce, Kayla Lindley Joshua
  Leslie Price, Emily Puente Granbury
10 Katelyn Pasierb, Benjamin Schnuck Mansfield: Legacy
  Mykala Elder, Luke Tillman Red Oak
11 Miriam Resendiz, Leslie Salazar Dallas: Jefferson
  Stephanie Curtiss, Esmeralda Negrete Dallas: Samuel
12 Aliyah Reeves, Jerah Sanchez North Dallas
  Baena Alberth, Alonso Fatima Dallas: Sunset
13 Ria Bhasin, Priya Nalliah Frisco: Liberty
  Jonathan Medrano, Ardell Simeon Frisco: Lone Star
14 Hunter Jordan, Joy Yochem Prosper
  Bryan Derebery, Emma Herring Prosper
15 Enayat Kapadia, Ethan Muse Dallas: Highland Park
  Jenny Feng, Alexis Mungioli Dallas: Highland Park
16 Audrey Courreges, Nathon Segovia Mount Pleasant
  Anthony Preciado, Seth Robertson Mount Pleasant
17 Ronak Desai, Anthony Wyatt Lindale
  Alec Morton, Josh Smith Lindale
18 Elizabeth Grant, Sarah Sriram Waco
  Brigette Eichenberg, Neil DuPuy Waco
19 Simon Birk, Andrew Wissman Pflugerville: Connally
  Abigail Cervenka, Noah Williams Hutto
20 Andrew Graziano, Kaelan Repogle Magnolia
  Whitney "Elise" Hill, Alessandra Waid Magnolia West
21 Reagan Mason, Lauren Willingham Barbers Hill
  Pamela Johnson, Heilegh Wingo Barbers Hill
22 Abigail East, Branden Heng Nederland
  Dakota Emerson, Braden Fitzgerald Nederland
23 Ian Arneson, Margarette Clapper Galveston: Ball  
  Kedar Pandya, Dhilan Patel Ft. Bend: Elkins
     
24 Belinda Obasi, Erick Poz Houston: Wisdom
     
25 Ayush Bhansali, Kate Wang Austin: LBJ
  Sebe Shearer, Emma Cross Stephen F. Austin
26 Mason Mohon, Christian Pundt Dripping Springs
  Chris Gearing, Varun Verma Dripping Springs
27 Rama Hamoudah, Joseph Holt Victoria West
  Natalie Marek, Nathan Marek Victoria East
28 Emanuel Palacios, Ernesto Ramirez San Antonio: Memorial
  Carissa Cortez, Lola Sanchez San Antonio: Young Womens Leadership
29 Noelia Flores, David Gonzalez Eagle Pass: Winn
  no other qualifiers  
30 Christopher Stearns, John Henry Stearns Corpus Christi: Ray
  James Kernan, Justin Stefan Corpus Christi: Flour Bluff
31 Daniella Aguirre, Angie Bravo Laredo: Nixon
  Rene Barrera, Damaris Martinez Roma
32 Miguel Cepeda, Ricardo Quintanilla Donna
  Valeria Cepeda, Benjamin Noriega Mercedes