Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

2A CX Qualifiers

District Teams School
1 Brenna Hinshaw, Mauricio Lira West Texas
  Arden Hinshaw, Caleb Markham West Texas
2 Stella Oliver, Andrew Neusch Panhandle
  Carter Neil, David Neusch Panhandle
3 Beatriz Melendez, Arissa Moore Sudan
  Grant Dictson, Jordan Spears Sudan
4 Jolina Lopez, Dazni Salcedo Abernathy
  Jackie Biggs, Novelei Martinez Abernathy
5 Abigail Nichols, Lauren Nichols Sundown
  Kaitlyn Garcia, Marcos Vargas Sundown
6 Malorie Gray, Thomas Halterman Wink
  Sadie Arguello, Marcus Clifton Iraan
7 Andrew Dareing, Spencer Scott Irion County
  Genesis Caldwell, Price Tarbet Forsan
8 Alfonso Ilsas, Rebecca Shaw Roscoe Collegiate
  Jayllian McGee, Alondra Sanchez Hamlin
9 Erik Cuba, Michael Liming Olney
  Deanna Duensing, Janna-Maree Nelson Electra  
10 Darci Gann, Caleb Law Meridian
  Jordan Degollado, Cynthia Maldonado Meridian
11 Hailey Adams, Skyler Adams Era
  Collin DeSimone, Hayden Pearman Era
12 Grace Dieter, Maggie Krahl Lindsay
  Gage Dezner, Rusti Blanton Lindsay
13 Kailee Bennett, Catherine Finley Trenton
  Garrett Apple, Gage Roberson Blue Ridge
14 Ben Burns, Marcuz Valenzuela Martin's Mill
     
15 Gillian Dossey, Marissa Tyson Linden-Kildare
    Linden-Kildare
16 Danielle Starr, Catherine Taylor Union Grove
  Michael Byers, Tiffany Haggard Union Grove
17 Silas Cunningham, Luke Westerfield Crawford
  Kaleb Donald, Brianna Downie Crawford
18 Kasey Orbison, Makena Orbison Hubbard
  Kaylie Brooks, Arianna Cooper Hubbard
19 Jared Everitt, Julia Harris Cross Roads
  Summer Dennis, Skylar Feagins La Poynor
20 Miranda Brown, Ana Lima Centerville
  Kelsey Brown, Bryan Mosley Dallardsville: Big Sandy
21 Wendy Aguilar, Halley Hester Alto
  Skylar Gowin, Zach Gowin Alto
22 Zach Butler, David Gilcrease Chireno
  Jason Spencer, Cameron Watson Chireno
23 Lindsey Dobbins, Rebecca Schulze Colmesneil
  Morgan Belt, Julius Mabry Colmesneil
24 Christopher Johnson, Thomas Peek Saratoga West Hardin
  Danielle Griffith, Bryson Woods Sabine Pass
25 no teams  
     
26 no teams  
     
27 Grace Chapman, Jenna Johnson Mason
  Josh Fluhmann, Raegan Palacio Mason
28 no teams  
     
29 no teams  
     
30 Ben Brown, Desirea Harder-Neeley Port Aransas
  Mariya Pullin, Abbigale Skrobarcek Refugio
31 Alicia Hinojosa, Silas Silva Three Rivers
     
32 no teams