Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-7311

State Champions

2013 CX State Tournament Results

Tournament Schedule

Conferences 1A, 2A, 3A

• Monday, March 11 - preliminary rounds
• Tuesday, March 12 - elimination rounds

Conferences 4A, 5A

• Friday, March 15 - preliminary rounds
• Saturday, March 16 - elimination rounds

Results

State Champions

Conference 1A

Savanna Barksdale and Hunter Hall - Farwell HS

Conference 2A

Erik Herrera and Sundae Williams - Houston Academy of International Studies

Conference 3A

Steven Hullum and Evan Merritt - Tyler Chapel Hill HS

Conference 4A

Jacob Gonzales and Ashley Lance - Crosby HS

Conference 5A

Andrew Barron and Pedro Segura - Pflugerville Hendrickson HS
 

Silver Medalists

Conference 1A

Mariah Gaston and Brandon Kelley - Rankin HS

Conference 2A

Claire Huitt and Fletcher Watts - Corsicana Mildred HS

Conference 3A

Brenden Dimmig and Tiffani Walthrop - Lampasas HS

Conference 4A

Lisa Hsi and Yesha Shah - Austin LBJ HS

Conference 5A

Cody Bean and Thomas Franco - San Angelo Central HS
 

Bronze Medalists

(UIL does not hold a round to decide 3rd and 4th place, so each conference has two third place teams.)

Conference 1A

Doug Ames and Brianna Azua - Sudan HS
Josh Jones and Amanda Mead - Thorndale HS

Conference 2A

Dale Clement and Sydney Walter - Salado HS
Sarah Bond and Alli Owen - Holliday HS

Conference 3A

Lauren Green and Chris O'Brien - Athens HS
Cody Eilrich and Kelsey Preston - Paris North Lamar HS

Conference 4A

John Quinto and Evan Lope - Wylie HS
Zach Daley and Daniel Firoozi - Frisco Wakeland HS

Conference 5A

Jasmine Lin and Jennifer Min - Round Rock Westwood HS
Benjamin Roberts and Christopher Whitehair - San Antonio Reagan HS
 

Advancing Teams

• Teams Advancing to Quarterfinals - Conferences 1A, 2A, 3A

Teams Advancing to Octafinals - Conferences 1A, 2A, 3A

Teams Advancing to Quarterfinals - Conferences 4A, 5A

Teams Advancing to Octafinals - Conferences 4A, 5A

Speaker Awards

Speaker Award Winners - all conferences

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908