Speech & Debate
Contact Info

Speech & Debate Director:
Jana Riggins

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-232-1499

State Champions

Congress State Qualifiers

Please check the spelling of student names. Send corrections to jnichols@uiltexas.org  immediately.
ESC Name City/School Conference
1

Mark Rodriguez

Mayka Coutino

Jacqueline Garcia

Grant Burbach

Chris Smith

Lucero Sauceda

Laredo: Martin HS

Laredo: Martin HS

Laredo: Garcia Early College HS

Harlingen HS

Harlingen South HS

Harlingen South HS

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

2

Cotton Harris

Madison Sherrer

Brenda Beyer

Randilyn Saenz

Madison Pope

Derek Hinojosa

Cynthia Sutanto

Dante Boggiano

Antony Sutanto

Na'Lajah Evans

Lauren Reese

Stefanie Morales

Genevieve Cox

Camryn O'Riley

Carlos Carroll

 

Tilden McMullen County HS

Tilden McMullen County HS

Tilden McMullen County HS

Three Rivers HS

Three Rivers HS

Three Rivers HS

London HS

Banquete HS

London HS

CC: West Oso HS

Sinton HS

Sinton HS

CC: Ray HS

Gregory-Portland

CC: Ray HS

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

3

Harrison Cook

Kaila Orsak

Walter Lillie

Abigail Franke

Joseph Villanueva

Aaron Hernandez

Hannah Nunley

Rhys Kennedy

Dandee Cabanay

Ethan Rhotenberry

Jacob Guerra

Calder Meis

Louise HS

Louise HS

Louise HS

Karnes City HS

Van Vleck Hs

Boling HS

El Campo HS

El Campo HS

Bay City HS

Victoria West HS

Victoria West HS

Victoria East HS

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

4

Kaitlyn Bennett

Zach Kelley

Dylan Jircik

Maddie Young

Jacob Taylor

Alma Garcia Martinez

John Austin Gaertner

Nathanael Tan

Evan Engelhaupt

Jun-Yong Kim

Noah Scantlebury

Isaiah Mogaji

Evan Ortiz

Mari Oliver

Ping Toong

Husain Dhoon

Siddhant Puranik

Anahuac High HS

Anahuac High HS

Anahuac High HS

Needville High HS

Needville High HS

Needville High HS

Galveston: Ball HS

Ft. Bend: Elkins HS

Ft. Bend: Elkins HS

Katy: Seven Lakes HS

Houston: Lamar HS

Alief: Kerr HS

Cypress Fairbanks HS

Klein Oak HS

Katy: Tompkins HS

Katy: Tompkins HS

Katy: Tompkins HS

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

5

Hannah Payne

Maryssa Combs

Rebecca Schulze

Stefanny Aguirre

Cade Pellerin

Morgan Shiflett

Katelynn Haynes

Alexis Sturrock

Marlee Bradley

Jessica Fan

Samantha Healey

Kylie Vandiver

Siddarth Halaswamy

Tiffany Tran

Douglas Stone

Saratoga West Hardin HS

Colmesneil HS

Colmesneil HS

Winnie East Chambers HS

Buna HS

Winnie East Chambers HS

Bridge City HS

Orangefield HS

Bridge City HS

Nederland HS

Nederland HS

Nederland HS

Beaumont West Brook HS

Beaumont West Brook HS

Beaumont West Brook HS

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

6

Caden Cox

Nathan McCoslin

Lilah Molina

Trinity Hall

Ariel Uribe

Meegan Keaton

Aabid Razvi

Elizabeth Palazzolo

Caroline Coopersmith

Michael Andrew Whitaker

Grayson Constantine

Victoria Moreno-Gama


Leon HS

Leon HS

Buffalo HS

Sealy HS
Sealy HS

Sealy HS

A&M Consolidated HS

A&M Consolidated HS

A&M Consolidated HS

 

Montgomery HS

Montgomery HS

Conroe HS


3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

 

6A

6A

6A

7

Levi Bowden

Carson Hopper

Landon Grammer

Julia Harris

Danielle Starr

Jared Everitt

Madeline Anthony

Mady Bragg

Billy Brannon

Gwensyn Mitchell

Jack Hallock

Connor Rice

Evan Bewersdorf

Ronak Desai

Anthony Wyatt

Carrie Gilliland

William Johnson

Alexander Wick

Wells HS

Wells HS

Wells HS

Malkoff Cross Roads HS

Gladewater Union Grove HS

Malkoff Cross Roads HS

Tyler Cumberland Academy

Eustace HS

Quitman HS

Van HS

Palestine HS

Brownsboro HS

Lindale HS

Lindale HS

Lindale HS

Longview HS

Tyler Lee HS

Tyler Lee HS

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

8

Nathan Scolaro

Jackson Martin

Mason Reid

Zach Huffman

Colin Hodgkiss

Mason Remaley

Dani Bernal

Noah Hammons

Anthony Preciado

Mt Pleasant: Chapel Hill HS

New Boston HS

New Boston HS

Paris North Lamar HS

Paris North Lamar HS

Paris North Lamar HS

Mount Pleasant HS

Sulphur Springs HS

Mount Pleasant HS

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

9

Clayton Richardson

Preston Lynn

Clay Lovell

Blaze Scholl

Andres Revis

Macie Miller

Dayton Poore

Farai Mubvumba

Isabella Black

Benjamin High School

Knox City High School

Chillicothe High School

Holliday High School

Holliday High School

Holliday High School

Iowa Park High School

Vernon High School

Iowa Park High School

1A

1A

1A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

10

Dallas Wilburn

Justin Estes

Jared Ackley

Ronald Long

Nathan Parker

Stockten Blanco

Gary Frankel

Alexandria Rea

Zane Smith

Navnit Mohan

Mishan Kara

Nicolas Teachenor

Lone Oak HS

Whitesboro HS

Whitesboro HS

Princeton HS

Ferris HS

Celina HS

Frisco: Centennial HS

McKinney North HS

Prosper HS

Plano Senior HS

Plano West HS

Plano Senior HS

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

11

Grace Dieter

Gabrielle Hamilton

Maggie Krahl

Heather Sonora

Jeremy Hiesler

Julian Diaz

Cason Lutrick

Matilin Rigsby

Michael Rigsby

Brandon Martin

Drew DeHaven

Hayley Smyth

Kyle Winter

Kyle Whipple

Alexander Vanover

Lindsay HS

Lindsay HS

Lindsay HS

Grandview HS

Grandview HS

Callisburg HS

Godley HS

Gainesville HS

Argyle HS

Mansfield Summit HS

Grapevine HS

Grapevine HS

Flower Mound HS

Flower Mound HS

Byron Nelson HS

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

12

Kyndle Groves

Camden Wienecke

Mason Moresco

Zachary Church

Caleb Law

Chris Dixon

Rowan MacLeod

Hayden Ridings

Leanna Walpole

Grace Rhoads

Hannah Wilson

Christian Ortiz

Neal Green

Nick Eppler

Sam Guffey

Jacob Nuttall

Rana Radwan

Cameron Howard

 

Lometa HS

Lometa HS

Lometa HS

Itasca HS

Meridian HS

Meridian HS

Mildred HS

Whitney HS

Groesbeck HS

Salado HS

Salado HS

Salado HS

Corsicana HS

Corsicana HS

Corsicana HS

Killeen: Harker Heights HS

Killeen: Harker Heights HS

Killeen: Harker Heights HS

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

13

Brenden Gilbreath

Cole Mau

Jenna Orsak

Jayme Mowery

Griffin Wearden

Isela Ramirez

Allison Itz

Emily Layton

Ayden Gonzalez

Max Bibeau

Griffen Smith

Braxton Fuller

Julia Belov

Amy Shreeve

Zachary Houdek

Fayetteville HS

Fayetteville HS

Fayetteville HS

Blanco HS

Blanco HS

Florence HS

Liberty Hill HS

Liberty Hill HS

Burnet HS

Dripping Springs HS

Dripping Springs HS

Cedar Park HS

Lake Travis HS

Austin Bowie HS

Austin Bowie HS

1A

1A

1A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

14

Shelby Panzer

Emilee Sanderson

Allie Jones

Luke Thane

Houston Koenig

Zakary Elkins

Sonny Camacho

Nash Trueblood

Madison Fussel

Kristen Kilpatrick

Dylan Nobles

Corbyn Kendrick

Spencer Wilson

Kenley Young

Sammy Guadarrama

Makayne Favor

Cage Reed

Sonie Liu

Blackwell HS

Blackwell HS

Cross Plains HS

Stamford HS

Stamford HS

Stamford HS

Eastland HS

Clyde HS

Tuscola Jim Ned HS

Abilene Wylie HS

Snyder HS

Abilene Wylie HS

Abilene Cooper HS

Abilene Cooper HS

Abilene Cooper HS

Abilene HS

Abilene ATEMS HS

Abilene HS

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

15

Tanner Jones

Paige White

Kristie Landers

Andrew Dareing

Grace Chapman

Ryli Ruffin

Abigail Poling

Micah Trull

Luke Carroll

Cody Guinn

Nathan Price

Luke Smetana

James Mayville

Gaby Mullen

Dwarkesh Patel

 

Zephyr HS

Zephyr HS

Zephyr HS

Irion County HS

Mason HS

Mason HS

Bangs HS

Brady HS

Bangs HS

San Angelo: Lake View HS

San Angelo: Lake View HS

San Angelo: Lake View HS

San Angelo: Central HS

San Angelo: Central HS

San Angelo: Central HS

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

16

Charles Deason

Kayden Savage

Mason Byrd

Ashton Lavake

Marcus Baca

Laura Womack

Ruby Vasquez

Brakelle Hansen

Garrett Bonner

Collin Mertz

Alyssa Perez

Taryn Dia

Kaden Spellmann

Dylan Council

Nolan Gimpel

Ember Hines

Morgan Clark

Texline HS

Texline HS

Farwell HS

Stratford HS

Farwell HS

Dimmitt HS

Dimmitt HS

Amarillo: Highland Park HS

Pampa HS

Pampa HS

Borger HS

Canyon: Randall HS

Amarillo HS

Hereford HS

Amarillo: Tascosa

Amarillo: Tascosa

Amarillo: Tascosa

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

17

Madi Cole

Conner Faught

Trent Collins

Lauren Nichols

Davis Smith

Abigail Nichols

Kalli Workman

Kiarra Regalado

Yavet Elizalde

Carlye Winfrey

Cathryn Johnson

Lisa Loewen

Ryan Burk

Shaler Keenum

Nika Nikoubin

Lauren Steele

Xavier Hurtado

Alex Lopez

Borden County HS

Wellman-Union HS

Borden County HS

Sundown HS

Sudan HS

Sundown HS

Shallowater HS

Muleshoe HS

Muleshoe HS

Seminole HS

Seminole HS

Seminole HS

Lubbock:Cooper HS

Lubbock:Cooper HS

Lubbock: Talkington HS

Wolforth: Frenship HS

Wolforth: Frenship HS

Wolforth: Frenship HS

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

18

Kamren Shelton

Avery Wyatt

Markus Black

Malorie Gray

Mateo Ramirez

KayLee Wright

Abigail Enos

Alexis Caplener

Gabriel Williams

Britney Tan

Adrian Trevino

Iris Reyes

Keaton Curtis

Mayra Lujan

Rankin HS

Rankin HS

Rankin HS

Wink HS

Wink HS

Coahoma HS

Kermit HS

Kermit HS

Big Spring HS

Big Spring HS

Andrews HS

Midland Lee HS

Midland Lee HS

Odessa HS

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

6A

6A

6A

19

Caira Rodriguez

Perla DeLaFuente

Desirae Jonas

Emilio Posada

Dominique Martinez

Devin Cain

Ryan Solis

Regina Macias

Leonardo Moraveg

Clint: Mountain View HS

Clint: Mountain View HS

Clint: Mountain View HS

El Paso: Burges HS

El Paso: Riverside HS

El Paso: Burges HS

El Paso: Eastwood HS

El Paso: Eastwood HS

El Paso: Eastwood HS

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

20

Jessica Dong

James Pargas

Bobbi Ligocky

Skyler Blalock

Siboney Garza

Isay Nevarez

Isaai Ortega

Kayla Kroeker

Miles Korzekwa

James Kosub

Scarlett Smith

Elias Hudson

Grace Frey

George Stephens

Estrella Hernandez

Matthew Mandell

Chase Jacobson

Noah Lawrence

Will Coltzer

Aaron Delgado

Knippa HS

Knippa HS

Knippa HS

La Pryor HS

La Pryor HS

La Pryor HS

SA Fox Tech HS

Ingram Moore HS

Poth HS

La Vernia HS

Devine HS

La Vernia HS

Boerne Champion HS

Boerne Champion HS

Alamo Heights HS

SA Roosevelt HS

SA Churchill HS

SA Taft HS

SA Churchill HS

SA O'Connor HS

1A

1A

1A

2A

2A

2A

3A

3A

3A

4A

4A

4A

5A

5A

5A

6A

6A

6A

6A

6A

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908