Media Contact Info

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

UIL State Marching Band Contest

Media Contact: Kate Hector
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Oct 31, 2013
Category: Music


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, TX— Bands from across the state will compete for top honors at the 2013 UIL State Marching Band Contest to be held November 4-5 at the Alamodome in San Antonio.

The Conference 1A and 2A bands will compete on Monday, with the preliminaries beginning at 7:30 a.m., and the finals beginning at 7:00 p.m.  The Conference 4A competitions will be held on Tuesday, starting at 8:30 a.m. for the preliminaries, and 6:45 p.m. for the finals.

Tickets for the State Marching Band Contest are $17 for adults and $12 for students for each session (prelims and finals). An adult one-day pass ticket, which may be used at both prelim and final sessions the same day, is available for $28. Tickets are available through Ticketmaster or at the gate. The box office will open 1 hour, 15 minutes before the first performance. 

Access to a live video feed will be provided through http://www.mrvideoonline.com for $10.00 for a one-day pass and $18 for a two-day pass.

Nationally recognized judges who have distinguished themselves as band directors and music educators will decide the State Champions.

Conference 1A participants include: Sundown, Premont, Kerens, Olney, Shelbyville, Forsan, Harper, Seymour, Somerville, Sabinal, Anson, Shiner, Timpson, New Deal, San Saba, Ganado, Price Carlisle.

Conference 2A participants include: Clifton, Littlefield, Queen City, Holliday, McGregor, Bushland, Luling, Whitesboro, Diana New Diana, Odem, Crane, Wall, White Oak, Howe, Troy, Mathis, Redwater, Van Alstyne, Vanderbilt Industrial, Cameron Yoe,

Conference 4A participants include: Fort Worth Boswell, El Paso Hanks, Corpus Christi Calallen, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Austin Vandegrift, Waxahachie, Richmond Foster, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Wylie, Roma, Wolfforth Frenship, Carrollton Smith, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Mesquite Poteet, Cedar Park, Frisco Wakeland, Tomball Memorial, Alice, Sherman, Fort Worth Southwest, Pearland Dawson, Pflugerville Connally, Azle, Forney, El Paso Eastlake, Friendswood, Northside Brennan.

For more information, or to see results during the contests, please refer to the UIL Music website: https://www.uiltexas.org/music/marching-band/state.

-- END --

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908