2015-2016 5A Boys Golf State Results

« Back to all golf archives

Team Results

School Players Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Austin Vandegrift Cooper Dossey, Tobin Niblett, Brandon Hoff, Lucas Mylet, Daniel Martinez 285 287 572 Black - 1st Place
San Antonio Alamo Heights Mac Meissner, Levi Valadez, John Kellum, Sam Berryman, Parker Ray 304 315 619 2nd Place
Austin Vandegrift Wyatt Speaks, Luke Dossey, Dalton Doerr, Foster Givens, Jacob Rockefeller 317 308 625 Silver - 3rd Place
Richmond George Ranch Zane Warren, Chris Lopez, Matthew Maier, Marcus Lopez, Adam Garza 313 315 628
Frisco Jenson Rogenes, Cortland Curgus, Crosby Guercio, Parker Smith, Chase Ybarra 311 320 631
Houston Stratford Connor Stein, Matthew Riedel, Tony Pope, Jack Diamond, Will Henderson 318 315 633
Frisco Wakeland Matthew Whitney, Harrison Hicks, Drake Kube, Luke Whitney, Jackson Tuthill 319 317 636
Grapevine Will Hocker, Mitchell Vetter, Nic Bowles, Austin Kelley, Matthew Bibby 320 323 643
Lubbock Cooper Zach Burch, Judd Tilson, Cole Fewin, Dillon Owens, Tanner Thomas 324 322 646
Mansfield Legacy Trevor Mellott, Lucas Carter, Jackson Powers, Kolton Newman, Chandler Blanton 321 330 651
Fort Worth Boswell Lane Roye, Addison Williams, Eduardo Contreras, Reece Posey, George Bernard 323 330 653
Magnolia Ryan Burke, Tanner Davis, Shiv Gupta, Camren Boudousquie, Ben Roeder 339 322 661

Individual Results

Name School Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Cooper Dossey Austin Vandegrift 66 69 135 Black - 1st Place
Mac Meissner San Antonio Alamo Heights 73 70 143 2nd Place
Brandon Hoff Austin Vandegrift 71 73 144 Black - 3rd Place
Levi Valadez San Antonio Alamo Heights 72 73 145
Daniel Martinez Austin Vandegrift 72 75 147 Black
Tobin Niblett Austin Vandegrift 76 71 147 Black
Brody Blackmon Sulphur Springs 74 74 148
Crosby Guercio Frisco 76 73 149
Riley Casey Abilene Cooper 77 75 152
Jun Min Lee Mission Sharyland 71 82 153
Marcus Lopez Richmond George Ranch 77 76 153
Josh Elmore Port Neches-Groves 77 76 153
Luke Dossey Austin Vandegrift 78 75 153 Silver
Kyle Cox Carrollton Creekview 72 83 155
Carson Horak Wylie 76 79 155
Adam Garza Richmond George Ranch 80 75 155
Jake Holbrook Granbury 80 75 155
Connor Stein Houston Stratford 81 74 155
Lucas Mylet Austin Vandegrift 81 74 155 Black
Jackson Powers Mansfield Legacy 74 82 156
Judd Tilson Lubbock Cooper 75 81 156
Foster Givens Austin Vandegrift 76 80 156 Silver
Drake Kube Frisco Wakeland 78 78 156
Tony Pope Houston Stratford 76 81 157
Matthew Riedel Houston Stratford 78 79 157
Parker Smith Frisco 77 81 158
Ben Roeder Magnolia 77 81 158
Trevor Mellott Mansfield Legacy 77 81 158
Dalton Doerr Austin Vandegrift 82 76 158 Silver
Zane Warren Richmond George Ranch 74 85 159
Matthew Whitney Frisco Wakeland 77 82 159
Cole Fewin Lubbock Cooper 79 80 159
Will Hocker Grapevine 81 78 159
Ryan Burke Magnolia 85 75 160
Zach Cole Fort Worth Arlington Heights 82 79 161
Chase Ybarra Frisco 80 82 162
Nic Bowles Grapevine 80 82 162
Reece Posey Fort Worth Boswell 81 81 162
Jake Stevenson Boerne Champion 81 81 162
Luke Whitney Frisco Wakeland 85 77 162
Mitchell Vetter Grapevine 77 86 163
Addison Williams Fort Worth Boswell 78 85 163
Wyatt Speaks Austin Vandegrift 81 82 163 Silver
Lane Roye Fort Worth Boswell 83 80 163
Harrison Hicks Frisco Wakeland 83 80 163
Jacob Rockefeller Austin Vandegrift 86 77 163 Silver
Tanner Davis Magnolia 87 76 163
Matthew Bibby Grapevine 84 80 164
Parker Ray San Antonio Alamo Heights 78 87 165
Jenson Rogenes Frisco 78 87 165
Jackson Tuthill Frisco Wakeland 81 84 165
Austin Kelley Grapevine 82 83 165
Zach Burch Lubbock Cooper 84 81 165
Sam Berryman San Antonio Alamo Heights 81 85 166
Dillon Owens Lubbock Cooper 86 80 166
Mathew Maier Richmond George Ranch 87 79 166
Chandler Blanton Mansfield Legacy 85 82 167
Nathan Haley Richmond Foster 78 90 168
Chris Lopez Richmond George Ranch 82 86 168
Cortland Curgus Frisco 84 84 168
Will Henderson Houston Stratford 87 81 168
Ben Lake Victoria East 91 78 169
Jake Wade Magnolia West 78 91 169
Jack Diamond Houston Stratford 83 87 170
Kolton Newman Mansfield Legacy 86 85 171
George Bernard Fort Worth Boswell 87 84 171
Eduardo Contreras Fort Worth Boswell 81 91 172
John Kellum San Antonio Alamo Heights 83 90 173
Lucas Carter Mansfield Legacy 85 89 174
Tanner Thomas Lubbock Cooper 92 88 180
Camren Boudousquie Magnolia 90 90 180
Shiv Gupta Magnolia 90 91 181
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908