Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Texarkana Pleasant Grove - 4A Division 2

2017-2018 Football Team Information

Coach: Josh Gibson
Assistant Coach(es): Andy Allen, Brandon Easterly, Riley Fincher, Wacey Forga, Justin Gibson, Brett Hutson, Justin Manton, Dwight McCowan, Steve Morris, Kris Nichols, Blake Thomas, William Thompson, Blake Worley
Mascot: Hawks
Colors: Black & Gold

Season Record: 15-0

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Texarkana Arkansas, AR 27-20 W
Paris 45-13 W
Frisco 43-13 W
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 51-14 W
Krum 63-0 W
Gilmer 41-38 W
Atlanta 48-17 W
Pittsburg 28-10 W
Longview Spring Hill 48-31 W
Gladewater 50-7 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Tatum 21-7
Aubrey 56-28
Celina 33-14
Melissa 55-14
Graham 45-14

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
1 Cameron Wells Senior DB
2 Bruce Garrett Sophomore RB
3 Xavier Benson Senior LB/TE
4 Carson Cox Senior WR
5 Caleb Porchia Senior LB
6 Tyler Allen Senior LB
7 Ryan Pickelman Junior DB
8 Caleb Hemphill Junior LB
9 Dillon Williams Junior K
10 Ben Harmon Sophomore QB/P
11 Aaron Harmon Senior WR/DB
12 Brett Walker Junior WR/DB
13 Tyler Kelley Junior DB
15 TJ Cole Senior RB/LB
16 Shayne Nelson Sophomore LB
17 Tanner Frost Sophomore LB
18 Josh Porchia Sophomore LB
19 Riley Durmon Sophomore DB
20 Antonio Watkins Sophomore DB
21 Chauncey Martin Senior DB/RB
22 Josh Roberts Senior RB
23 Andrew LeGrand Sophomore RB/LB
24 Jackson Cobb Sophomore DB/RB
25 Luke Harmon Senior RB/LB
26 Triston Thompson Senior RB
27 Braden Hlavinka Sophomore LB
28 Sergio Rodriguez Sophomore DB
29 Jayven Daniels Sophomore DB
30 Will Cullipher Junior LB
33 James Wiggins Junior RB
34 Cole Slade Senior DL
40 Landon Jackson Freshman DL
42 Jacob Barbour Senior LB
44 Marcus Burris Freshman DL
45 Jamie Lewis Sophomore LB
46 Dalton McCrary Junior TE
48 Dalton Greenlee Senior TE
50 Preston Allen Junior OL
51 Chris Druhan Sophomore OL
52 Reese Foster Sophomore OL
53 William Kliewer Senior DL
54 Dralyn Darrough Senior OL
55 Brock Bingham Junior OL
56 Connor Stanfill Sophomore OL
58 David Singleton Sophomore OL
59 Hunter Druhan Senior OL
60 Cameron Weekly Freshman DL/OL
61 Miller Hornsby Junior OL
64 Landon Watlington Sophomore OL
67 Blake Slade Sophomore OL
74 Zach Wrinkle Senior OL
75 Jordan Stuart Freshman DL
76 Luke Mueller Sophomore OL/DL
77 Nick Gavriel Senior OL/DL
79 Drake Fowler Senior DL/OL
80 Bailey McGill Sophomore WR
90 Austin Toler Senior DL/TE

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Linton Colvin Manager
Canton Huynh Manager
Mathew Teague Manager
Parker Thomas Manager
Stephanie Scott Athletic Trainer
Emily Hilton Student Trainer
Dawson Hatfield Student Trainer
Kaitlyn Bloomfield Student Trainer
Reagan Beck Student Trainer
Kaylie Nicholson Student Trainer
Faith Dossey Student Trainer