Stephenville - 3A Division 1

2012-2013 Football Team Information

Coach: Joseph Gillespie
Assistant Coach(es): Greg Winder, Mike Copeland, Cliff Watkins, Curtis Lowery, Eric Rivas, Garrett Mabry, James Boxley, Kreg Kimple, Jeffrey Thompson, Joe Carter, Matt Etters, Casey Weil, Casey Hamilton
Mascot: Yellowjackets
Colors: Navy Blue, Gold & White

Season Record: 12-1

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Monterrey Tech, Mexico 17-27 L
Aledo 41-28 W
Beaumont Ozen 31-6 W
Waco La Vega 43-22 W
Amarillo 35-14 W
Glen Rose 48-30 W
Alvarado 32-20 W
Venus 56-13 W
Hillsboro 63-13 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Burnet 56-27
Kennedale 56-24
Abilene Wylie 59-28
Kilgore 42-32

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
1 Jarrett Stidham Sophomore WR/QB
1 Chris Redmon Sophomore WR
2 Tyler Jones Senior QB
2 Adam Saenz Sophomore RB
2 Brady Alford Freshman RB
3 Aaron Vanden Bege Senior DL
3 Brice Elston Sophomore WR
3 Malachi Taylor Freshman WR
4 Dominic Ward Sophomore RB
5 Tyler Hollis Senior LB
5 Casey Burkes Sophomore WR
6 Logan Levisay Junior LB
7 CJ Cline Senior DB
7 Chad Levisay Junior DB
7 Jon Giddings Freshman WR
8 Tyler Isham Junior LB
8 Anthony Chavarria Sophomore QB
8 Sam Weber Freshman WR
9 Payne Kimple Senior DB
9 Jack Rhodes Sophomore RB
9 Andrew Brawner Sophomore QB
10 Alex Sanchez Senior WR
10 Blake Thomson Junior DB
11 Dakota Messer Junior DL/QB
11 Martin Aguilar Junior WR
12 Dillon Roeming Senior DL
12 Luis Arrellano Sophomore RB
12 Josh Nowell Freshman QB
13 Mookie Carlile Junior DB
13 Grayson Sweet Junior DB/WR
13 Brett Alford Freshman WR
14 BJ Kinsel Senior DB
14 Tuff Kinsel Freshman DB
15 Will Brock Sophomore RB
15 Michael Wade Sophomore RB
15 Darien Brown Freshman DB
16 Brandon Stevens Junior DB
16 Carter Reagan Sophomore WR
17 Ben Martin Sophomore WR
17 Jaime Chavarria Junior K
17 Keith Jackson Sophomore RB
18 Eric Arellano Sophomore WR
18 Jose Desarcho Freshman DB
19 Cole Nugen Sophomore WR
20 Dylan White Senior RB/LB
20 Rhett Edwards Junior RB
21 Tyler Pettit Senior DB
21 Michael Gilley Sophomore WR
22 Witt Westbrook Senior RB/LB
23 Preston Brown Senior DB
24 BJ Walker Senior TE/DL
24 Michael Fick Sophomore WR
25 Chase Varnado Senior DL/TE
26 Mason Yoes Freshman WR
27 Josh Gillespie Sophomore LB
27 Jason Chapman Freshman LB
28 Jared Stroebel Senior DB
28 Nico Madrid Freshman TE
30 Luis Garcia Junior K
31 Kobe Beavers Junior LB
32 Sam Macklin Senior LB
33 Hunter Davis Senior LB
34 Tristan Dobson Senior DB
35 Jonah Noah Junior DL
36 Luis Luna Junior K
38 Brock Morrison Sophomore TE
40 David Jackson Junior LB
40 Kenneth McElroy Freshman TE
42 Jimmy Cruz Senior DL
44 Clayton Young Senior LB
46 Wes Lundy Junior LB
47 Garrett Crew Freshman LB
48 Landon Reeves Freshman RB
50 Dayton Laxxon Senior OL
51 Tyler Ferguson Junior OL
51 Patrick Portillo Sophomore OL
51 Grant Isham Freshman OL
52 Raul Rocha Junior OL
52 Ian Horton Sophomore OL
53 Matt Diaz Junior OL
54 Ryan Baugh Junior OL
55 Kody Hook Senior DL
55 Jacob Martin Sophomore OL
56 Noah Perez Sophomore OL
56 Sam Cannon Freshman OL
57 Justice Bethea Sophomore DL
57 Colby Stone Sophomore OL
58 Jacoby Miller-Selem Senior DL
60 Jordan Kilcrease Junior DL
60 Adrian Frausto Junior DL
61 Max Jones Junior OL
61 Justin Wade Sophomore OL
61 Josue Olvera Freshman OL
62 Cameron Reynolds Junior OL
62 Justin Baccus Sophomore OL
63 Garrett Tanner Senior OL
63 Ben Tackett Freshman OL
64 Bryan Manley Senior OL/DL
64 Lio Garcia Freshman OL
64 Tyler Wiese Sophomore OL
65 Alex Malaer Senior OL
67 Dylan Driver Junior OL
70 Justin Pack Senior OL
70 Javier Macias Freshman OL
71 Conner Warmerdam Freshman OL
73 Nick Pack Senior OL
74 Westyn Grimes Sophomore DL
74 Billy McBee Junior DL
75 Cooper Wood Freshman DL
77 Evan Moody Freshman OL
78 Creed Alexander Junior OL/DL
79 Joaquin Talamentes Freshman OL
80 Zack Jones Junior WR
81 Ryan Price Junior WR/DB
82 Jacob Harper Freshman WR
82 Austin Rudloff Sophomore TE
84 Maverick Harper Sophomore WR
85 Hunter Hollis Senior WR
85 Pedro Manrriquez Freshman WR
86 Jacob Watson Senior WR
86 Bradley Morrison Freshman WR
88 Brice Gunter Senior WR/DB

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Mike Carroll Athletic Trainer
Kendall Goldberg Athletic Trainer
Destiny Babkowski Student Trainer
Emilee Carr Student Trainer
Kerstin Cole Student Trainer
Renee Eckert Student Trainer
Elizabeth Maldonado Student Trainer
Luz Manrriquez Student Trainer
Morgan Prescott Student Trainer
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908