Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Kennedale - 4A Division 1

2017-2018 Football Team Information

Coach: Richard Barrett
Assistant Coach(es): Logan Barrett, Jay Beck, Matt Casey, Thad Cone, Richard Earle, David Glenn, George Griffin, Steven Griffin, Doug Goff, Patrick Hughes, Charlies Hammonds, Phillip Irby, Kenneth Jowers, Roger Klanisch, Jody LIttleton, Derek Lopez, Joey Lucero, James Mapps, Matt Munson, Steven Rivera, Brian Tickell, Paul Trantham, Aaron Wingfield
Mascot: Wildcats
Colors: Green, Black, & White

Season Record: 14-1-0

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Terrell 55-6 W
Alvarado 51-7 W
Wichita Falls Rider 62-26 W
Whitehouse 56-13 W
West Orange-Stark 20-23 L
Springtown 70-13 W
Fort Worth Diamond-Hill Jarvis 53-0 W
Mineral Wells 62-21 W
River Oaks Castleberry 63-7 W
Lake Worth 62-0 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Carrollton Ranchview 59-14
Van 42-28
Midlothian Heritage 45-43
Kaufman 63-36
Stephenville 54-28

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
2 Evan Jowers Junior QB
3 Kevin Tiero Senior K/P
4 David Roper Senior RB/LB
5 Jaden Knowles Senior RB
6 Ali Latifi Senior WR/QB
7 Ector Rivera Senior LB/RB
8 Spencer Roof Sophomore DB/RB
10 Kade Stephenson Senior DB/WR
11 Braelin Brown Senior LB/RB
14 Tanner Coker Sophomore TE/DL
15 Devan Mason Senior DB/RB
17 Jaden Smith Junior WR/DB
20 Avion Jenkins Senior DL
21 Larry Brooks Senior DL/WR
22 JD Coffey Freshman DB/RB
23 Jakahri Stafford Senior DB/RB
25 Tre'Once Davis Senior DL
26 Jalen Myers Junior LB/RB
28 DJ Kirven Junior RB
30 Kameron Russell Junior RB/LB
33 Chandler Webb Junior RB/LB
35 Seth Paroulek Sophomore QB/DB
39 Micah Conner Sophomore RB/DB
40 Graham Harjo Sophomore WR/LB
42 Darrian Scott Junior DL/LB
44 Mayfield Hayes Senior DL/TE
45 Marlette Joyner, Jr. Freshman RB/DB
48 Craig Shue Junior K/P
50 Clay Hilton Junior OL/DL
51 Andrew Flanagan Senior OL/DL
54 Chris Serwanga Senior OL/DL
55 Jesse Diaz Junior OL/DL
58 Brandon Kiernan Junior DL/OL
60 Cameron Hanna Junior OL/DL
64 Ricardo Pena Senior DL/OL
65 Ky' Anthonie Smith Junior DL/OL
68 Victor Garcia Sophomore OL/DL
70 David Fielder Junior OL/DL
72 Isaiah Butler Senior OL/DL
73 Chris Johnson Senior DL/OL
74 Miquel Arias Freshman DL/OL
76 Brett Bostad Senior OL/DL
77 Desmond Mendoza Junior OL/DL
78 Jamal Marshall Sophomore DL/OL
79 Jakob Meyer Junior OL/DL
80 JD Padgett Sophomore LB/RB
82 Carrington Roblow Junior DL/TE
90 Nathan Otts Senior TE

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Morgan Earle Manager
Wall Latifi Manager
Dylan Roper Manager
Shannon Johnson L.A.T. Athletic Trainer
Jose Portales L.A.T. Athletic Trainer
Kirsty Ballinger Student Trainer
Hannah Biles Student Trainer
Victoria Esson Student Trainer
Amber Murdock Student Trainer
Sierra Rhodes Student Trainer
Angel Rico Student Trainer
Analyce Simpson Student Trainer
Rita Spirrison Student Trainer