Denton Guyer - 4A Division 1

2012-2013 Football Team Information

Coach: John Walsh
Assistant Coach(es): JD Aaron, Jeff Barnett, Oschlor Flemming, Jeff Grindle, Casey Hubble, Zane Jillson, Kyle Keese, Bryan Kegans, Cory Maxwell, Fred Norris, Derek Ramsey, Mitch Stovall, Brian Valenzuela, Lee Vallejo, Mike Weatherford, Rick Wesson
Mascot: Wildcats
Colors: Black & Silver

Season Record: 13-2

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Cedar Hill 28-54 L
Colleyville Heritage 38-54 L
Lewisville Marcus 27-14 W
Azle 55-14 W
Denton 62-0 W
Northwest Nelson 53-28 W
Lake Dallas 63-13 W
Wichita Falls Rider 21-10 W
Wichita Falls 49-0 W
White Settlement Brewer 62-8 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Saginaw 42-14
Aledo 42-30
Amarillo 38-30
North Richland Hills Birdville 52-42
Tyler 57-53

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
1 Josh Harris Senior WR/DB
2 Jerrod Heard Junior QB
3 DJ Breedlove Junior RB
4 Michael Carillo Freshman RB/LB
5 Tavi Sanches Senior DB/WR
6 Demontrie Taylor Junior LB
7 Terrell Singleton Senior LB
8 Trey Woods Sophomore DB/RB
9 Tripp Reed Junior WR
10 Austin Seago Sophomore DB/WR
11 John Schilleci Senior DB
12 Mason McKnight Senior LB/QB
13 Logan Helal Junior WR
14 Tyler Smith Junior WR
15 Preston Thrailkill Senior WR
16 David Haynes Sophomore QB/WR
17 Thomas Ferguson Junior DL/TE
18 Derek Watson Sophomore DL
19 Ellis Jefferson Senior WR/DB
20 Connor McCown Senior DB/RB
21 Will Sanders Junior DB
22 Adam Scott Sophomore WR/DB
23 Marcel Tovar Junior LB
24 Terence Belton Senior LB
25 Tristan Tover Senior LB/RB
26 Tanner Hunt Senior P/K
27 Ian Edwards Sophomore DB
28 Matt Mendoza Sophomore DB
29 Chandler Jennette Senior DB
30 DeMarcus Owens Sophomore DB
31 Luke Bush Senior TE
32 Ryan Griffin Sophomore DL
33 Nate Maki Junior RB/LB
34 Zach Lauer Senior TE
36 Richard Whitaker Senior RB
37 Brad Grems Junior K/P
38 Kolos Urbanyi Junior K
39 Anthony Taylor Sophomore RB
41 Robert Champion Senior DL
42 Domenic Pickering Senior DL
44 Connor Allen Senior DL
45 Greg MacAllister Senior DL
46 Isiah Correa Sophomore DL
49 Carl Thompson Sophomore DL
53 Blake Timmons Junior DL/OL
54 Hunter Krastin Junior OL
56 Patrick Morris Senior OL/DL
58 Ryan Starr Senior OL
59 Wade Austin Senior OL
60 Zach Colpean Senior OL
63 Kyle Jaskulske Junior OL
70 Bryan Barrett Junior OL
72 Tyler Loya-Hundley Senior OL
75 Ryan Felan Senior OL
78 Mitchell Hennesee Junior DL/OL
81 Alex Honey Sophomore WR
82 Kyle Soltero Junior TE/DL
83 Jonathan Pershall Junior TE/DL
88 Mark Hickey Senior OL

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Jeff Jones Athletic Trainer
Janna Roper Athletic Trainer
Courtney Colston Student Trainer
Taylor Davenport Student Trainer
Alyssa Gallo Student Trainer
Jacob Jones Student Trainer
Ally Kinzy Student Trainer
Kaileigh Thompson Student Trainer
Landon Christy Team Doctor
Eric Eifler Team Doctor
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908