Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Brock - 3A Division 1

2017-2018 Football Team Information

Coach: Chad Worrell
Assistant Coach(es): Terry Brewster, Jacob Clay, Hart Hering, Jerry Hunkapiller, Casey Jones, John King, Tucker Sargent, Ryan Starnes, Todd Swearengin, Cody Worrell
Mascot: Eagles
Colors: Royal & Gold

Season Record: 13-2

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Scores W/L
Stamford 55-7 W
Midland Christian 9-26 L
Grapevine Faith Christian 42-21 W
Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 57-21 W
Pilot Point 27-8 W
Ponder 53-14 W
Paradise 56-0 W
Bowie 71-6 W
Boyd 59-7 W
Breckenridge 28-30 L
Playoff Games
Opponent Scores
Clyde 49-3
Shallowater 31-13
Wall 29-10
Comanche 34-7
Kemp 49-21

Player Information

Number Name Class Position
1 Logan Lightfoot Sophomore QB/DB
1 Aaron Welchs Sophomore WR/DB
2 Brett White Senior RB/DB
2 Myles Semas Freshman RB/DB
3 Noah Nye Senior K/LB
4 Zakk Young Junior RB/LB
4 Cash Jones Freshman RB/LB
5 Corben Milton Junior RB/LB
7 Tripp Jones Junior QB/DB
7 Jaxon Gleaton Freshman QB/DB
8 Takota Taylor Junior WR/DB
8 Kage Whittenburg Freshman WR/DB
9 Kaden Hendrix Junior RB/DL
10 Toby Morrison Junior RB/LB
10 Carson Carter Freshman RB/LB
11 Jake Teskey Junior RB/LB
11 Samson Tighe Sophomore RB/DB
12 Jesse Hallmark Sophomore RB/LB
12 Tanner Gasca Freshman RB/DB
15 Stetson Hurlbert Freshman QB/DB
15 Jackson Schriver Sophomore WR/DB
17 Jase Lopez Junior RB/LB
17 Keagen Skipper Freshman RB/DB
19 Hunter Bramblett Sophomore RB/LB
19 Tristan Hicks Freshman RB/DB
20 Luke Dillingham Freshman RB/DB
21 Tyler Riddle Freshman RB/LB
21 Zach Thompson Freshman RB/LB
22 Jake Wahlenmaier Senior WR/DB
22 Cole Holt Sophomore RB/DL
23 Luke Tepera Sophomore RB/DB
25 Tate Swearengin Senior OL/DL
27 Dawson Littlepage Senior RB/DB
27 Caleb Guernsey Freshman WR/DB
28 Tanner Patino Senior RB/DB
28 Carson Crockett Sophomore WR/DB
29 Max Stava Sophomore TE/DL
32 Skyler Collier Senior RB/DL
32 Carson Lightfoot Freshman TE/DL
33 Tommy Merrill Junior RB/DB
33 Nace Washington Freshman TE/DL
34 Jack Fuchs Sophomore RB/DB
35 Landon Hoffman Junior WR/DB
44 Baylor Cupp Junior TE/DL
46 Dayton MacDonald Sophomore RB/LB
46 Carson Neystal Sophomore RB/DB
50 Harrison Loewes Senior OL/DL
50 Jake Hearn Freshman OL/DL
52 Cale Cadle Junior OL/DL
54 Tony Travis Senior OL/DL
54 Tyler Weimer Freshman OL/DL
55 Jayden Chancellor Junior OL/DL
57 Rhett West Junior OL/DL
57 Quico Gutierrez Sophomore OL/DL
58 Sage Boleman Senior OL/DL
59 Jayton Hallmark Senior OL/DL
59 Mathew Attaway Sophomore OL/DL
64 Julio Sanchez Junior OL/DL
64 Brett Drillette Freshman OL/DL
66 Jared Matzke Junior OL/DL
66 Jackson Finney Sophomore OL/DL
67 Chandler Freeze Sophomore OL/DL
67 Jordan Hook Freshman OL/DL
72 Zach Matzke Sophomore OL/DL
74 John Brunner Junior OL/DL
74 Caden Benton Sophomore OL/DL
77 Creighton Wolfe Junior OL/DL
78 Trevor Herron Junior OL/DL
85 Joseph Gossett Senior TE/DL
85 Joseph McQueen Freshman OL/DL
88 Parker Bounds Junior OL/DL
88 Caleb Popeck Sophomore TE/LB

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Samantha Arellano Athletic Trainer
Samantha Burton Athletic Trainer
Moe Marr Student Trainer
Riley Herron Student Trainer
Sandon Parker Student Trainer
Audrey Gifford Student Trainer
Yanette Rojas Student Trainer
Morgan Saxton Student Trainer
Amalia Sanchez Student Trainer
Brenna Lee Student Trainer
Ty Merrill Student Trainer
Ford McSwain Student Trainer
Holden Hering Student Trainer
Hayes Hering Student Trainer
Grayson Hunkapiller Student Trainer
Bryce Hunkapiller Student Trainer
Briggs Hunkapiller Student Trainer
Zach Brewster Student Trainer
Greg Bratton Team Doctor
Rian Brunner Video
Brian Finney Video
Stephen Lightfoot Statistician
Scott Boleman Statistician