Johnson City Johnson - 1A

2010-2011 Baseball Team Information

State Champion

Coach: Randy Rutherford
Assistant Coach(es): Casey Buaas
Mascot: Eagles
Colors: Maroon & White
Tournament Appearances: 2 (1980, 2011)

Season Record: 31-6

Johnson City Johnson Logo

Player Information

Number Name Class Position Batting Average Pitching Record
1 Cody Crofts Senior 2B/UT .339
2 Luke Neely Senior SS/P .556 3-1
3 Cody Smith Senior RF/P .351 8-1
4 Jacob Barbieri Senior OF .661
6 Van Johnson Senior OF/P .000
7 Dylan Carter Senior RF/P .369 7-2
9 Colin Woods Senior OF/UT .088
12 Aaron Humphrey Senior C/UT .344
14 Jaxon Riebesehl Sophomore LF/SS .200
15 Zack Reveal Junior OF .100
16 Jade Cones Sophomore SS/OF .000
18 Riley North Junior OF .100
19 Kris McDonald Senior CF/P .417
20 Garrett Deleon Freshman 1B/P .320 3-0
22 Aubrey Humphrey Sophomore 2B/OF .000
23 Laramie Blackwell Senior 3B/P .000 9-2
25 Zack Nolte Sophomore OF .999
26 Daniel Callahan Sophomore C/UT .000
27 Burke Fisher Freshman OF .000
28 Preston Workman Freshman IF/UT .000
29 Anthony Capra Freshman OF .000
44 Clayton Haley Sophomore IF .000

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Meredith Neely Statistician

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Score W/L
Lago Vista 12-5 W
Geronimo Navarro 0-5 L
Lockhart 10-1 W
Lago Vista 10-5 W
San Saba 1-4 L
Round Rock Christian 16-1 W
Bartlett 10-0 W
Florence 5-9 L
Center Point 10-0 W
Goldthwaite 10-0 W
Wall 2-1 W
Mason 14-6 W
San Saba 6-2 W
Eldorado 11-1 W
Comfort 7-6 W
Menard 13-1 W
Rocksprings 7-0 W
Medina 6-4 W
San Antonio Home School 7-3 W
Center Point 14-0 W
Mason 13-0 W
Eldorado 15-3 W
Menard 21-6 W
Rocksprings 32-2 W
Medina 14-1 W
Brownwood 11-21 L
Winters 19-1 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Score W/L
Benavides 9-4 W
Benavides 4-14 L
Benavides 7-2 W
Port Aransas 9-1 W
Port Aransas 9-2 W
Mart 5-0 W
Mart 16-3 W
Shiner 9-3 W
Shiner 4-11 L
Shiner 4-1 W
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908