Grapevine - 5A

2015-2016 Baseball Team Information

Coach: Steven Hutcherson
Assistant Coach(es): Tommy Maddox, Darien Mooney, Nick Moore, Casey Schutza
Mascot: Mustangs
Colors: Red, Blue & White
Tournament Appearances: 1 (2016)

Season Record: 33-6

Player Information

Number Name Class Position Batting Average Pitching Record
1 Jonathan Hearn Sophomore C .000
2 Joshua Herrera Senior P/OF .385
4 Justin Brak Senior P .000 3-0
5 Will Scott Senior P .000 1-0
6 Paul McCullough Senior DH/OF .337
7 Dylan Fagan Senior 1B/DH .500
8 Kyle Flamm Senior LF/P .385 8-1
9 Tanner Gibson Senior C .323
10 Ty Jones Senior SS .467
11 Ryan Drake Junior 3B/P .276 1-0
12 Andrew Cain Senior P/3B .571 6-1
13 Zack Rice Junior OF/P .444
14 Mason Stevens Junior P .000
15 Max Gehler Junior C/P .000 2-0
16 Connor Neuman Junior OF/P .422 6-1
18 Payton Meadows Junior C/1B .273
19 Pearce Pittman Junior C .500
20 Blaine Bridges Senior 1B/DH .143
21 London Green Junior 2B .308
22 Nick Jordan Junior 3B .263
23 Boone Montgomery Junior 2B/P .377 5-0
24 James Wyche Senior RF .356
25 Tayler Johann Senior P .000 1-2
26 Joeseph Leal Junior 1B .344
27 Dylan Gonzales Junior CF/LF .409
28 Byron Wilson Senior P .000

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Grace McLelland Statistician
Mariah Snyder Statistician
Casey McGuire Student Trainer
Amanda Lowe Student Trainer

Season & Playoff Information

Regular Season
Opponent Score W/L
Plano West 8-8 T
Keller Central 1-5 L
Euless Trinity 6-1 W
Fort Worth Boswell 11-3 W
Irving Nimitz 5-5 T
Hutto 12-0 W
Cedar Park Vista Ridge 5-11 L
Austin Vandegrift 15-9 W
Hutto 1-3 L
Leander 17-0 W
Round Rock Cedar Ridge 3-1 W
Sherman 14-2 W
Dallas Hillcrest 8-1 W
Mesquite Poteet 5-1 W
Lake Dallas 9-0 W
Fort Worth Polytechnic 18-2 W
Fort Worth Dunbar 27-0 W
Colleyville Heritage 8-2 W
Fort Worth Riverside 12-0 W
North Richland Hills Birdville 10-0 W
Fort Worth Eastern Hills 18-0 W
Lake Dallas 10-5 W
Fort Worth Polytechnic 10-0 W
Fort Worth Dunbar 23-1 W
Frisco Liberty 5-0 W
Fort Worth Riverside 10-0 W
North Richland Hills Birdville 12-0 W
Fort Worth Eastern Hills 15-1 W
Playoff Games
Opponent Score W/L
Denton 11-0 W
Denton 2-0 W
Granbury 1-2 L
Granbury 3-0 W
Granbury 5-3 W
Wichita Falls Rider 7-6 W
Wichita Falls Rider 0-1 L
Wichita Falls Rider 9-1 W
Canyon 7-2 W
Canyon 5-6 L
Canyon 6-1 W
Lake Dallas 9-2 W
Lake Dallas 6-1 W
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908