Baseball Contact Info

Assistant Athletic Director:
Brian Polk

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

State Champions

Baseball Frequently Asked Questions

+ Show All Answers

May rules be waived?
The only rules that may be waived are the residence rule and the four-year rule. The Waiver Officer at the UIL may waive the residence rule or four-year rule if the circumstances that caused the student to be ineligible were caused by involuntary and/or unavoidable action such that the student could not reasonably be expected to comply with the rules. Copies of materials (except confidential materials) must be sent to the District Executive Committee chairman and the Waiver Officer.
Do seniors have any exceptions to UIL rules?
No.
Is a student, eligible who moves from School A to School B without his parents?
No. A student's eligibility is determined by the residence of his parents. If the parents do not make the corresponding move into the new school district or attendance zone the student will not be eligible for varsity athletics for one calendar year, unless a parent resident waiver is approved by the UIL Waiver Officer.
Does a student automatically become ineligible when his parents move out of the school district?
No. An individual is eligible even though the parents do not live in the school district, if that individual: 1) has been continuously enrolled in and regularly attending the school for at least the previous year; 2) did not receive any inducement; 3) is in compliance with written transfer and admission policies of the local school district; and 4) is paying his own way (at the going rate within that community) if he is not living with relatives; providing his own transportation if he is living outside the attendance zone.
When students move to a new school with their parents, when do they become eligible?
A student becomes eligible immediately, provided the previous athletic participation form (PAPF) is satisfactorily completed and students enter school prior to the sixth class day of the current school year. The "15-day rule" (see Section 400(c) applies to all students entering school after the sixth class day of the current school year.
Do all students, who change schools, need a Previous Athletic Participation Form (PAPF)?
No. Any new student in grades 9-12 who represented a school in any nonvarsity or varsity athletic event, practice or contest, in grades 8-12 needs the "PAPF" form completed if they will participate at the varsity level in any sport for the new school.
What happens when a game official is mistreated (extreme verbal abuse, touched, hit, etc.) by a player, coach, or fan?
Notification to the UIL office shall occur immediately. Schools must follow-up with a written report. The State Executive Committee has jurisdiction and sets penalties in cases of this nature. Each case will be thoroughly reviewed by this committee and League officials. Schools are asked to submit a report regarding their follow up actions to eliminate any future incidents.
Can a district impose stricter standards for eligibility?
Local school district may voluntarily impose stricter standards for participation in extracurricular activities than are required by the State Board of Education.
How many classes must a student be enrolled in to be considered full time?
A student must be enrolled in classes for at least four hours per day of instruction for state or local credit.
May an academically ineligible student be a manager?
Ineligible students cannot ride with a team, sit with them, nor wear their uniforms during a performance or contest by the standards of no-pass no-play. Students who assist the sponsor or coach, but don't participate in the performance or contestÑsuch as student managers or scorekeepersÑmust meet the academic eligibility requirements that the participants must meet.
What do I do in case of bad weather?
If bad weather forces cancellation of a school day and that day is later made up on a Saturday, the Friday that immediately precedes that make-up day can no longer be considered the last day of the school week. Schools must reschedule extracurricular performances or contests if necessary to comply with the limit on contests and performances during the school week.
May students participate in non-school activities?
Students may participate in non-school activities at anytime. This means that a student may play, practice or participate in a try-out for non-school teams.
Does the UIL athletic amateur rule apply to non-school participation for students in grades 9-12?
Yes. Athletes must comply with the athletic amateur rule throughout the year, including all non-school participation. The penalty for violation of the amateur rule is forfeiture of eligibility in the sport in which the violation occurred for one year from the date of the violation.
  1. Athletes shall not accept valuable consideration for winning or placing in non-school competition. Valuable consideration is defined as anything wearable, useable or saleable, and includes such items as tee-shirts, hamburger coupons, travel bags, etc.
  2. Athletes shall not accept cash, gift certificates or other valuable consideration for participating in non-school competition.
  3. Athletes shall not accept valuable consideration for allowing their name to be used for advertisement of a product, plan or service.
  4. Athletes shall not accept valuable consideration for teaching any UIL sport, except beginning swimming or lifesaving lessons.
  5. Athletes may accept symbolic awards such as certificates, medals, trophies, plaques, etc. for winning or placing in non-school competition.
  6. Athletes would not be in violation if they receive equipment or merchandise for participating in non-school camps, clinics, tournaments or shootouts if all other participants receive the same equipment.
  7. Schools, school boosters or school coaches shall not provide transportation or pay fees or expenses of athletes in non-school activities.
May school district personnel coach non-school teams?
Baseball, Basketball, Football, Soccer, Softball, or Volleyball Teams: A 7-12 grade coach may not coach a non-school team on which 7-12 grade players from his attendance zone are involved. School coaches and personnel should make every effort to insure that student athletes realize that participation is strictly voluntary and never required. Participation on non-school teams shall not be a prerequisite for trying out for a school team. Coaches may inform students of leagues, but may not determine which students play on a team. School owned individual player equipment (shoes, uniforms, etc.) shall not be used in non-school competition.
May incoming 10th, 11th and 12th graders assist with or work in camps?
No. Incoming 10th, 11th, and 12th graders shall not assist with the camps.
May 7-12 grade coaches be involved with a camp if incoming 10th-12th grade students from his attendance zone are attending that camp?
No. A 7-12 grade coach shall not organize, assist with organizing, register students in, transport students to, or receive payment in conjunction with any camp which involves incoming 10-12 grade students from that coach's attendance zone. Exception: Coaches may serve as clinicians in camps, provided that is their only connection with the camp, and further provided they do not instruct any students who will be in grades 7-12 from their own attendance zone. Coaches who work as clinicians in camps where students from their own attendance zone are attending shall not be paid more because their students are attending.
May school personnel work with their own students in grades 7-12?
Baseball, basketball, football, soccer and volleyball camps where school personnel work with their own students who have not yet entered the ninth grade. From the first day of summer vacation through the second Monday in August all students other than students who will be in their second, third or fourth year of high school may attend one camp, held within the boundaries of their school district, in each team sport in which a coach from their school district attendance zone (grades 7-12) works with them, under the following conditions:
  1. Attendance at teach type of sports camp is limited to no more than six consecutive days.
  2. Prohibited Activities - Students shall not attend football camps where contact activities are permitted.
  3. Fees - The superintendent or his designee shall approve the schedule of fees prior to the announcement or release of any information about the camp. Section 20.53(f) of the Texas Education Code requires school districts to adopt procedures for waiving fees charged for participation if a student is unable to pay the fee, and the procedures must be made known to the public. Fees for all other students shall be paid by the student and/or their parents.
  4. Schools may furnish, in accordance with local school district policies, school owned equipment, with the following restrictions:
    1. Schools may not furnish any individual baseball, basketball, football, soccer or volleyball player equipment including uniforms, shoes, caps, gloves, etc., but may furnish balls and court equipment including nets, standards, goals, etc., for volleyball, basketball and soccer camps.
    2. For football camps, schools may furnish hand dummies, stand-up dummies, passing and kicking machines and footballs. Use of any other football equipment, including contact equipment, is prohibited.
    3. For baseball camps, schools may furnish balls, bats, bases, pitching and batting machines, batting helmets and catcher protective equipment. Use of any other baseball equipment is prohibited.
May 7-12 grade coaches be involved with a camp for students below the seventh grade?
Yes. UIL restrictions do not govern camps, clinics, etc. for students below the 7th grade. Local school district policy governs these activities.
Where can information regarding college recruiting be obtained?
You may obtain a complimentary copy of NCAA recruiting regulations by calling NCAA at 317-917-6222 to request the brochure: Guide for the College Bound Student Athlete. NCAA web site is www.ncaa.org.
May senior athletes take paid recruiting visits to colleges and universities?
Yes.
What constitutes eligibility for a junior varsity student?
The student must be in compliance with Texas Education Agency no pass-no play requirements, must be enrolled as a full-time student in the school that he represents, and must be in compliance with the Amateur Rule.
May girls play on boys' baseball teams?
Yes. Girls may tryout for, and if selected, participate on junior high and/or high school baseball teams; however, girls shall not participate in both baseball and girls' softball at the same time.
How many games may a baseball team play in a week?
There is no restriction on the number of games a baseball team may play in a calendar week. However, the Texas Education Agency mandates that teams may play on only one school night, Monday through Thursday. For example, a team could play a doubleheader on Tuesday, a doubleheader after school on Friday and a doubleheader on Saturday. All games would count toward the total games allowed.
If a varsity district game is scheduled during the school week and is postponed due to weather, when can I make it up?
The district game shall be made up on the next available date on which another game is not scheduled. The makeup game may be played as an exception to the one game per school week limitation.
May a student receive private instruction during the school baseball season?
Yes. Students may receive private instruction at anytime.
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908